Top Stories

January 16, 2017 ODAC Players of the Week - Week 19 Indoor track returned to action over the weekend, joining basketball and and swimming to bring the winter season to full strength. Those...
January 10, 2017 ODAC Women's Indoor Track Jumpstarts 2017 Winter Season Many of the conference's member school campuses may be under a wet blanket of snow, but that won't keep the winter season from fully jumping...
January 10, 2017 ODAC Men's Indoor Track Set for 2017 Winter Season While the weather outside turned cold for much of the region, the ODAC men's indoor track and field ranks start to heat up following the...
December 5, 2016 ODAC Players of the Week - Week 14 Swimming returned to action over the past week, with basketball continuing its season. Indoor track also got in the action for its lone set...

Top Marks

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - SPRINTS
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

60-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Elijah Morton, SU (36) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:07.08
Nicolas Stewart, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:07.11
Evan Truman, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:07.15
Nuriddin Abdus-Salaam, EMU CNU Holiday Open 0:07.15
Alex Galloway, BC CNU Quadrangular 0:07.16
 
200-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Cameron Thompson, RC (11) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:22.57
Alex Galloway, BC (47) CNU Quadrangular 0:22.99
Keyontae Norfleet, VWC CNU Quadrangular 0:23.28
Donovan Fiore, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:23.34
Brandon Christian, BC Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:23.37
 
400-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Trey White, VWC (20) CNU Quadrangular 0:50.94
Hunter Sampson, EMU (31) CNU Holiday Open 0:51.17
Donovan Fiore, W&L (37) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:51.37
Karim Dunn, VWC CNU Holiday Open 0:52.92
Joshua Bishop, EMU CNU Holiday Open 0:53.08

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - SPRINTS
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

60-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Amber Celen, BC (6) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:07.89
Alice Wardy, BC (43) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:08.05
Claire Aurand, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:08.11
Dana Lee, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:08.19
Tajah Miller, EMU CNU Holiday Open 0:08.19
 
200-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Amber Celen, BC (2) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:25.76
Alice Wardy, BC (31) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:26.78
Dana Lee, W&L Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 0:27.14
Jayla Cross, VWC CNU Holiday Open 0:27.65
Alizae Dollins, VWC CNU Holiday Open 0:27.96
 
400-METER DASH
Athlete, School Meet Time
Brynn MacDougall, RC (28) Bast-Cregger Invitational 1:01.00
Amber Celen, BC CNU Quadrangular 1:03.30
Brittany Williams, EMU CNU Holiday Open 1:04.58
Alison Peacock, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 1:04.59
Emily Valle, BC CNU Quadrangular 1:04.75

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - HURDLES
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

60-METER HURDLES
Athlete, School Meet Time
Anthony Quinn, RAND (11) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:08.37
Joshua Wolfe, EMU (14) CNU Holiday Open 0:08.40
Darren Petty, RAND (31) Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:08.52
Drew Pranka, W&L (43) Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 0:08.61
David Moore, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:08.89

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - HURDLES
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

60-METER HURDLES
Athlete, School Meet Time
Emily Valle, BC (46) CNU Quadrangular 0:09.47
Amber Celen, BC CNU Quadrangular 0:09.59
Kaleigh Hinton, W&L Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 0:10.13
Marisa Quarti, RAND Bast-Cregger Invitational
0:10.38
Melanie Meadows, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational 0:10.71

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - MID-DISTANCE
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

800-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Trey White, VWC (10) CNU Holiday Open 1:58.04
Jake Roberts, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:02.69
Gavin Fry, VWC CNU Quadrangular 2:03.26
Matthieu Meyer, RAND Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:03.57
Justin Dorner-Thomas, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:03.78
 
MILE RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Tyler Denlinger, EMU (33) CNU Holiday Open 4:25.84
Trevor Maloney, VWC CNU Holiday Open 4:38.91
Matthew Horton, SU Ramapo Season Opener 4:42.44
Reid Sharkey, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:42.44
Alex Clem, RAND Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:45.15

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - MID-DISTANCE
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

800-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Natalie Deacon, LC (32) Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:26.07
Hannah Nichols, EMU CNU Holiday Open 2:30.31
Michela Cholak, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 2:31.69
Alexis Thomas, VWC CNU Quadrangular 2:38.01
Kwonsha Washington, VWC CNU Holiday Open 2:42.20
 
