Top Stories

December 10, 2018 ODAC Players of the Week - Week 15 A combination of gearing down some for the holidays and hefty winter storm over the weekend left us one sport shy in this week's report, but...
December 3, 2018 ODAC Players of the Week - Week 14 Indoor track opened its schedule with several events this weekend, doubling the amount of weekly honors for this report. Those earning ODAC...
September 13, 2018 Owens Tabbed to Lead Guilford Track & Field and Cross Country Guilford College Athletics Director Sue Bower appointed Marty Owens as the Quakers’ first director of cross country and track and...
August 10, 2018 ODAC Announces 2017-18 Sportsmanship Teams The Old Dominion Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2017-18 ODAC Sportsmanship Teams in each of the conference's 24 sponsored...

Top Marks

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - SPRINTS
thru 12/2/18
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking       * - ODAC Record       ^ - ODAC Championship Record
[time] - converted from time for banking (the 2019 national championship will be competed on a banked track)

 

60-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Davonta Womack | Bridgewater (2) Bast-Cregger Invitational 6.90
Darren Petty | Randolph (3) Bast-Cregger Invitational 6.92
Doug Dracon | Washington and Lee (16) Bast-Cregger Invitational 7.04
Julian Douglas | Lynchburg (35) Bast-Cregger Invitational 7.08
Dirk Jones | Bridgewater (35) Bast-Cregger Invitational 7.08
 
200-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Alex Shadkhoo | Lynchburg (9) Bast-Cregger Invitational 22.32 [22.72]
Diante Cannon | Bridgewater (11) Bast-Cregger Invitational 22.39 [22.79]
Jordan Short | Lynchburg (12) Bast-Cregger Invitational 22.41 [22.81]
Doug Dracon | Washington and Lee (28) Bast-Cregger Invitational 22.66 [23.06]
James Mayo | Bridgewater (33) Bast-Cregger Invitational 22.80 [23.20]
 
400-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Donovan Fiore | Washington and Lee (13) Bast-Cregger Invitational 50.57 [51.37]
Micah Wilson | Washington and Lee (14) Bast-Cregger Invitational 50.80 [51.61]
Micah Ray | Roanoke (16) Bast-Cregger Invitational 50.89 [51.70]
Kevin Moran | Lynchburg (26) Bast-Cregger Invitational 51.36 [52.18]
Diante Cannon | Bridgewater (34) Bast-Cregger Invitational 51.55 [52.37]

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - SPRINTS
thru 12/2/18

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking       * - ODAC Record       ^ - ODAC Championship Record
[time] - converted from time for banking (the 2019 national championship will be competed on a banked track)

 

60-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Claire Aurand | Roanoke (13) Bast-Cregger Invitational 8.01
Destaunia Perry | Lynchburg Bast-Cregger Invitational 8.28
Grace Rios | Roanoke Bast-Cregger Invitational 8.30
Quiana Mosley | Roanoke Bast-Cregger Invitational 8.32
Destiny Neff | Bridgewater Bast-Cregger Invitational 8.34
 
200-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Jessica Cammarata | Lynchburg (14) Bast-Cregger Invitational 26.37 [26.78]
Endasia Mitchell | Lynchburg (31) Bast-Cregger Invitational 26.83 [27.24]
Nikki Doherty | Washington and Lee (37) Bast-Cregger Invitational 26.91 [27.32]
Kacee Hooker | Bridgewater Bast-Cregger Invitational 27.11 [27.53]
Alison Moreau | Roanoke Bast-Cregger Invitational 27.59 [28.01]
 
400-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Endasia Mitchell | Lynchburg (3) Bast-Cregger Invitational 59.54 [1:00.33]
Jessica Cammarata | Lynchburg (17) Bast-Cregger Invitational 1:01.40 [1:02.21]
Murfee Jones | Washington and Lee Bast-Cregger Invitational 1:04.20 [1:05.05]
Bailey Casto | Lynchburg Bast-Cregger Invitational 1:04.22 [1:05.07]
Keaira Reese | Lynchburg Bast-Cregger Invitational 1:05.15 [1:06.01]

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - HURDLES
thru 12/2/18

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

60-METER HURDLES
Athlete, School Meet Time
     
     
     
