2008-09

Date Away Home Status Links
 
November
Fri. 14 Guilford # 83 Davidson 107 Final
Sat. 15 Virginia Wesleyan 88 Methodist 77 Final
  Muskingum 57 Washington and Lee 66 Final
  Ferrum 65 Roanoke 73 Final
  @ W&L Invitational (Lexington, VA)
  Randolph 67 Marymount (Va.) 73 Final
  Voorhees 50 Hampden-Sydney 49 Final
  Greensboro 73 Eastern Mennonite 76 Final
  Emory & Henry 85 Virginia Intermont 103 Final
  Averett 84 Bridgewater 79 Final
  @ Eastern Mennonite
  Randolph-Macon 57 Richmond 81 Final
Sun. 16 Greensboro 71 Bridgewater 79 Final
  @ Harrisonburg, VA EMU classic
  Roanoke 79 Muskingum 83 Final - OT
  @ at Washington & Lee Classic
  Guilford 81 Methodist 55 Final
  Ferrum 59 Washington and Lee 44 Final
  W&L Invitational (Lexington, VA)
  Averett 55 Eastern Mennonite 76 Final
Mon. 17 Virginia-Wise 75 Emory & Henry 88 Final
Tue. 18 Bridgewater 46 Radford 86 Final
  Salisbury 47 Virginia Wesleyan 71 Final
Wed. 19 Washington and Lee 68 Catholic 80 Final
  Greensboro 56 Guilford 77 Final
  Ferrum 53 Randolph 43 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 81 Shenandoah 55 Final
Fri. 21 Randolph 88 Christendom 71 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 58 Maryville (Tenn.) 59 Final
  LaGrange Coaches vs. Cancer Classic @ LaGrange, Ga.
  Methodist 104 Emory & Henry 113 Final
  @ North Carolina Wesleyan
  Randolph-Macon 75 Messiah 49 Final
  15th Annual Al Van Wie/Rotary Basketball Classic @ Wooster
  Lynchburg 69 Mt. St. Joseph 80 Final
  Mt. St. Joseph Tournament
  Johnson & Wales (RI) 79 Roanoke 91 Final
  15th Annual V-Foundation Classic
  Guilford 75 Texas-Tyler 66 Final
  Fred Jacoby I-20 Classic @ Richardson, Texas
  Virginia Wesleyan 72 LaGrange 81 Final
  LaGrange Tip-Off Tournament
Sat. 22 Muskingum 67 Roanoke 76 Final - OT
  15th Annual V-Foundation Classic
  Maryville (Tenn.) 66 Virginia Wesleyan 58 Final
  @ LaGrange
  Washington and Lee 76 Washington College 74 Final
  Spalding 57 Lynchburg 35 Final
  Mount Saint Joseph Tournament @ Mt. St. Joseph
  Emory & Henry 81 N.C. Wesleyan 94 Final
  Eastern North Carolina Classic
  Gallaudet 61 Randolph 57 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 83 LaGrange 72 Final
  LaGrange Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
  Ferrum 63 Bridgewater 66 Final
  Guilford 48 Texas-Dallas 64 Final
  Fred Jacoby I-20 Classic
  Wash. & Jeff. 71 Randolph-Macon 64 Final
  15th Annual Al Van Wie/Rotary Basketball Classic @ Wooster, Ohio
  Eastern Mennonite 74 Davenport 85 Final
  @ Bridgewater (Va.)
Sun. 23 Ferrum 85 Eastern Mennonite 66 Final
  @ Bridgewater, Va. (Don Glock Classic)
  Davenport 71 Bridgewater 61 Final
Tue. 25 Randolph * 66 Lynchburg 72 Final
  Southern Va. 82 Bridgewater 78 Final
  Washington and Lee 74 Delaware Valley 60 Final
  Virginia Intermont 86 Emory & Henry 101 Final
  Guilford 73 Averett 63 Final
  Chris. Newport 78 Virginia Wesleyan 88 Final
Fri. 28 Roanoke 90 Chris. Newport 81 Final
  CNU Invitational
Sat. 29 Emory & Henry * 65 Washington and Lee 78 Final
  Shenandoah 67 Hampden-Sydney 89 Final
  South Region Hoops Challenge @ Rocky Mount, N.C.
  Virginia Wesleyan * 72 Eastern Mennonite 83 Final
  Wesley 81 Roanoke 87 Final
  Christopher Newport Invitational @ Christopher Newport
Sun. 30 Hampden-Sydney 82 N.C. Wesleyan 84 Final
  South Region Hoops Challenge
  Randolph-Macon 57 DeSales 59 Final
 
December
Mon. 1 Lynchburg 57 Methodist 58 Final
  Washington and Lee 60 Ferrum 56 Final
  Emory & Henry 107 Virginia-Wise 97 Final
Tue. 2 N.C. Wesleyan 76 Guilford 55 Final
Wed. 3 Hampden-Sydney * 65 Roanoke 70 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 84 Randolph 59 Final
  Methodist 78 Emory & Henry 87 Final
  Lynchburg * 85 Eastern Mennonite 89 Final
  Washington and Lee * 42 Bridgewater 55 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 70 Averett 76 Final
Fri. 5 Messiah 63 Randolph 61 Final - OT
  @ Salisbury
  Eastern Mennonite 84 Southern Va. 81 Final
Sat. 6 Emory & Henry * 99 Randolph-Macon 111 Final
  Albright 77 Randolph 57 Final
  Optimist Classic @ Salisbury
  Roanoke * 76 Lynchburg 57 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 54 Guilford 74 Final
Sat. 13 Bridgewater * 73 Randolph 63 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 59 Virginia Wesleyan 84 Final
  Chris. Newport 82 Eastern Mennonite 71 Final
Sun. 14 Roanoke 64 Goucher 61 Final
  Piedmont 65 Randolph-Macon 93 Final
  The Briggs Elliott December Classic
Mon. 15 Apprentice School 71 Virginia Wesleyan 84 Final
  Methodist 56 Randolph-Macon 69 Final
  Randolph-Macon Tournament
Tue. 16 Bridgewater 85 Susquehanna 75 Final
Wed. 17 Guilford 68 McDaniel 62 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 69 Shenandoah 47 Final
  Lancaster Bible 60 Hampden-Sydney 82 Final
Thu. 18 Lynchburg 42 Ferrum 72 Final
Sat. 20 Maryland Bible 54 Hampden-Sydney 57 Final
  Lynchburg 65 Chris. Newport 84 Final
Mon. 29 LaGrange 68 Hampden-Sydney 90 Final
  Emory & Henry 73 Brevard 89 Final
  Marietta Shrine Tournament @ Marietta, Ohio - Ban Johnson Arena
  Hiram 70 Guilford 73 Final
  Huntingdon 73 Lynchburg 62 Final
  Tampa Bay Shootout @ Tampa Bay Shootout
  Frostburg St. 41 Randolph-Macon 86 Final
  Randolph-Macon Basketball Coaches Classic Sponsored by Rees Jewelers
Tue. 30 Lynchburg 84 Drew 60 Final
  Tampa Bay Shootout @ Tampa Bay
  John Carroll 78 Hampden-Sydney 67 Final
  Westminster (Pa.) 84 Emory & Henry 104 Final
  Marietta Shrine Tournament Consolation Game @ Marietta
  Emory 49 Guilford 70 Final
  Bridgewater 71 York (Pa.) 62 Final
  Ursinus 63 Randolph-Macon 75 Final
  Randolph-Macon Basketball Coaches Classic Sponsored by Rees Jewelers
 
January
Fri. 2 Kalamazoo 46 Washington and Lee 64 Final
  Lynchburg 69 Ferrum 64 Final
  Averett University Classic @ Averett University Classic
  Penn St.-Abington 55 Roanoke 106 Final
  Domino's New Year's Tournament
Sat. 3 Eastern Mennonite * 70 Hampden-Sydney 69 Final
  Cortland St. 82 Roanoke 84 Final - 2OT
  Domino's New Year's Tournament
  Emory & Henry * 72 Randolph 59 Final
  Connecticut Col. 52 Washington and Lee 60 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 70 Bridgewater 65 Final
  Lynchburg 63 Averett 78 Final
  Averett University Classic
Mon. 5 Washington College 68 Randolph 69 Final - OT
  Bridgewater * 61 Randolph-Macon 78 Final
  Goucher 59 Washington and Lee 75 Final
Wed. 7 Lynchburg * 60 Guilford 103 Final
  Roanoke * 101 Emory & Henry 86 Final
  Randolph * 54 Virginia Wesleyan 61 Final
  Washington and Lee * 82 Eastern Mennonite 74 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 59 Randolph-Macon 79 Final
Thu. 8 Bridgewater 79 Shenandoah 82 Final - 2OT
Sat. 10 Lynchburg * 64 Bridgewater 70 Final
  Guilford * 73 Randolph 63 Final
  Washington and Lee * 70 Virginia Wesleyan 71 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 96 Emory & Henry 86 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 77 Roanoke 80 Final
  Randolph-Macon 76 Chris. Newport 64 Final
Mon. 12 Guilford * 76 Roanoke 80 Final
  Southern Va. 71 Eastern Mennonite 80 Final
Wed. 14 Bridgewater * 66 Roanoke 79 Final
  Emory & Henry * 70 Guilford 97 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 73 Randolph-Macon 82 Final
  Washington and Lee * 56 Lynchburg 52 Final - OT
  Virginia Wesleyan * 59 Hampden-Sydney 72 Final
Sat. 17 Bridgewater * 65 Hampden-Sydney 79 Final
  Guilford * 66 Virginia Wesleyan 59 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 93 Emory & Henry 76 Final
  Randolph * 67 Eastern Mennonite 78 Final
  Washington and Lee * 68 Roanoke 66 Final
Mon. 19 Hampden-Sydney * 51 Guilford 69 Final
Wed. 21 Guilford * 66 Bridgewater 69 Final
  Roanoke * 76 Randolph 66 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 90 Emory & Henry 85 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 76 Virginia Wesleyan 82 Final
  Lynchburg * 63 Hampden-Sydney 72 Final
Sat. 24 Virginia Wesleyan * 82 Roanoke 64 Final
  Emory & Henry * 89 Lynchburg 74 Final
  Randolph * 45 Randolph-Macon 78 Final
  Bridgewater * 82 Eastern Mennonite 69 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 60 Washington and Lee 73 Final
Wed. 28 Roanoke * 72 Guilford 77 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 49 Randolph 57 Final
  Emory & Henry * 86 Bridgewater 91 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 79 Washington and Lee 66 Final
  Lynchburg * 49 Virginia Wesleyan 69 Final
Thu. 29 Washington Bible 38 Eastern Mennonite 105 Final
Sat. 31 Randolph * 63 Washington and Lee 60 Final - OT
  Virginia Wesleyan * 85 Emory & Henry 88 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 66 Guilford 71 Final
  Lynchburg * 75 Roanoke 86 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 55 Eastern Mennonite 85 Final
 
February
Wed. 4 Roanoke * 80 Randolph-Macon 85 Final
  Guilford * 62 Hampden-Sydney 56 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 79 Lynchburg 76 Final
  Bridgewater * 71 Virginia Wesleyan 66 Final
  Washington and Lee * 68 Emory & Henry 73 Final
Thu. 5 Randolph 83 Patrick Henry 18 Final
Sat. 7 Randolph * 66 Bridgewater 75 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 70 Virginia Wesleyan 63 Final
  Emory & Henry * 74 Hampden-Sydney 85 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 62 Lynchburg 58 Final
  Washington and Lee * 61 Guilford 75 Final
Mon. 9 Washington and Lee * 66 Randolph-Macon 74 Final
Wed. 11 Lynchburg * 55 Washington and Lee 58 Final
  Roanoke * 63 Hampden-Sydney 67 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 79 Randolph 64 Final
  Guilford * 82 Eastern Mennonite 71 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 71 Bridgewater 38 Final
Sat. 14 Randolph * 66 Emory & Henry 71 Final
  Bridgewater * 67 Washington and Lee 66 Final - OT
  Virginia Wesleyan * 58 Randolph-Macon 70 Final
  Guilford * 85 Lynchburg 69 Final
  Roanoke * 84 Eastern Mennonite 63 Final
Wed. 18 Guilford * 77 Emory & Henry 68 Final
  Lynchburg * 50 Randolph 63 Final
  Roanoke * 73 Washington and Lee 66 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 81 Bridgewater 87 Final - OT
  Randolph-Macon * 69 Hampden-Sydney 67 Final
Sat. 21 Eastern Mennonite * 85 Washington and Lee 73 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 72 Virginia Wesleyan 62 Final
  Randolph * 52 Guilford 68 Final
  Bridgewater * 69 Lynchburg 78 Final
  Emory & Henry * 77 Roanoke 88 Final
Tue. 24 Randolph 35 Virginia Wesleyan 51 Final
  ODAC Tournament - First Round
  Lynchburg 53 Hampden-Sydney 68 Final
  ODAC Tournament - First Round
  Emory & Henry 81 Washington and Lee 84 Final - OT
  ODAC Tournament - First Round
Fri. 27 Washington and Lee 82 Guilford 76 Final - 2OT
  ODAC Tournament - Quarterfinal @ Salem Civic Center
  Bridgewater 83 Eastern Mennonite 72 Final
  ODAC Tournament - Quarterfinal @ Salem Civic Center
  Virginia Wesleyan 76 Randolph-Macon 63 Final
  ODAC Tournament - Quarterfinal @ Salem Civic Center
  Hampden-Sydney % 70 Roanoke 65 Final
  ODAC Tournament - Quarterfinal @ Salem Civic Center
Sat. 28 Bridgewater 67 Washington and Lee 77 Final
  ODAC Tournament - Semifinal @ Salem Civic Center
  Virginia Wesleyan 66 Hampden-Sydney 58 Final
  ODAC Tournament - Semifinal @ Salem Civic Center
 
March
Sun. 1 Virginia Wesleyan 66 Washington and Lee 62 Final
  ODAC final @ Salem Civic Center
Fri. 6 Virginia Wesleyan 66 Widener 74 Final
  NCAA Division III First Round
  Guilford 71 Transylvania 67 Final - OT
  NCAA Division III Tournament First Round @ Centre
Sat. 7 Guilford 91 Averett 81 Final
  NCAA Championship Tournament - 2nd Round @ Centre College (Danville, Ky.)
Fri. 13 Guilford 78 John Carroll 73 Final
  NCAA Tournament - Sectional semifinals
Sat. 14 Texas-Dallas 59 Guilford 64 Final - OT
  NCAA Tournament - Sectional Finals @ John Carroll University
Fri. 20 Washington (Mo.) 77 Guilford 58 Final
  NCAA Division III Championship Semifinal @ Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Sat. 21 Guilford 79 Frank. & Marsh. 67 Final
  @ Salem Civic Center
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season