MILE RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Samantha Yates, W&L (13) Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 5:12.29
Maggie Seybold, W&L (14) Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 5:13.46
Hannah Nichols, EMU CNU Holiday Open 5:31.36
Michela Cholak, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 5:35.91
Calista Ariel, BC Bast-Cregger Invitational 5:39.49

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - DISTANCE
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

3000-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
MacKenzye Leroy, W&L (9) Bast-Cregger Invitational 8:40.11
Ian McDonald, W&L (15) Bast-Cregger Invitational 8:44.74
Mac Strehler, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 8:57.32
Max Weidman, BC CNU Quadrangular 9:00.46
Jamie Hiegel, BC CNU Quadrangular 9:00.87
 
5000-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Mac Strehler, W&L (10) Bast-Cregger Invitational 15:11.37
Jamie Hiegel, BC (12) Bast-Cregger Invitational 15:13.53
Josh Shaw, LC (20) Bast-Cregger Invitational 15:22.85
Phillip Harmon, W&L (30) Bast-Cregger Invitational 15:30.01
Max Weidman, BC (43) Bast-Cregger Invitational 15:42.49

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - DISTANCE
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

3000-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Marissa Coombs, VWC (25) CNU Holiday Open 10:30.00
Kirsten McMichael, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 10:54.53
Maggie Seybold, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 10:56.06
Julia Moody, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational
10:58.98
Katie Bearup, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational
10:59.09
 
5000-METER RUN
Athlete, School Meet Time
Morgan Alvis, LC (38) Bast-Cregger Invitational 18:47.75
Emily Miller, SU Bast-Cregger Invitational 20:06.69
Shelby Shrader, SU Ramapo Season Opener 20:09.84
Kerri Dalton, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational 20:12.75
Elizabeth Nisly, EMU CNU Holiday Open 20:27.14

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - JUMPS/POLE VAULT
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

POLE VAULT
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Shep Sims, W&L (28) Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 4.40m (14' 05.25")
Dillon Kopec, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational 3.75m (12' 03.50")
Drew Pranka, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 3.60m (11' 09.75")
Rob Jones, W&L Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 3.55m (11' 07.75")
Wade Jernigan, VWC CNU Holiday Open 3.50m (11' 05.75")
 
HIGH JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Davis Turner, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 1.85m (6' 00.75")
Philemon Afrifa-Boakye, RAND Bast-Cregger Invitational 1.85m (6' 00.75")
Rashan Davis, BC Bast-Cregger Invitational 1.80m (5' 10.75")
Quinton Coe, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 1.80m (5' 10.75")
Harrison DeKnight, W&L Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 1.75m (5' 08.75")
 
LONG JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Evan Truman, LC (18) Bast-Cregger Invitational 6.86m (22' 06.25")
Brandon Christian, BC (38) Bast-Cregger Invitational 6.67m (21' 10.75")
Davis Turner, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 6.37m (20' 10.75")
Darren Petty, RAND Bast-Cregger Invitational 6.35m (20' 10.00")
Anthony Banks, SU Bast-Cregger Invitational 6.16m (20' 02.50")

TRIPLE JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Darin Council, BC (15) CNU Quadrangular 13.90m (45' 07.25")
Grant Amoateng, EMU (23) CNU Holiday Open 13.67m (44' 10.25")
Chris Smith, SU (37) Ramapo Season Opener 13.35m (43' 09.75")
Darious Stover, EMU CNU Holiday Open 12.70m (41' 08.00")
Harrison DeKnight, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 12.31m (40' 04.75")

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - JUMPS/POLE VAULT
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

POLE VAULT
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Elizabeth Stanton, W&L (16) Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 3.40m (11' 01.75")
Courtney Adams, BC CNU Quadrangular 2.91m (9' 06.50")
Frances Conner, W&L Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 2.60m (8' 06.25")
Lindsey Baxter, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational
2.55m (8' 04.25")
Anna Holley, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational
2.55m (8' 04.25")
 
HIGH JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Felicia Clements, BC (24) CNU Quadrangular 1.60m (5' 03.00")
Courtney Adams, BC (24) CNU Quadrangular 1.60m (5' 03.00")
Rolonda Taylor, VWC CNU Holiday Open 1.50m (4' 11.00")
Mara Briggs, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational
1.50m (4' 11.00")
Alexa Castellana, W&L Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 1.45m (8' 04.25")
 
LONG JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Amber Celen, BC (4) CNU Quadrangular 5.54m (18' 02.25")
Dana Lee, W&L (30) Bast-Cregger Invitational
5.27m (17' 03.50")
Rolonda Taylor, VWC (42) CNU Quadrangular 5.18m (17' 00.00")
Oksana Kittrell, EMU CNU Holiday Open 4.98m (16' 04.25")
Tye Meador, BC CNU Quadrangular 4.89m (16' 00.50")

TRIPLE JUMP
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Alexa Castellana, W&L (41) Bast-Cregger Invitational
10.66m (34' 11.75")
Dana Lee, W&L Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 10.39m (34' 01.25")
Oksana Kittrell, EMU CNU Holiday Open 10.38m (34' 00.75")
Rolonda Taylor, VWC CNU Quadrangular 10.17m (33' 04.50")
Alizae Dollins, VWC CNU Holiday Open 10.06m (33' 00.25")

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - THROWS
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

SHOT PUT
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Evan Griffey, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 13.66m (44' 09.75")
Darin Council, BC CNU Quadrangular 13.59m (44' 07.00")
Jay Roberts, W&L Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open 13.55m (44' 05.50")
Patrick Robertson, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 13.17m (43' 02.50")
Kaleb Bland, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational 12.88m (42' 03.25")
 
WEIGHT THROW
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Prescott Terrell, BC CNU Quadrangular 14.41m (47' 03.50")
Marquaye Jackson, SU Bast-Cregger Invitational 14.25m (46' 09.00")
David Flowers, RC Bast-Cregger Invitational 13.34m (43' 09.25")
Patrick Robertson, W&L Bast-Cregger Invitational 13.10m (42' 11.75")
Dalton Hoppe, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 12.36m (40' 06.75")

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - THROWS
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

SHOT PUT
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Trevanna Berryman, RAND Bast-Cregger Invitational 11.60m (38' 00.75")
Michelle Yates, VWC CNU Holiday Open 11.37m (37' 03.75")
Chloe Ferguson, BC CNU Quadrangular 11.00m (36' 01.25")
Danielle Werner, BC CNU Quadrangular 10.78m (35' 04.50")
Sydne Moseley, BC CNU Quadrangular 10.39m (34' 01.25")
 
WEIGHT THROW
Athlete, School Meet Mark
Katelyn Senger, BC (44) CNU Quadrangular 14.57m (47' 09.75")
Danyelle McGrady, SU Bast-Cregger Invitational 14.35m (47' 01.00")
Michelle Yates, VWC CNU Quadrangular 12.05m (39' 06.50")
Teliya Stevenson, RAND Bast-Cregger Invitational 10.89m (35' 08.75")
Kimber Butler, LC Bast-Cregger Invitational 10.88m (35' 08.50")

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - RELAYS
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

4X400-METER RELAY
Athlete, School Meet Time
Virginia Wesleyan College (26) CNU Quadrangular 3:29.40
Lynchburg College Bast-Cregger Invitational 3:34.98
Bridgewater College CNU Quadrangular 3:37.85
Washington and Lee University Bast-Cregger Invitational 3:38.20
Roanoke College Bast-Cregger Invitational 3:42.02
Eastern Mennonite University   NT
Guilford College   NT
Randolph College   NT
Shenandoah University   NT
 
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
Athlete, School Meet Time
Bridgewater College   NT
Eastern Mennonite University   NT
Guilford College   NT
Lynchburg College   NT
Randolph College   NT
Roanoke College   NT
Shenandoah University   NT
Virginia Wesleyan College   NT
Washington and Lee University   NT

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - RELAYS
thru 1/15/17

(#) - Top-50 National Ranking     * - ODAC Record 

 

4X400-METER RELAY
Athlete, School Meet Time
Washington and Lee University Bast-Cregger Invitational
4:16.86
Virginia Wesleyan College CNU Holiday Open 4:20.24
Shenandoah University Ramapo Season Opener 4:36.72
Roanoke College Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:39.17
Lynchburg College Bast-Cregger Invitational 4:41.52
Bridgewater College   NT
Eastern Mennonite University   NT
Guilford College   NT
Randolph College   NT
 