     
     

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - HURDLES
thru preseason

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

60-METER HURDLES
Athlete, School Meet Time
     

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - MID-DISTANCE
thru 12/2/18

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking       * - ODAC Record       ^ - ODAC Championship Record
[time] - converted from time for banking (the 2019 national championship will be competed on a banked track)

 

800-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Alexander Caines | Washington and Lee (10) Bast-Cregger Invitational 1:59.65 [2:01.36]
Miles Oliver | Washington and Lee (40) Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:03.47 [2:05.23]
Danner Butler | Washington and Lee (41) Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:04.03 [2:05.80]
Brayden Epperly | Randolph Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:06.68 [2:08.49]
Jeremiah Allen | Lynchburg Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:07.24 [2:09.06]
 
MILE RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Johnny Haizel-Cobbina | Bridgewater (32) Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:34.92 [4:38.42]
Justica Allen | Eastern Mennonite Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:41.16 [4:44.74]
Jack Rice | Eastern Mennonite Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:49.27 [4:52.96]
Derrick Chirinos | Eastern Mennonite Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:54.49 [4:58.24]
Kenneth Sullivan | Bridgewater Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:55.16 [4:58.92]

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - MID-DISTANCE
thru 12/2/18

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record
[time] - converted from time for banking (the 2019 national championship will be competed on a banked track)

 

800-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Michaela Saunders | Randolph Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:42.60 [2:44.47]
Shannon Petsch | Guilford JDL Early Bird Duals 2:48.00 [2:49.93]
Ermela Wurgesa | Randolph Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:58.59 [3:00.65]
 
MILE RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Laurie Serrell | Eastern Mennonite (17) Bast-Cregger Invitational 5:27.71 [5:30.95]
Claire Smith | Washington and Lee (30) Bast-Cregger Invitational 5:34.27 [5:37.57]
Maddie Hoaglund | Washington and Lee (34) Bast-Cregger Invitational 5:35.46 [5:38.78]
Elizabeth Nisly | Eastern Mennonite (50) Bast-Cregger Invitational 5:43.79 [5:47.19]

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - DISTANCE
thru preseason

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

3000-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
     
 
5000-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
     

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - DISTANCE
thru preseason
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

3000-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
     
 
5000-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
     

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - JUMPS/POLE VAULT
thru preseason

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

POLE VAULT
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     
 
HIGH JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     
 
LONG JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - JUMPS/POLE VAULT
thru preseason

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

POLE VAULT
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     
 
HIGH JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     
 
LONG JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - THROWS
thru preseason

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

SHOT PUT
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     
 
WEIGHT THROW
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - THROWS
thru preseason

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record    ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

SHOT PUT
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     
 
WEIGHT THROW
Athlete, School Meet Mark
     

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - RELAYS
thru preseason

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

4X400-METER RELAY
Athlete, School Meet Time
Bridgewater College    
Eastern Mennonite University    
Guilford College    
University of Lynchburg    
Randolph College    
Roanoke College    
Shenandoah University    
Virginia Wesleyan University    
Washington and Lee University    
 
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
Athlete, School Meet Time
Bridgewater College    
Eastern Mennonite University    
Guilford College    
University of Lynchburg    
Randolph College    
Roanoke College    
Shenandoah University    
Virginia Wesleyan University    
Washington and Lee University    

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - RELAYS
thru preseason
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record     ^ - ODAC Championship Record

 

4X400-METER RELAY
Athlete, School Meet Time
Bridgewater College    
Eastern Mennonite University    
Guilford College    
University of Lynchburg    
Randolph College    
Roanoke College    
Shenandoah University    
Virginia Wesleyan University    
Washington and Lee University    
 
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
Athlete, School Meet Time
Bridgewater College    
Eastern Mennonite University    
Guilford College    
University of Lynchburg    
Randolph College    
Roanoke College    
Shenandoah University    
Virginia Wesleyan University    
Washington and Lee University    

Players of The Week

Shamyra Wilkerson Shenandoah Sr. Sprints December 10, 2018 Wilkerson, a senior from Manquin, Va., put together a strong performance in the 60-meter dash at the Holiday Open hosted by Christopher Newport University. Wilkerson competed in two legs of the indoor sport's shortest sprint. She sprinted to ninth in...
Curtis Dudley Virginia Wesleyan Jr. Sprints December 10, 2018 Dudley, a junior from Norfolk, Va., blistered in the 60-meter dash at the Holiday Open hosted by Christopher Newport over the weekend. Dudley opened with a time of 7.03-seconds in the preliminaries to tie for second before winning the semifinal heat...
Jaylyn Lane Virginia Wesleyan Fr. Jumps/Sprints December 10, 2018 Lane, a freshman from Portsmouth, Va., was outstanding in her first collegiate meet with three strong individual performances and a relay contribution at the Holiday Open hosted by Christopher Newport University. Lane was the top Division III...
Jason White Shenandoah So. Jumps/Sprints December 10, 2018 White, a sophomore from Roanoke took to a trio of events at the Holiday Open hosted by Christopher Newport University over the weekend. White was the top Division III competitor and finished second overall in the triple jump at 13.52 meters (44-4.25)...
Kaitlyn Johnson Lynchburg So. Distance December 03, 2018 Johnson, a sophomore from Spotsylvania, Va., kept the momentum going from her All-American showing at the cross country national championships with a stellar performance at the Diplomat Open hosted by Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, Pa....
DJ Petty Randolph Sr. Sprints/Hurdles December 03, 2018 Petty, a senior from Mechanicsville, Va., opened up his season with a trio of strong performances at the Bast-Cregger Invitational hosted by Roanoke College. Petty showed his class in his specialty, the 60-meter hurdles, as he won his preliminary...
Maddie Van Aken Lynchburg Sr. Pole Vault/Jumps December 03, 2018 Van Aken, a senior from Blacksburg, Va., put a strong foot forward in a trio of events to kickoff the 2018-19 campaign at the Bast-Cregger Invitational hosted by Roanoke College. Van Aken has already eclipsed her season-best mark from 2017-18 in the...
Grant Amoateng Eastern Mennonite Sr. Jumps December 03, 2018 Amoateng, a senior from Bristow, Va., started off the 2018-19 campaign with a strong showing in a pair of jumps plus one sprint at the Bast-Cregger Invitational hosted by Roanoke College. Amoateng finished third overall and first among Division III...

Scoreboard

Fri Jan 11
Day 1 | All Day
GC
vs. ETSU Invitational
@ Johnson City, Tenn. Hosted by East Tennessee State University
Sat Jan 12
11:00 AM
BC
vs. Coach I Open
@ Lancaster, Pa. Hosted by Franklin & Marshall College
Sat Jan 12
Day 2 | All Day
GC
vs. ETSU Invitational
@ Johnson City, Tenn. Hosted by East Tennessee State University
Sun Jan 13
2:00 PM
SU | W&L
vs. Wilkins Center Invitational
@ James R. Wilkins, Jr., Athletics & Events Center in Winchester, Va. Hosted by Shenandoah University
Fri Jan 18
Day 1 | 10:00 AM
E&H | LYN | RAND | RC | W&L
vs. Keydet Invitational
@ Lexington, Va. Hosted by Virginia Military Institute
Sat Jan 19
Day 2 | 10:00 a.m.
E&H | LYN | RAND | RC | W&L
vs. Keydet Invitational
@ Lexington, Va. Hosted by Virginia Military Institute
Sat Jan 19
Day 1 | 9:30 AM
GC
vs. Wake Forest Invitational
@ Winston-Salem, N.C. Hosted by JDL Fast Track
Sat Jan 19
All Day
SU | VWU
vs. Collegeville Classic
@ Collegeville, Pa. Hosted by Ursinus College
Sun Jan 20
Day 2 | 10:00 AM
GC
vs. Wake Forest Invitational
@ Winston-Salem, N.C. Hosted by JDL Fast Track
Fri Jan 25
Day 1 | 2:00 PM
BC | EMU | E&H | GC | RAND | RC | W&L
vs. Finn Pincus Invitational
@ Cregger Center in Salem, Va. Hosted by Roanoke College
Fri Jan 25
Day 1 | 12:30 PM
LYN
vs. Liberty Kickoff
@ Lynchburg, Va. Hosted by Liberty University
Fri Jan 25
Day 1 | All Day
SU
vs. SPIRE Midwest Invitational
@ Geneva, Ohio Hosted by SPIRE Institute
Fri Jan 25
All Day
VWU
vs. Captains Invitational & Combined Events
@ Newport News, Va. Hosted by Christopher Newport University
Sat Jan 26
Day 2 | 9:00 AM
BC | EMU | E&H | GC | RAND | RC | W&L
vs. Finn Pincus Invitational
@ Cregger Center in Salem, Va. Hosted by Roanoke College
Sat Jan 26
Day 2 | 9:00 AM
LYN
vs. Liberty Kickoff
@ Lynchburg, Va. Hosted by Liberty University
Sat Jan 26
Day 2 | All Day
SU
vs. SPIRE Midwest Invitational
@ Geneva, Ohio Hosted by SPIRE Institute
Sat Jan 26
All Day
VWU
vs. Captains Invitational & Combined Events
@ Newport News, Va. Hosted by Christopher Newport University
Fri Feb 01
Day 1 | 1:00 p.m.
BC | GC | W&L
vs. Camel City Invitational
@ Winston-Salem, N.C. Hosted by JDL Fast Track
Fri Feb 01
Day 1 | All Day
E&H | GC
vs. Buccaneer Invitational
@ Johnson City, Tenn. Hosted by East Tennessee State University
Sat Feb 02
Day 2 | 9:00 a.m.
BC | GC | W&L
vs. Camel City Invitational
@ Winston-Salem, N.C. Hosted by JDL Fast Track
Sat Feb 02
Day 2 | All Day
E&H | GC
vs. Buccaneer Invitational
@ Johnson City, Tenn. Hosted by East Tennessee State University
Sat Feb 02
All Day
RC
vs. Bob Shannon Invitational
@ Granville, Ohio Hosted by Denison University
Sat Feb 02
All Day
SU
vs. Bomber Invitational
@ Ithaca, N.Y. Hosted by Ithaca College
Sun Feb 03
All Day
EMU | LYN | RAND | VWU
vs. Vince Brown Invitational
@ Newport News, Va. Hosted by Christopher Newport University
Thu Feb 07
5:00 PM
GC
vs. JDL College Team Challenge
@ Winston-Salem, N.C. Hosted by JDL Fast Track
Fri Feb 08
Day 1 | 2:00 PM
BC | EMU | LYN | RAND | SU | VWU | W&L
vs. VMI Winter Relays
@ Lexington, Va. Hosted by Virginia Military Institute
Sat Feb 09
Day 2 | 10:00 AM
BC | EMU | LYN | RAND | SU | VWU
vs. VMI Winter Relays
@ Lexington, Va. Hosted by Virginia Military Institute
Sat Feb 09
All Day
RC | W&L
vs. Noke Elite Meet
@ Cregger Center in Salem, Va. Hosted by Roanoke College
Fri Feb 15
Day 1 | All Day
LYN | RC
vs. Virginia Tech Challenge
@ Blacksburg, Va. Hosted by Virginia Tech
Fri Feb 15
Day 1 | All Day
BC | RAND | W&L
vs. JDL DMR Invitational
@ Winston-Salem, N.C. Hosted by JDL Fast Track
Sat Feb 16
Day 2 | 10:00 a.m.
BC | RAND | W&L
vs. JDL DMR Invitational
@ Winston-Salem, N.C. Hosted by JDL Fast Track
Sat Feb 16
Day 2 | All Day
LYN | RC
vs. Virginia Tech Challenge
@ Blacksburg, Va. Hosted by Virginia Tech
Sun Feb 24
All Day
ODAC Teams
vs. ODAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
@ Cregger Center in Salem, Va. Hosted by Roanoke College
Sat Mar 02
All Day
Select Teams
vs. Maroons NCAA Final Qualifier
@ Cregger Center in Salem, Va. Hosted by Roanoke College
Fri Mar 08
All Day
ODAC Qualifiers
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass. Hosted by UMass-Boston
Sat Mar 09
All Day
ODAC Qualifiers
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass. Hosted by UMass-Boston
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule