Equestrian

 

Championships Archives

2013 ODAC EQUESTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday, April 5
Sweet Briar College Riding Center
Sweet Briar College Host

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS
Champion Hollins 21 pts.
Reserve Washington and Lee 13 pts.
Third Sweet Briar 12 pts.
Fourth Randolph 11 pts.
Fifth Bridgewater 5 pts.
Sixth Lynchburg 4 pts.


2013 RIDING AWARDS
Rider of the Year
Sarah Brown - Hollins

Coach of the Year
Sandy Gerald - Hollins
 
Rookie of the Year
McKenzie Canard - Lynchburg

ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Rider of the Year
Elizabeth Hansbrough - Sweet Briar

2013 ALL-ODAC RIDING TEAM
Sarah Brown - Hollins
Blair St. Ledger-Olson - Hollins
Olivia Smith - Sweet Briar
Lauren Dees - Randolph
Lindsley Fletcher - Hollins
McKenzie Canard - Lynchburg
Molly Rountree - Washington and Lee
Taylor Rose - Bridgewater
Claire Stevenson - Washington and Lee
Lizzie Kerron - Randolph

 

2012 ODAC EQUESTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday, April 6
Randolph College Riding Center
Lynchburg College Host

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS
Champion Sweet Briar 16 pts.
Reserve Hollins 15 pts.
Third Randolph 10 pts.
Fourth Lynchburg 9 pts.
Fifth Washington and Lee 9 pts.
Sixth Bridgewater 7 pts.


2012 RIDING AWARDS
Rider of the Year
Emma Lane Poole - Hollins

Coach of the Year
Mimi Wroten - Sweet Briar
 
Rookie of the Year
Charlotte Keesler - Washington and Lee

ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Rider of the Year
Tamara Morse - Washington and Lee 

2012 ALL-ODAC RIDING TEAM
Emma Lane Poole - Hollins
Ali Davidson - Sweet Briar
Sarah Brown - Hollins
Charlotte Keesler - Washington and Lee
Kelly Gerland - Lynchburg
Rachel Jones - Lynchburg
Jennifer Fowler - Randolph
Stephany West - Randolph
Tamara Morse - Washington and Lee
Lizzie Kerron - Randolph


2011 ODAC EQUESTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, April 8
Hollins University Riding Center

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS
Champion Hollins 21 pts.
Reserve Sweet Briar 11 pts.
Third Washington and Lee 11 pts.
Fourth Bridgewater 8 pts.
Fifth Randolph 8 pts.
Sixth Lynchburg 7 pts.


2011 RIDING AWARDS
Rider of the Year
Emma Lane Poole - Hollins

Coach of the Year
Sandy Gerald - Hollins
 
Rookie of the Year
Olivia Smith - Sweet Briar

ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Rider of the Year
Tamara Morse - Washington and Lee 

2011 ALL-ODAC RIDING TEAM
Emma Lane Poole - Hollins
Tamara Morse - Washington and Lee
Sarah Brown - Hollins
Sarah Jarosinski - Hollins
Lauren Perhala - Sweet Briar
Blair St. Ledger-Olson - Hollins
Chelsea Hames - Bridgewater
Elizabeth Hansbrough - Sweet Briar
Allison Lemon - Washington and Lee
Olivia Smith - Sweet Briar

 


2010 ODAC EQUESTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, April 9
Randolph Equestrian Center

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS
Champion Hollins 21 pts.
Reserve Bridgewater 12 pts.
Third Washington and Lee 12 pts.
Fourth Randolph 10 pts.
Fifth Lynchburg 8 pts.


2010 RIDING AWARDS
Rider of the Year
Katie Furches - Hollins

Coach of the Year
Sandy Gerald - Hollins
 
Rookie of the Year
Lizzie Kerron - Randolph

ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Rider of the Year
Tamara Morse - Washington and Lee 

2010 ALL-ODAC RIDING TEAM
Katie Furches - Hollins
Kelly Gerland - Lynchburg
Chelsea Hames - Bridgewater
Lizzie Kerron - Randolph
Lydia Kirchner - Randolph
Allison Lemon - Washington and Lee
Meredith McDonnel - Hollins
Tamara Morse - Washington and Lee
Emma Lane Pool - Hollins
Kristina Sprenkle - Hollins

 

2009 ODAC EQUESTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday, April 10
Hollins Univeristy Riding Center

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS
Champion Bridgewater 16 pts.
Reserve Sweet Briar 14 pts.
Third Randolph 13 pts.
Fourth Hollins 10 pts.
Fifth Washington and Lee 9 pts.
Sixth Lynchburg 4 pts.


2009 RIDING AWARDS
Rider of the Year
Patti Ann Thornton - Bridgewater

Coach of the Year
Sarah Irvine - Bridgewater

Rookie of the Year
Kailey Williams - Bridgewater

ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Rider of the Year
Ashley Lovegrove - Randolph

2009 ALL-ODAC RIDING TEAM
Gillian Baird - Randolph
Sarah Fishback - Sweet Briar
Katie Furches - Hollins
Chelsea Hames - Bridgewater
Allison Lemon - Washington and Lee
Tamara Morse - Washington and Lee
Meredith Newman - Sweet Briar
Alison Sims - Sweet Briar
Patti Ann Thornton - Bridgewater
Kailey Williams - Bridgewater

 

2008 ODAC EQUESTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday, April 11
Bridgewater College Equestrian Center
Bridgewater College

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS
Champion Hollins 17 pts.
Reserve Bridgewater 16 pts.
Third Sweet Briar 11 pts.
  Washington and Lee 11 pts.
Fifth Randolph 7 pts.
Sixth Lynchburg 3 pts.


2008 RIDING AWARDS
Rider of the Year
Patti Ann Thornton - Bridgewater

Coach of the Year
Sandy Gerald - Hollins

Rookie of the Year
Allison Lemon, Washington and Lee

ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Rider of the Year
Ashley Lovegrove - Randolph

2008 ALL-ODAC RIDING TEAM
Lindsay Clark - Bridgewater
Kathryn Davilli - Sweet Briar
Gillian Duca Cora - Bridgewater
Sarah Fishback - Sweet Briar
Katie Furches - Hollins
Allison Lemon - Washington and Lee
Ashley Lovegrove - Randolph
Julia Parker - Hollins
Allison Sims - Sweet Briar
Patti Ann Thornton - Bridgewater

 

2007 ODAC EQUESTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday, April 6  -  1:00 p.m.
Harriet Howell Rogers Riding Center
Sweet Briar College

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS
Champion Bridgewater 19 pts.
Reserve R-M Woman's 17 pts.
Third Hollins 10 pts.
Fourth Lynchburg 8 pts.
Fifth Washington & Lee 7 pts.
Sixth Sweet Briar 5 pts.


2007 RIDING AWARDS
Rider of the Year
Lindsay Clark - Bridgewater

Coach of the Year
Sarah Irvine - Bridgewater

Rookie of the Year
Lindsay Clark - Bridgewater

2007 ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Rider of the Year
C.J. Caniglia - Bridgewater

2007 ALL-ODAC RIDING TEAM
Lindsay Clark - Bridgewater
Betsy Christianson - R-M Woman's
Meghan Kaminski - Sweet Briar
Kristen Ackerson - R-M Woman's
Ashley Billman - Washington & Lee
Codi Lambert - R-M Woman's
Kiltie Tompkins - Washington  & Lee
Lauren Kasnet - Lynchburg
Brooks Vardell - Washington & Lee
Patti Ann Thornton - Bridgewater

 

2006 ODAC EQUESTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at R-MWC Stables

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS
Champion Washington & Lee 19 pts.
Reserve Bridgewater 16 pts.
Third R-MWC 14 pts.
Fourth Hollins 8 pts.
Fifth Sweet Briar 7 pts.
Sixth Lynchburg 4 pts.


2006 RIDING AWARDS
Rider of the Year
Caitlin Lane - Washington & Lee

Coach of the Year
Amy Reistrup - Washington & Lee

Rookie of the Year
Patti Ann Thorton - Bridgewater

ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Rider of the Year
Katie Goodrich - Washington & Lee

2006 ALL-ODAC RIDING TEAM
Caitlin Lane - Washington & Lee
Betsy Christianson - R-M Woman's
Katie Goodrich - Washington & Lee
CJ Caniglia - Bridgewater
Patti Ann Thorton - Bridgewater
Jenn Champagne - Hollins
Alison Noe - Bridgewater
Stefanie King - R-M Woman's
Corinee Davies - Sweet Briar
Codi Lambert - R-M Woman's
Gillian Duca Cora - Bridgewater


April 22, 2005
Randolph-Macon Woman's Takes Riding Championship
Story Courtesy of the Hollins Sports Information Department             

Roanoke, VA. -- Randolph Macon Woman's College won the 2005 ODAC Equestrian Championship, which was hosted by Hollins University. The Wildcats totaled 19 points. Washington & Lee was named Reserve Champion. Hollins and Bridgewater finished tied for third place and Lynchburg College finished in fifth place.

Randolph Macon Woman's College took home two of the top individual awards, with J.T. Tallon being named Coach of the Year and Codi Lambert was named High Point Rider. Bridgewater's Alison Noe was named Freshman High Point Rider. Hollins junior Jennifer Champagne was named the ODAC Scholar Athlete of the Year. Champagne will compete for the Cacchione Cup and the title of National Champion Rider at the National IHSA Horse Show May 5-8.