All-Time ODAC Baseball

All-Conference Squads

 

1977

Player of the Year - Buddy Bailey, C, Lynchburg

Coach of the Year - Fred Selfe, Emory & Henry

1B Keith Snider LC C Buddy Bailey LC
2B Jeff Wholey BC OF Scott McGahan LC
  Jeff White R-MC   Dewayne Kitts LC
3B Dewayne Elliott R-MC   Silas Harvey BC
SS Ben Newell H-SC DH David Bristow R-MC
P Jack Hobbs LC      
  Larry McAlexander R-MC      

 

1978

Player of the Year - Dewayne Kitts, P, Lynchburg

Coach of the Year - Dr. Jim Reedy, Bridgewater

1B Keith Snider LC C Buddy Bailey LC
2B Bill Neidermayer H-SC OF Scott McGahan LC
3B Mike Adkins H-SC   David Bristow R-MC
SS Ben Newell H-SC   Donnie Brubaker EMC
P Larry French BC DH Ted Thomas R-MC
  Jack Hobbs LC      

 

1979

Player of the Year - Bob Naramore, P, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year - Hugh Stephens, Randolph-Macon

1B Silas Harvey BC C Kevin Shinault E&H
2B Kevin Wholey BC OF Mike Adkins H-SC
3B Wayne Robertson LC   Jeff McCauley EMC
SS Alan Herman LC   Chip Childress LC
P Bob Naramore R-MC DH Jeff McCauley EMC

 

1980

Player of the Year - Jim Stinnett, 3B, Lynchburg

Coach of the Year - Gerry Thomas, Lynchburg

1B Mike Keating E&H C Abe Naff LC
2B Daryl Burkholder EMC OF Thad Ellis W&L
3B Jim Stinnett LC   Tim Maxa H-SC
SS Jerry Hutchinson BC   Ted Thomas R-MC
P Kenny Shiflett LC   Steve Martin BC
  Scott Miller R-MC DH Keith Greener LC

 

1981

Player of the Year - Mark Puckett, 1B, Bridgewater

Coach of the Year - Gerry Thomas, Lynchburg

1B Mark Puckett BC C Abe Naff LC
2B Jim McMahon LC OF Bob Garrett LC
3B Jim Stinnett LC   Kelly Carnahan E&H
SS Chip Childress LC   John Graff BC
P Mark Smith LC DH Keith Greener LC
  Tommy Thomas BC      

 

1982

Player of the Year - Chip Childress, SS, Lynchburg

Coach of the Year - Gerry Thomas, Lynchburg

1B Mark Puckett BC C Tim Lipka R-MC
2B Jim Moore H-SC OF Kelly Carnahan E&H
3B Lee Butler LC   Wayne Harrison LC
  Rob Martin EMC   Jack Walker R-MC
SS Chip Childress LC DH Skip Sawyer H-SC
P Mark Smith LC P Sean Delaney LC

 

1983

Player of the Year - Wayne Harrison, OF, Lynchburg

Coach of the Year - Gerry Thomas, Lynchburg

1B Mike Smiciklas MC C Terry Carson LC
2B Scott Duncan LC   Charlie Pence BC
3B Wayne Hall E&H OF Wayne Harrison LC
SS Lee Butler LC   Robin Hackemeyer LC
P Sean Delaney LC   Chris Cavalline W&L
  Doug Byler EMC DH Rick Rossetti H-SC

 

1984

Player of the Year - Dave Smith, P, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year - Gregg Waters, Randolph-Macon

1B Jim Rice R-MC C Jeff Poling BC
2B Todd Sullivan BC OF Mike Lindsay E&H
3B Kevin Roberts LC   Bobby Knecht BC
SS Dave Warrenfeltz W&L   Percy Abell LC
P Jeff White LC DH Alan Propst BC
  Dave Smith R-MC      

 

1985

Player of the Year - Jack Walker, OF, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year - Dr. Tom Kinder, Bridgewater

1B Fred Heatwole BC C Jeff Poling BC
2B Scott Duncan LC OF Jack Walker R-MC
3B Charlie Keuhn R-MC   Mike Lindsay E&H
SS Lee Butler LC   Donnie Brubaker EMC
P Doug Byler EMC DH David Jones BC
  Tim Landis R-MC      

 

1986

Player of the Year - Tim Landis, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year - Curt Kendall, Bridgewater

1B Jon Waite H-SC C Pat Slifka H-SC
2B Chuck Nelson W&L OF Mike Lindsay E&H
3B Billy Dickerson BC   Scott Rash R-MC
SS Barry Davis BC   Tim Shiflett BC
P Jeff Dean BC DH James Harvey LC
  Tim Landis R-MC      

 

1987

Player of the Year - Troy Yancey, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year - Gregg Waters, Randolph-Macon

1B Pat Shiflet BC C Barry Landis R-MC
2B Jon Fisher LC OF Brent Mitchell BC
3B Percy Abell LC   Troy Yancey R-MC
SS Jody Williams H-SC   Tim Blake LC
P Steve Tozier R-MC DH Charlie Kuehn R-MC
  Mark Lemacks R-MC      

 

1988

Player of the Year - Charlie Kuehn, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year - Curt Kendall, Bridgewater

1B Jon Waite H-SC C Barry Landis R-MC
2B Brian Wenger BC OF Tim Shiflett BC
3B Jason Harbison MC   Scott Rash R-MC
SS Jay Wampler BC   Charlie Kuehn R-MC
P Steve Hartley BC DH Kevin Heimich BC
  Rob Sandford LC      

 

1989

Player of the Year - Scott Rash, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year - Louis "Weenie" Miller, Hampden-Sydney

1B Pat Shiflet BC OF Scott Rash R-MC
2B Chris Dodge LC   Jason Byrd BC
3B Charlie Grant BC   Brian Wenger BC
SS Todd Abell LC P Tim Austin H-SC
C Greg Ecroyd BC   Bill Dawson LC
DH Todd Lampman H-SC      

 

1990

Co-Player of the Year - Brian Wenger, Bridgewater

Co-Player of the Year - Tom Harris, Lynchburg

Coach of the Year - Gerry Thomas, Lynchburg

1B John Seamster LC OF Tom Harris LC
2B Rodney Cole VWC   Jay Hicks H-SC
3B Marco Pollina H-SC   Daryl Lambert EMC
SS Brian Wenger BC P Scott Spears H-SC
C William Hicks H-SC   Steve Momorella W&L
DH Chip Lockhart E&H      

 

1991

Player of the Year - Scott Spears, Hampden-Sydney

Coach of the Year - Frank Fulton, Hampden-Sydney

1B Todd Lampman H-SC OF Daryl Lambert EMC
2B Andy Moore BC   Jay Hicks H-SC
3B Chris Dotolo VWC   Jim Ciarlo LC
SS Brian Repki BC P Scott Spears H-SC
C Joe Kansco VWC   Jeff Motley LC
DH Scott Spears H-SC      

 

1992

Player of the Year - Steve Foulks, Guilford

Coach of the Year - Robert Fulton, Guilford

1B Steve Foulks GC OF Daryl Lambert EMC
2B Andy Moore BC   Chad Evans LC
3B Bobby Stewart VWC   Clarence Inscore GC
SS Chris Everett LC P Jeff Parr LC
C Will Hicks H-SC   Chan Whitson GC
DH Chip Lockhart E&H      

 

1993

Player of the Year - Bill Harlow, Bridgewater

Coach of the Year - Nick Boothe, Virginia Wesleyan

1B Joel Morgan BC OF Bill Harlow BC
2B Anthony Doane VWC   Jason Humrich VWC
3B Bobby Stewart VWC   Cary Perkins E&H
SS Brett Clark E&H P Ty Simmons GC
C Jim Brewer R-MC   Jim Keitel VWC
DH Doug Kaufman VWC      

 

1994

Player of the Year - Gary Sasser, Virginia Wesleyan

Coach of the Year - Nick Boothe, Virginia Wesleyan

1B Jon Lockman LC DH Buck Gordon BC
  Kevin Rooks VWC OF Gary Sasser VWC
2B Jason Williams VWC   Cory Heinbaugh BC
3B Jerry Marshall GC   Graig Fantuzzi W&L
SS Anthony Doane VWC P Jason Conley BC
C J.J. Bolton LC   Marty Stern GC

 

1995

Player of the Year - Brian Toland, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year - Gregg Waters, Randolph-Macon

1B Jon Lockman LC C Jared Beck E&H
2B Brian Toland R-MC OF Ron Barkman BC
3B Mark Hazelwood H-SC OF Cory Heinbaugh BC
SS Brett Clark E&H OF Kevin Schaen LC
P Jimmy Abbott R-MC DH Bates Brown W&L
P Chris Davis BC      

 

1996

Player of the Year - Jared Beck, Emory & Henry

Coach of the Year - Jeff Stickley, Washington and Lee

1B Shawn O'Dell VWC DH Chris Davis BC
2B Jason Keefer H-SC OF Andy Dewease E&H
3B Reid Herskovitz R-MC   Graig Fantuzzi W&L
SS Allen Snow BC   Chris Sabatino BC
C Jared Beck E&H P Billy Kachuba VWC
        Chris Davis BC

 

1997

Player of the Year - Fella Dolby, Virginia Wesleyan

Coach of the Year - Nick Boothe, Virginia Wesleyan

1B Robbi Moose VWC DH Fella Dolby VWC
2B Kevin Flanagan VWC OF Christian Batcheller W&L
3B Colin Jones VWC   Cory Heinbaugh BC
SS Toshi Sakamoto GC   Maven Huffman EMU
C Chris LeMore VWC P Fella Dolby VWC
        Chad Edwards R-MC

 

1998

Player of the Year - Robbi Moose, Bridgewater

Coach of the Year - Dewey Lusk, Emory & Henry

1B Robbi Moose BC DH Tripp Boyd R-MC
2B Kevin Flanagan VWC OF Maven Huffman EMU
3B Kevin Moore GC   Christian Batcheller W&L
SS Andy Wissinger VWC   Kevin Crawford BC
C Jason M. Austin E&H P Brandon Matheny E&H
        Bob Weston W&L

 

1999

Player of the Year - Robbi Moose, Bridgewater

Coach of the Year - Jeff Stickley, Washington and Lee

1B Robbi Moose BC DH Jason Condrey R-MC
2B Patrick Hall W&L OF Richie Anderson BC
3B Paul Sipos E&H   Adam Leed VWC
SS JC Caperton VWC   John Sawyers E&H
C Kevin Flanagan VWC P Brian Corbo VWC
        David Sigler W&L

 

2000

Player of the Year - Robbi Moose, Bridgewater

Coach of the Year - Nick Boothe, Virginia Wesleyan

1B Robbi Moose BC DH Scott Hearn BC
2B Scott James VWC OF John Sawyers E&H
3B Matt Weatherly VWC   Kevin Moore GC
SS Matt Clatterbuck BC   Josh Longe VWC
C Chip Woody BC P Chad Coward GC
        Brian Corbo VWC

 

2001

Player of the Year - Erik Kratz, Eastern Mennonite

Rookie of the Year - Barney Quick, Eastern Mennonite

Coach of the Year - Curt Kendall, Bridgewater

1B Mike Gale EMU DH Roger Carpenter VWC
2B Scott James VWC OF Scott Hearn BC
3B Barney Quick EMU OF John Kreiser VWC
SS Matt Clatterbuck BC OF John Rohrbough EMU
C Erik Kratz EMU P David Sigler W&L
      P Blair Hayden LC

 

 

2002

Player of the Year - Erik Kratz, Eastern Mennonite

Rookie of the Year - T.J. Frazier, Eastern Mennonite

Coach of the Year - Curt Kendall, Bridgewater

1B John Rohrbough EMU 2B Brad Franklin GC
3B Todd Lewis BC SS Michael Hanson W&L
OF Scott Hearn BC OF Steve Danis GC
OF Trey Gregory H-SC C Erik Kratz EMU
DH John Kasiski VWC P Joe Dooley GC
      P Peter Dean W&L

 

 

2003

Player of the Year: Michael Hanson, Washington and Lee

Rookie of the Year: Brian Slate, Guilford

Coach of the Year: Jeff Stickley, Washington and Lee

1B Brian Gladysz W&L 2B Brian Slate GC
3B Andrew Duffy GC SS Michael Hanson W&L
OF Bryan Mulhern W&L OF A.J. McCauley GC
OF Bobby Littlehale W&L C Zach Bausch W&L
DH John Kasiski VWC P Jason Jarrett VWC
      P Peter Dean W&L

 

 

2004

Player of the Year: J.R. Estes, Bridgewater

Pitcher of the Year: Peter Dean, Washington and Lee

Rookie of the Year: Ricky Read, Bridgewater

Coach of the Year: Nick Boothe, Virginia Wesleyan

1B Stephen Hatcher VWC 2B Anthony Palmisano LC
3B Sean Ranson LC SS Shawn Abell LC
OF J.R. Estes BC OF Steven Scott LC
OF Bryan Mulhern W&L C Mike Supa VWC
DH John Kasiski VWC P Derrick Rawlings VWC
      P Peter Dean W&L

 

2005

Player of the Year: Lucas Jones, Lynchburg

Pitcher of the Year: John Schoenholtz, Hampden-Sydney

Rookie of the Year: Jason Bour, Hampden-Sydney

Coach of the Year: Jeff Kinne, Hampden-Sydney

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Lucas Jones, Lynchburg 

1B Lucas Jones LC 2B David Milller W&L
3B Travis Beazley R-MC SS Shawn Abell LC
OF Chris Padgett H-SC OF Steven Scott LC
OF Colin Roberson VWC C Jason Bour H-SC
DH Jordan Wesley W&L P John Schoenholtz H-SC
      P Jimmy Greene BC

 

2006

Player of the Year: Ricky Read, Bridgewater

Pitcher of the Year: Travis Beazley, Randolph-Macon

Rookie of the Year: Greg Meleski, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year: Nick Boothe, Virginia Wesleyan

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Brent Vuyovich, Virginia Wesleyan

Team Sportsmanship Award: Virginia Wesleyan 

1B Rob Bittner GC 2B Jameson Jarvis EMU
3B Mike Chelenza GC SS Jono Brooks BC
OF Dan Sellers VWC OF Steven Scott LC
OF John Apperson H-SC C Matt Hudgins VWC
DH Ricky Allred VWC P Travis Beazley R-MC
      P Ricky Read BC

 

2007

Player of the Year: Matt Hudgins, Virginia Wesleyan

Pitcher of the Year: Chris Rivera, Virginia Wesleyan

Rookie of the Year: Andrew Chrismer, Bridgewater

Coach of the Year: Jeff Kinne, Hampden-Sydney

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: David Miller, Washington & Lee

Team Sportsmanship Award:  Randolph-Macon College

1B Josh Michael H-SC 2B Kyle Bradley LC
3B Greg Meleski R-MC SS Jono Brooks BC
OF Ricky Allred VWC OF Aswin Dhramapitaksook VWC
OF Mike Graves BC C Matt Hudgins VWC
DH Richard Garland W&L P Ricky Read BC
      P Chris Rivera VWC

 

2008

Player of the Year: Ronnie LaBrie, Lynchburg

Co-Pitchers of the Year: Gary Bulman, Virginia Wesleyan and Byron Mendall, Randolph-Macon

Co-Rookies of the Year: Gary Bulman, Virginia Wesleyan and Byron Mendall, Randolph-Macon

Coach of the Year: Ray Hedrick, Randolph-Macon

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: James Madden, Washington and Lee

 

1B Jon Crews LC 2B Greg Meleski R-MC
3B Jeff Taylor LC SS Ronnie LaBrie LC
OF Ozz Dhramapitaksook VWC OF Terrence McKelvey W&L
OF Mike Wallace R-MC C Will Lewis W&L
DH Charlie Hartt R-MC P Gary Bulman VWC
      P Byron Mendenhall R-MC

 

2009

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Terrence McKelvey, Washington and Lee

CO-PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Joe Devlin, Lynchburg College

CO-PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Brett Horowitz, Virginia Wesleyan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Stickley, Washington and Lee

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Tyler Hodges, Bridgewater

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Terrence McKelvey, Washington and Lee  

 

1B Charlie Hartt R-MC 2B Phil Cadle VWC
3B Matt Brown H-SC SS John Ditore W&L
OF Chris Harpine VWC OF Michael Wallace R-MC
OF Terrence McKelvey W&L C C.J. Rhodes VWC
DH Kyle Wooden GC P Joe Devlin LC
      P Brett Horowitz VWC

 

2010

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mike Marion, Virginia Wesleyan

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Hicks, Randolph-Macon

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Kinne, Hampden-Sydney

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Brock Shiflett, Lynchburg

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Max Axelrod, Virginia Wesleyan

 

1B Justin Hebert H-SC 2B Kevin Davis R-MC
3B Matt Brown H-SC SS Chris Martin H-SC
OF Andrew Chrismer BC OF Myles Shipp VWC
OF Jeff Taylor LC C Jay Lichter R-MC
DH Mike Marion VWC P Alex Foltz BC
      P Kyle Hicks R-MC

 

2011

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Wooden, Guilford

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Gregg Laswell, Washington and Lee

COACH OF THE YEAR: Curt Kendall, Bridgewater

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: James Womack, Lynchburg

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Pike Brynildsen, Virginia Wesleyan

 

1B Kyle Wooden GC 2B Greg Mitro R-MC
3B Hunter Lewis H-SC SS Richie Palase LC
OF Jeb Weymouth R-MC OF Jonathan Mason BC
OF Shayne Paskanik VWC C Zach Harrelson H-SC
DH Will Salley W&L P Gregg Laswell W&L
      P Matt Morgan LC


2012

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Walton, Randolph-Macon

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Kevin Chandler, Bridgewater

COACH OF THE YEAR: Trey McCall, Emory & Henry

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Zach Whitaker, P, Hampden-Sydney

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Zach Fitzpatrick, C, Lynchburg

 

1B Jordan Walton R-MC 2B Josh McMillian E&H
3B Dan Savage LC SS Jonathan Stutts W&L
OF Remington Hedgepeth E&H OF Richie Palase LC
OF Brian Kluge RC C Devon Snow BC
DH Brock Shiflett LC P Kevin Chandler BC
      P Zach Whitaker H-SC

 

2013

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nick Fulk, Bridgewater

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Martin Henderlite, Lynchburg

COACH OF THE YEAR: Curt Kendall, Bridgewater

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Mitchell Keeler, DH, Randolph-Macon

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: John Macon Smith, OF, Guilford

 

1B Alex Maragos W&L 2B Corey Wallace GC
3B Kent Peterson GC SS Jonathan Stutts W&L
OF Kenneth Belgrave VWC OF Nick Fulk BC
OF John Macon Smith GC C Alex Mait W&L
DH Mitchell Keeler R-MC P Robert Gallet BC
RP Luke Rabiej H-SC P Martin Henderlite

LC

 

2014

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Michael Paul, Shenandoah

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Darrell Thompson, Shenandoah

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Anderson, Shenandoah

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Nicholas Maiolo, So., DH, Randolph-Macon

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: John Macon Smith, Guilford

 

1B John Macon Smith GC 2B Lee Carneal H-SC
3B Michael Paul SU SS Billy Arens SU
OF Keegan Dolan W&L OF Christian Hamlett H-SC
OF Adam Posey EMU C Rob Tomasulo LC
DH Nicholas Maiolo R-MC P Darrell Thompson SU
RP Glenn McLaughlin R-MC P Brandon Miller LC

 

2015

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zach Bach, Virginia Wesleyan

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Sean Greiser, Virginia Wesleyan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ben Spotts, Eastern Mennonite

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Rick Spiers, OF/P, Randolph-Macon

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Jeff Gray, Hampden-Sydney

 

1B Zach Bach VWC 2B Billy Arens SU
3B J.J. McDaniel SU SS Justin Rodriguez EMU
OF Joe Hall EMU OF Joe Rogers LC
OF Ricky Pardo SU C Will Black RC
DH Nolan Overby SU P James Walsh R-MC
RP Austin Marzullo EMU P Sean Greiser VWC
UT Rick Spiers R-MC      

 

2016

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Travis Lodge, 3B, Randolph-Macon

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: James Walsh, Randolph-Macon

COACH OF THE YEAR: Lucas Jones, Washington and Lee

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Bryan Goodwyn, OF, Hampden-Sydney

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Tom Concklin, P, Washington and Lee

 

1B Chuck Noble GC OF Brandon Lineberry E&H
2B Joe Tomasulo LC OF Kenner Berry BC
3B Travis Lodge R-MC OF Abel Arocho SU
SS Brandon Kussmaul VWC C CJ Lindsay VWC
DH Nick Maiolo R-MC P James Walsh R-MC
RP Phil Morse SU P Tom Concklin W&L
UT Rick Spiers R-MC      

 

2017

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cole Migliorini, OF, Randolph-Macon

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Colin Morse, Shenandoah

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Anderson, Shenandoah

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Patrick Monteverde, P, Virginia Wesleyan

ODAC/FARM BUREAU SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Joe Hall, OF, Eastern Mennonite

 

1B Luke Nussman SU OF Justin Erby VWC
2B Trevor Denton GC OF Joe Hall EMU
3B Ryan Weston W&L OF Cole Migliorini R-MC
SS Chadwick Feeley W&L C Will Hylton LC
DH Jake Loew SU P Tom Concklin W&L
RP Danny Devereux W&L P Colin Morse SU
UT Damon Frazier EMU