All-Time Men's Indoor Track Championships

Updated thru 2017 Indoor Championships

1977

Team Points
Lynchburg 78
Washington and Lee 73
Bridgewater 68
Roanoke 10
Emory & Henry 1

Coach of the Year: Aubrey Moon, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Mike Kidd, Bridgewater


1978

Team Points
Lynchburg 93
Bridgewater 75
Washington and Lee 37
Emory & Henry 30

Coach of the Year: Aubrey Moon, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Jerry Stoop, Lynchburg


1979

Team Points
Bridgewater 78
Lynchburg 70
Washington and Lee 36
Emory & Henry 32
Roanoke 21

Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Duane Harrison, Bridgewater


1980

Team Points
Bridgewater 94
Lynchburg 67
Emory & Henry 40
Washington and Lee 30
Roanoke 4

Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Jerry Stroop, Lynchburg


1981

Team Points
Bridgewater 99.5
Lynchburg 44
Washington and Lee 44
Roanoke 13
Emory & Henry 5

Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Duane Harrison, Bridgewater


1982

Team Points
Lynchburg 72.5
Roanoke 44
Bridgewater 39.5
Washington and Lee 34
Emory & Henry 27

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Keith Arington, Emory & Henry


1983

Team Points
Lynchburg 111
Roanoke 77
Catholic 76
Bridgewater 66
Washington and Lee 54
Emory & Henry 42

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Isaac Rodgers, Bridgewater


1984

Team Points
Washington and Lee 98
Lynchburg 93
Emory & Henry 71
Bridgewater 64
Catholic 53
Roanoke 52
Hampden-Sydney 0

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Isaac Rodgers, Bridgewater


1985

Team Points
Washington and Lee 157
Lynchburg 146
Roanoke 57
Bridgewater 41
Emory & Henry 12

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Robert Greathead, Roanoke


1986

Team Points
Washington and Lee 141
Lynchburg 116
Roanoke 80
Bridgewater 54
Emory & Henry 30

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Chris Bleggi, Washington and Lee


1987

Team Points
Washington and Lee 152
Roanoke 104
Lynchburg 99
Bridgewater 59
Emory & Henry 3

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Andy White, Washington and Lee


1988

Team Points
Washington and Lee 165
Lynchburg 122
Bridgewater 70
Roanoke 39
Emory &  Henry 23

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Andrew White, Washington and Lee


1989

Team Points
Washington and Lee 162.7
Lynchburg 126.5
Bridgewater 99
Roanoke 26

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Butch Chichester, Roanoke


1990

Team Points
Lynchburg 185
Washington and Lee 133
Bridgewater 76
Eastern Mennonite 13
Roanoke 2

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Carl Gilbert, Washington and Lee


1991

Team Points
Lynchburg 204
Washington and Lee 90
Bridgewater 87
Roanoke 32
Eastern Mennonite 1

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: James Walker, Lynchburg


1992

Team Points
Lynchburg 219
Bridgewater 101
Washington and Lee 80
Roanoke 4

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Gregg Cavaliere, Lynchburg


1993

Team Points
Lynchburg 185
Bridgewater 111
Washington and Lee 101
Roanoke 18
Eastern Mennonite 10

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Joe Bedard, Lynchburg


1994

Team Points
Lynchburg 201
Washington and Lee 107
Bridgewater 95
Emory & Henry 16
Eastern Mennonite 6
Roanoke 1

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Joe Bedard, Lynchburg


1995

Team Points
Lynchburg 142
Bridgewater 130
Washington and Lee 82
Roanoke 42
Eastern Mennonite 24

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Performer of the Meet: Pat Pendleton, Lynchburg


1996

Team Points
Lynchburg 75
Bridgewater 68
Washington and Lee 46
Roanoke 24
Eastern Mennonite 8

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Performer of the Meet: Joe Bedard, Lynchburg


1997

Team Points
Bridgewater 89.5
Lynchburg 80.5
Washington and Lee 41
Eastern Mennonite 13
Roanoke 13

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Performer of the Meet: Scott Brown, Bridgewater


1998

Team Points
Lynchburg 123
Washington and Lee 44
Bridgewater 43
Roanoke 24

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Dave Lichtenstein, Lynchburg


1999

Team Points
Lynchburg 111
Bridgewater 65
Roanoke 21
Washington and Lee 20
Eastern Mennonite 19

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: James Goss, Lynchburg


2000

Team Points
Lynchburg 115
Bridgewater 46
Eastern Mennonite 20
Roanoke 19.5
Washington and Lee 18.5

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Mark Sprague, Lynchburg


2001

Team Points
Lynchburg 178.50
Bridgewater 100
Eastern Mennonite 78.50
Washington and Lee 49
Roanoke 26

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: James Goss, Lynchburg


2002

Team Points
Lynchburg 189
Bridgewater 94
Eastern Mennonite 55
Roanoke 48
Washington and Lee 42

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Meet:  P.J. Berry, Bridgewater


2003

Team Points
Lynchburg 137
Eastern Mennonite 106
Bridgewater 106
Roanoke 48
Washington and Lee 31

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Meet:  Mike Lansdowne, Lynchburg


2004

Team Points
Lynchburg 183
Roanoke 87
Bridgewater 79
Washington and Lee 59
Eastern Mennonite 52

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Meet:  Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg


2005

Team Points
Lynchburg 247.5
Eastern Mennonite 73
Roanoke 49
Bridgewater 47
Washington and Lee 43
Virginia Wesleyan 5.5

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Meet:  Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Brian Viar, Lynchburg
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee


2006

Team Points
Lynchburg 208.5
Eastern Mennonite 82.5
Bridgewater 70
Washington and Lee 67
Roanoke 29
Virginia Wesleyan 8

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Year: Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Chris Martin, Lynchburg
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Garrett Cosenza, Roanoke


2007

Team Points
Lynchburg 181.50
Bridgewater 107
Eastern Mennonite 83
Washington and Lee 42
Roanoke 38.50
Virginia Wesleyan 13

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Year: Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year:  Tony Konate, Bridgewater
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Scot Decker, Lynchburg


2008

Team Points
Lynchburg 186.50
Bridgewater 154.50
Washington and Lee 52
Roanoke 37
Virginia Wesleyan 18
Eastern Mennonite 16

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Athlete of the Year: Chris Word, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Jeff Giordano, Washington and Lee
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Scott Decker, Lynchburg


2009

Team Points
Lynchburg 220.5
Bridgewater 78
Washington and Lee 76
Roanoke 39
Eastern Mennonite 34
Virginia Wesleyan 17.5

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Year: Brandon Edwards, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year:  Michael Allen, Eastern Mennonite
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Billy Billington, Washington and Lee


2010

Team Points
Lynchburg 193
Bridgewater 84
Roanoke 74
Virginia Wesleyan 40
Eastern Mennonite 35
Guilford 27
Washington and Lee 12

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Year: James Bell, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year:  Jacob Kroko, Bridgewater
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg


2011

Team Points
Lynchburg 163
Washington and Lee 78
Bridgewater 67.5
Guilford 60
Virginia Wesleyan 41
Eastern Mennonite 28
Roanoke 27.5

Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Year: Alexander Tallman, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year:  Alexander Tallman, Washington and Lee
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: David Doobin, Washington and Lee

2012

Team Points
Lynchburg 141
Washington and Lee 78
Bridgewater 58
Virginia Wesleyan 54
Guilford 48
Roanoke 44
Shenandoah* 38
Eastern Mennonite 4

* First year for Shenandoah competing in the league 

Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Meet: Alexander Tallman, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year: Jared Bloomquist, Lynchburg 
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Darren Driscoll, Virginia Wesleyan

2013

Team Points
Lynchburg 171
Bridgewater 124
Virginia Wesleyan 56
Eastern Mennonite 41
Washington and Lee 40
Guilford 32
Roanoke 31
Shenandoah 1

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Athlete of the Meet: Luke Sohl, Bridgewater
Rookie of the Year: Tom Sippie, Lynchburg
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tim Wisniewski, Bridgewater

2014

Team Points
Lynchburg 154
Bridgewater 118
Washington and Lee 80
Virginia Wesleyan 49
Roanoke 37
Eastern Mennonite 32
Shenandoah 14
Guildford 10
Randolph 1

Coach of the Year: Zach Haupt, Lynchburg
Athlete of the Meet: Luke Sohl, Bridgewater
Rookie of the Year: Mac Strehler, Washington and Lee
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: A.J. Bernstein, Roanoke


2015

Team Points
Bridgewater 125
Lynchburg 85
Washington and Lee 72
Eastern Mennonite 63
Virginia Wesleyan 41
Guilford 39
Roanoke 36
Shenandoah 29
Randolph 6

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Athlete of the Meet: Ian McDonald, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year: Alex Martin, Guilford
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite

2016

Team Points
Bridgewater 166
Washington and Lee 115.5
Eastern Mennonite            84
Lynchburg 62
Roanoke 48
Randolph 43
Virginia Weslyan 42
Shenandoah 36
Guilford 26.5

Coach of the Year: Bill Cooper, Randolph
Athlete of the Meet: Jeremy Heizer, Eastern Mennonite
Rookie of the Year: Davonta Womack, Bridgewater
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite


2017

Team Points
Washinton and Lee 165
Bridgewater 146
Eastern Mennonite            89
Lynchburg 81
Shenandoah 38
Virginia Weslyan 34
Roanoke 32
Randolph 32
Guilford 7

Coach of the Year: Brandon Uhl, Washington and Lee
Athlete of the Meet: Alex Galloway, Bridgewater
Rookies of the Year: David Moore, Lynchburg, and Shep Sims, Washington and Lee
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite

 

 

Total Number of Championships:

Lynchburg 28
Washington and Lee 7
Bridgewater 6