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
Athlete, School Meet Time
Washington and Lee University (2) Bast-Cregger Invitational 12:48.17
Bridgewater College   NT
Eastern Mennonite University   NT
Guilford College   NT
Lynchburg College   NT
Randolph College   NT
Roanoke College   NT
Shenandoah University   NT
Virginia Wesleyan College   NT

Players of The Week

Samantha Yates Washington and Lee So. Mid-Distance January 16, 2017 Yates, a sophomore from Birmingham, Ala., took to the mile run this weekend at the Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open. She was the top collegiate finisher, placing second overall in the event in 5:12.29. That time sits atop the ODAC charts and is...
Amber Celen Bridgewater Jr. Jumps/Sprints January 16, 2017 Celen, a junior from Townsend, Del., is already showing off her multi-event talents as she picks up her second weekly award of 2016-17, this time for her field performance at the CNU Quadrangular. Celen won the long jump competition with a leap of...
Alex Galloway Bridgewater So. January 16, 2017 Galloway, a sophomore from Ashburn, Va., posted the two best sprints of the weekend for the ODAC as he competed three times at the CNU Quadrangular. Galloway won the 200-meter dash with a time of 0:22.99, which is second overall to the ODAC and 47th...
Darin Council Bridgewater Sr. January 16, 2017 Council, a senior from Stafford, Va., got his 2017 campaign started on the right foot with a trio of top-eight showings including an event victory at the CNU Quadrangular. Council won the triple jump with an early ODAC-best mark of 13.90 meters (45'...
Amber Celen Bridgewater Jr. Sprints/Jumps December 05, 2016 Celen, a junior form Townsend, Del., kicked off the encore to her All-American sophomore season with a resounding performance at the Bast-Cregger Invitational. Celen won both the 60-meter and 200-meter dashes and helped Bridgewater capture first in...
Danyelle McGrady Shenandoah Sr. Throws December 05, 2016 McGrady, a senior from Luray, Va., put together a pair of solid throws at the Bast-Cregger Invitational. In just the first meet of the season, the reigning ODAC weight throw champion separated herself from the conference in the event with a heave of...
Mac Strehler Washington and Lee Sr. Distance December 05, 2016 Strehler, a senior from Moseley, Va., picked up right where he left off in the cross country campaign as the ODAC's individual champion competed twice at the Bast-Cregger Invitational. He won the 5,000-meter run with a 15:11.37, which is the...
Evan Truman Lynchburg Sr. Jumps/Sprints December 05, 2016 Truman, a senior from Richmond, Va., started off his season in fine fashion by competing and placing inside the top-10 in three events at the Bast-Cregger Invitational. Truman finished third in the long jump at 6.86 meters, which tops the ODAC's...

Scoreboard

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Jan 13
Final
BC, VWC
vs. CNU Quadrangular
@ Newport News, Va. Hosted by Christopher Newport University
Fri Jan 13
Final
SU
vs. Ramapo Season Opener
@ The Armory in New York, N.Y. Hosted by Ramapo College
Sat Jan 14
Final
W&L
vs. Art and Linda Mailet UNC Open
@ Chapel Hill, N.C. Hosted by UNC-Chapel Hill
Fri Jan 20
All Day
EMU, LC, RAND, RC, W&L
vs. Liberty Kickoff
@ Lynchburg, Va. Hosted by Liberty University
Fri Jan 20
All Day
EMU, SU, VWC
vs. Captains Invitational & Combined Events
@ Newport News, Va. Hosted by Christopher Newport University
Sat Jan 21
All Day
BC
vs. SPIRE North Coast Open
@ Geneva, Ohio Hosted by Carnegie Mellon University
Sat Jan 21
All Day
GC
vs. Wake Forest Invitational
@ Winston-Salem, N.C. Hosted by Wake Forest University
Fri Jan 27
All Day
EMU, RC
vs. Darius Dixon Memorial Invitational
@ Lynchburg, Va. Hosted by Liberty University
Fri Jan 27
All Day
LC
vs. Patriot Games
@ Fairfax, Va. Hosted by George Mason University
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule