All-Time All-Conference Squads

1981
Player of the Year:
not named
Coach of the Year: Paul Griffin, RC
Attack: John Gibson (H-SC), Sam McGann (LC), Sean Smith (RC), Paul Goldsmith (RC)
Midfield: Tom Ritter (RC), Bill Carrington (H-SC), Mark Tuza (R-MC)
Defense: Jim Rhode (RC), Jeff Stedfast (H-SC), Bob Wright (R-MC)
Goalkeeper: John Neurohr (RC)

1982
Player of the Year:
Paul Goldsmith, RC
Coach of the Year: Bill Reid, H-SC
Attack: Paul Goldsmith (RC), Sean Smith (RC), John Gibson (H-SC), Rob Bonaventura (H-SC)
Midfield: Bryant McGann (H-SC), Tom Ritter (RC), Byrd Leahy (LC)
Defense: Jim Rhode (RC), Jeff Stedfast (H-SC), Bob Wright (R-MC)
Goalkeeper: George Gleusner (H-SC)

1983
Player of the Year:
Sean Smith, Attack, RC
Coach of the Year: Mike Hyer, LC
Attack: Bob Bonaventura (H-SC), Sean Smith (RC), Paul Goldsmith (RC), Dave Dever (LC)
Midfield: Bill Hogan (RC), Rocco Guglielmo (RC), Byrd Leahy (LC), Hunter Craig (H-SC), Rob Hottel (R-MC), Chappy Chapman (R-MC)
Defense: Doug MacKenzie (RC), Ted Chambers (H-SC), Bob Mark (LC), John Vandersyde, (R-MC)
Goalkeeper: David Armellini (LC)

1984
Player of the Year:
Bill Pilat, Goalie, RC
Coach of the Year: John Pirro, RC
Attack: Willie Bennassi (RC), David Dever (LC), Gillis Greer (R-MC)
Midfield: Rocco Guglielmo (RC), Dennis Lee (H-SC), Brad Speno (RC)
Defense: David King (H-SC), Doug MacKenzie (RC), Bob Mark (LC), Stuart Williams (R-MC)
Goalkeeper: Bill Pilat (RC)

1985
Player of the Year:
Bill Pilat, RC
Coach of the Year: John Pirro, RC
Attack: Dan Ahrnsbrak (RC), Chris Richardson (RC), Phil Smith (LC)
Midfield: Jim Guthrie (RC), Jeff Jackson (H-SC), Scott Rodgers (LC)
Defense: Steve Bonnick (RC), Wyndham Robertson (R-MC), Charlie Walker (RC)
Goalkeeper: Bill Pilat (RC)

1986
Player of the Year:
Chris Richardson, RC
Coach of the Year: John Pirro, RC
Attack: Corbin Hunt (LC), Chris Richardson (RC), Dan Ahrnsbrack (RC), Nelson Davis (RC)
Midfield: Phil Smith (LC), Jeff Jackson (H-SC), Jim Guthrie (RC), Ray Stoughton (RC)
Defense: Len Novotny (RM), Deane Cheatham (H-SC), Steve Bornick (RC), Charlie Walker (RC)
Goalkeeper: Chris Wilkinson (H-SC)

1987
Player of the Year:
Jeff Jackson, H-SC
Coach of the Year: Scott Allison, RC
Attack: John Ware (W&L), Neill Redfern (W&L), Ray Stoughton (RC), Chris Richardson (RC)
Midfield: Jeff Jackson (H-SC), Jim Guthrie (RC), T.J. Finnerty (W&L), Brian Kennon (R-MC)
Defense: Charles Walker (RC), Reid Campbell (W&L), Dan Muhley (LC), Rich Wilt (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: John Church (W&L)

1988
Player of the Year:
Jeff Jackson, H-SC
Coach of the Year: Scott Allison, RC
Attack: John Ware (W&L), Brad Johnson (H-SC), Will Goldthwait (RC), John Kuczo (LC)
Midfield: Jeff Jackson (H-SC), Sandy Harrison (W&L), Brian Kennon (R-MC), Chris Pollock (RC)
Defense: Reid Campbell (W&L), Brett Bennett (H-SC), John Spilman (R-MC), Jamie Kujawski (RC)
Goalkeeper: David Cole (R-MC)

1989
Player of the Year:
Brad Johnson, H-SC
Coach of the Year: Ray Rostan, H-SC
Attack: Brad Johnson (H-SC), Will Goldthwait (RC), John Ware (W&L), Don Bergeron (RC)
Midfield: Jack Barber (H-SC); David Dyson (RC), Chris Pollock (RC), Ric Westervelt (R-MC)
Defense: Reid Campbell (W&L), Boyd Coyner (H-SC), Mark Lawrence (RC), Mike Moore (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: David Cole (R-MC)

1990
Player of the Year:
Dave Dyson, RC
Coach of the Year: Bill Pilat, RC
Attack: Will Goldthwait (RC), Bat Barber (H-SC), Chris Mastrogiovanni (W&L), Tom Sipple (LC)
Midfield: Dave Dyson (RC), Chris Pollock (RC), Rhys Brooks (LC), Carlos Millan (W&L)
Defense: Mike Nunan (W&L), Mark Lawrence (RC), Reid Campbell (W&L), Dek Bowen (R-MC)
Goalkeeper: Steve Mason (RC)

1991
Player of the Year:
Clark Wight, W&L
Coach of the Year: Jim Stagnitta, W&L
Attack: Brett Smith (RC), Tom Sipple (LC), Mike Moseman (W&L)
Midfield: Rhys Brooks (LC), Clark Wight (W&L), Ed Wilson (H-SC) Brad Hennegan (RC), Todd Garliss (W&L)
Defense: Mark Lawrence (RC), Dan Morison (RC), Robert Huke (W&L), Dek Bowen (R-MC)
Goalkeeper: Steve Mason (RC)

1992
Player of the Year:
Don Morison, RC
Coach of the Year: Bill Pilat, RC
Attack: Jeff Roberts (W&L), Dave Brown (GC), Bart Zimmerman (RC), Paul Tomick (R-MC)
Midfield: Colin McGahran (RC), Don Treacy (RC), Matt Parker (GC), Ken Saums (GC)
Defense: Dan Morison (RC), Rob Huke (W&L), Joe LaTona (RC), Dan McLane (RC)
Goalkeeper: Craig Fleming (RC)

1993
Player of the Year:
Wiemi Douoguih, W&L
Coach of the Year: Bill Pilat, RC
Attack: Paul Tomick (R-MC), Brett Smith (RC), Mark Dibenedetto (RC), Wiemi Douoguih (W&L)
Midfield: Ken Saums (GC), Colin McGahran (RC), Brad Hennegan (RC), John Hunter (W&L)
Defense: Chad Brown (LC), Steve Hoffmann (RC), Josh Levinson (W&L), Kirk Olsen (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Brian Murtagh (W&L)

1994
Player of the Year:
Mike Marchetti, LC
Coach of the Year: Jim Stagnitta, W&L
Attack: Ed Curry (H-SC), Erik Daly (RC), Mike Marchetti (LC), Brett Smith (RC)
Midfield: J.J. Blatt (RC), Colin Higgins (W&L), James Kammerman (RC), Tom McGurty (VWC)
Defense: Chad Brown (LC), Brian Doyle (RC), Dave Frank (VWC), Shaun McKenzie (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Craig Fleming (RC)

1995
Player of the Year:
Ed Curry, H-SC
Coach of the Year: Ray Rostan, H-SC
Attack: Ed Curry (H-SC), Ande Jenkins (W&L), Jeff Jones (RC), Frank Smollon (R-MC).
Midfield: Chris Bissinger (H-SC), J.J. Blatt (RC), Tom McGurty (VWC), Ryan Traynor (R-MC).
Defense: Chad Brown (LC), Brian Doyle (RC), David Frank (VWC), Shaun McKenzie (W&L).
Goalkeeper: Mike Doherty (VWC).

1996
Player of the Year:
Chris Davin, RC
Coach of the Year: Bill Pilat, RC
Attack: Billy Metz (RC), Ande Jenkins (W&L), Pete Sheffield (H-SC), Russell Croft (W&L)
Midfield: Ryan Traynor (R-MC), Jason Haslbeck (LC), Adam Butterworth (W&L), Jamie Worthen (H-SC)
Defense: Chris Davin (RC), Lee Counselman (W&L), T.J. Doremus (H-SC), Jay Johnson (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Chris Gordon (RC)

1997
Player of the Year:
Chris Gordon, Goal, RC
Coach of the Year: Bill Pilat, RC
Attack: Chamie Burroughs (H-SC), Ande Jenkins (W&L), Jeff Jones (RC), Frank Smollon (R-MC)
Midfield: Ed Dougherty (W&L), Jason Haslbeck (LC), Adam Jackson (RC), Shane McLaughlin (W&L)
Defense: Chris Davin (RC), Jay Johnson (W&L), Peter Lawrence (RC), Jamie Worthen (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: Chris Gordon (RC)

1998
Player of the Year:
Peter Lawrence, RC
Coach of the Year: Ray Rostan, H-SC
Attack: Chamie Burroughs (H-SC), Scott Chandler (VWC), Colin Dougherty (W&L), Greg Fasanaro (RC)
Midfield: Jason Davenport (RC), Rob Greenfield (W&L), Tom Lewis (VWC), Doug Palmer (H-SC)
Defense: Buddy Kitselman (LC), Peter Lawrence (RC), Ward Smith (H-SC), Jamie Worthen (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: Scott Ketcham (H-SC)

1999
Player of the Year:
Matt Dugan, W&L
Coach of the Year: Jim Stagnitta, W&L
Attack: Chamie Burroughs (H-SC), Chris Brown (W&L), Matt Dugan (W&L), Brian Fox (VWC)
Midfield: Pope Hackney (W&L), Art Hamilton (VWC), Pat McAdams (LC), Doug Palmer (H-SC)
Defense: Charlie Antrim (W&L), Pete Iwancio (W&L), Tom Oast (H-SC), Ward Smith (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: Marty Jakovics (LC)

2000
Player of the Year:
Tom Oast, H-SC
Coach of the Year: Jim Stagnitta, W&L
Attack: Gregg Fasanoaro (RC), Andy Bonasera (RC), Matt Dugan (W&L), Chris Brown (W&L)
Midfield: Randy Ashton (H-SC), Jason Jeffries (LC), Art Hamilton (VWC), Pope Hackney (W&L)
Defense: Tom Oast (H-SC), Raph McNevin (R-MC), Charlie Antrum (W&L), Pete Iwancio (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Tim Morse (RC)

2001
Player of the Year:
Pope Hackney, W&L
Coach of the Year: Ray Rostan, H-SC
Attack: Matt Dugan (W&L), John Neely (H-SC), Andy Bonasera (RC), Chris Lucas (H-SC)
Midfield: Pope Hackney (W&L), Tom Melanson (W&L), Bernie Norton (W&L), Jack Lingo (VWC)
Defense: Pete Iwancio (W&L), Chris Biddison (H-SC), Ryan Johnson (LC), Russell McIllvain (RC)
Goalkeeper: Scott Fava (H-SC)

2002
Player of the Year:
Jason Rostan, H-SC
Rookie of the Year:  Billy McCulloch, LC
Coach of the Year: Mike Cerino, W&L
Attack: Andy Bonasera (RC), Chris Lucas (H-SC), Andrew Barnett (W&L), Jay Smith (VWC)
Midfield: Jason Rostan (H-SC), Paul Venturella (LC), Hunter Price (R-MC), Matt Conners (W&L)
Defense: Chris Biddison (H-SC), Eric Kontargyris (W&L), Russell McIlvain (RC), Jason Archbell (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: Jeremy Bull (H-SC)

2003
Player of the Year:
Andy Bonasera, RC
Rookie of the Year:  Scott McAlee, LC
Coach of the Year: Steve Koudelka, LC
Attack: Andy Bonasera (RC), Chris Lucas (H-SC), Brandon Childs (LC), Kris Davis (RC)
Midfield: Jason Rostan (H-SC), Paul Venturella (LC), Dustin Martin (W&L), Dan Reed (RC)
Defense: Chris Biddison (H-SC), Ryan Johnson (LC), Noah Weber (W&L), Lawson Grumbine (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Ansel Sanders (W&L)

2004
Player of the Year:
Ansel Sanders, W&L
Rookie of the Year:  Brian Vierheller, R-MC
Coach of the Year: Mike Cerino, W&L
Attack: Gavin Molinelli (W&L), Kris Davis (RC), Brandon Childs (LC), Billy McCulloch (LC)
Midfield: Dustin Martin (W&L), Chris Keating (RC), P.C. Johnsen (R-MC)
Defense: Ben Love (RC), Chad Clark (LC), Will Albright (H-SC), Lawson Grumbine (W&L)
Longstick:  Ken Rasamny (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Ansel Sanders (W&L)

2005
Player of the Year:
Matt Madalon, RC
Rookie of the Year:  Garrett Curran, LC
Coach of the Year: Bill Pilat,  RC / Steve Koudelka, LC
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: A.J. Tinklepaugh (MF, LC)
Attack: Gavin Molinelli (W&L), Jon Mason (RC), Sean McChesney (H-SC), Billy McCulloch (LC)
Midfield: Dan Reed, Chris Keating (RC), Ryan Quick (LC)
Defense: Ben Love (RC), Chad Clark (LC), John Pritzlaff (H-SC), Eric Koch (W&L)
Longstick:  Colin Dunn (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: Matt Madalon (RC)

2006
Player of the Year:
Chris Keating, RC
Rookie of the Year:  Tim Skeen, W&L
Coach of the Year: Bill Pilat,  RC
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: A.J. Tinklepaugh (MF, LC)
Attack: Jon Mason (RC), Vince Smith (H-SC), Ryan Cranston (LC), A.J. Tinklepaugh (LC)
Midfield: Chris Keating (RC), Brian Kemper (LC), Thomas Jennings (H-SC)
Defense: Ben Love (RC), Chad Clark (LC), John Pritzlaff (H-SC), Rich LI (RC)
Longstick:  Colin Dunn (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: Matt Madalon (RC)

2007
Player of the Year:
Jon Mason, RC
Rookie of the Year: Pat March, RC
Coach of the Year:  Bill Pilat, RC
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Brendan Moore, RC
Attack: Jon Mason (RC), Brett Morris (VWC), Zach Thomas (RC), Tyler Tolson (LC)
Midfield: Chaz Carlson (RC), Ryan Cranston (LC), Ryan Harrington (H-SC)
Defense: Todd Evans (VWC), Brandon Fell (LC), Peter Goodwin (W&L), Alex Pritzlaff (H-SC)
Longstick:  Colin Dunn (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: Chris Lalli (W&L)

2008
Player of the Year:
  Garrett Curran, LC
Rookie of the Year: Matt Quinton, RC
Coach of the Year:  J.P. Stewart, VWC
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Garrett Curran, LC
Attack:  Will Englehart (W&L), Jordan Kenny (VWC), Brett Morris (VWC), Steve Wiess (LC)
Midfield: Johnny Black (LC), Ryan Cranston (LC), Harry St. John (W&L), Billy Cameron (RC)
Defense: Chris Perzinski (LC), Alex Pritzlaff (H-SC), James Shanahan (W&L), Will Wheeler (VWC)
Longstick:  Colin Dunn (H-SC)
Goalkeeper: Garrett Curran (LC)

2009
Player of the Year:
  Harry St. John, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year: Dylan Hoff, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year:  Gene McCabe, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Harry St. John, Washington and Lee
Attack: Will Keigler (W&L), Pat March (RC), Zach Thomas (RC), Tyler Tolson (LC) 
Midfield: Chas Carlson (RC), Kyle Jett (H-SC), Harry St. John (W&L)
Defense: Sam Love (RC), Dan Martin (H-SC), Shane Roscher (LC), James Shanahan (W&L)
Longstick:  Stephen Simmons (RC)
Goalkeeper:  Connor Locke (W&L)

2010
Player of the Year:
  Kyle Jett, Hampden-Sydney
Rookie of the Year: Max Voumard, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year:  Bill Pilat, Roanoke
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Kyle Jett, Hampden-Sydney
Attack: Will Keigler (W&L), Pat March (RC), Micah Keller (H-SC), Tyler Midwinter (R-MC), Matt Quinton (RC) 
Midfield: Ethan Farrell (LC), Kyle Jett (H-SC), Justin Tuma (RC)
Defense: Alex Burkhead (RC), Sam Love (RC), Daniel Martin (H-SC), Shane Roscher (LC)
Longstick:  Stephen Simmons (RC)
Shortstick: Kevin Feeney (W&L)
Goalkeeper:  Jake Dorsey (RC)

2011
Player of the Year:
  Justin Tuma, Roanoke 
Rookie of the Year: Justin Butler, Randolph-Macon
Coach of the Year:  Steve Koudelka, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Justin Tuma, Roanoke
Attack: Spence Daw (W&L), Dylan Hoff (LC), Jeff Keating (RC), Micah Keller (H-SC)
Midfield: Cole Hawthorne (H-SC), Carter Mavromatis (H-SC), Justin Tuma (RC)
Defense: Alex Burkhead (RC), Joe LaSala (W&L), Joe Lisicky (LC), Austin Wernecke (W&L)
Longstick:  Thomas Jenkins (W&L)
Shortstick: Jeff Schwartz (LC)
Goalkeeper:  Franc Cook (LC)

2012
Player of the Year:
Joe Lisicky, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Cameron Dabir, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year:  Steve Koudelka, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Joe LaSala, Washington and Lee
Attack: Dylan Hoff (LC), Jeff Keating (RC), Adam Nycz (VWC), Tyler Midwinter (R-MC)
Midfield: Mike Hayden (RC), Carter Mavromatis (H-SC), Andrew Wilfong (LC)
Defense: Eric DeLong (RC), Joe LaSala (W&L), Joe Lisicky (LC), Jon Lombardo (LC)
Longstick:  Brayden Gerrie (RC)
Shortstick: Matt Jernack (LC)
Goalkeeper:  Franc Cook (LC)

2013
Player of the Year:
Richard Lachlan, Roanoke
Rookie of the Year: Josh Currier, Virginia Wesleyan
Coach of the Year:  Bill Pilat, Roanoke
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Joe LaSala, Washington and Lee
Attack: Josh Currier (VWC), Richard Lachlan (RC), Mac Means (W&L), Nick Pappas (VWC)
Midfield: Vin Curran (LC), Conner Debois (RC), Max Voumard (LC)
Defense: Andrew Fusselbaugh (W&L), John Gill (LC), Joe LaSala (W&L), Cameron Sheppard (H-SC)
Longstick:  Brayden Gerrie (RC)
Shortstick: Jared Mitchell (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Charles Pease (RC)

2014
Player of the Year:
Josh Currier, Virginia Wesleyan
Rookie of the Year: Kevin Jackson, Roanoke
Coach of the Year:  Bill Pilat, Roanoke
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Cameron Dabir, Washington and Lee
Attack: Josh Currier (VWC), Jason Andrews (R-MC), Aaron Murphy (LC), Nick Pappas (VWC)
Midfield: Campbell Armstrong (LC), Thomas Armstrong (H-SC), Joe Wood (W&L)
Defense: Colin Fraser (W&L), John Gill (LC), Michael Packo (RC), Thomas Pessanent (H-SC)
Longstick:  Ned Bowden (H-SC)
Shortstick: Jared Mitchell (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Charles Pease (RC)

2015
Player of the Year:
 Austin Stewart, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Conn Curry, Roanoke
Coach of the Year:  J.P. Stewart, Virginia Wesleyan
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Colin Fraser, Washington and Lee
Attack: Aaron Murphy (LC), Austin Stewart (LC), Josh Currier (VWC), Cam Lewis (W&L)
Midfield: Thomas Armstrong (H-SC), Kevin Jackson (RC), Christian Zanetis (W&L)
Defense: Eric Lombardo (LC), Wes Pancoast (RC), Buck Armstrong (W&L), Colin Fraser (W&L)
Longstick:  Cole Barrett (LC)
Shortstick: Chris Hower (LC)
Goalkeeper: Charles Hawley (LC)

2016
Player of the Year: Josh Currier, Virginia Wesleyan
Rookie of the Year: A.J. Witherell, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Ray Rostan, Hampden-Sydney
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Stephen LaTona, Shenandoah
Attack: Josh Currier (VWC), Tyler McWilliams (RC), Aaron Murphy (LC), Austin Stewart (LC)
Midfield: Kevin Jackson (RC), Jake Koferl (H-SC), IV Stucker (RC)
Defense: Buck Armstrong (W&L), Baden James (RAND), Robby Moore (RC), Thomas Passenant (H-SC)
Longstick: Conn Curry (RC)
Shortstick: Andrew Riehl (W&L)
Face Off: Bobby Distler (LC)
Goalkeeper: Wyatt Devine (W&L)

2017
Player of the Year: A.J. Witherell, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year: Jason Sarro, Roanoke
Coach of the Year: Jason Rostan, Hampden-Sydney
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Stephen LaTona, Shenandoah
Attack: Ian Levin (H-SC), Evan Lombardo (LC), Jason Sarro (RC), A.J. Witherell (W&L)
Midfield: Hunter Brown (H-SC), Kevin Jackson (RC), IV Stucker (RC)
Defense: Cole Barrett (LC), Conn Curry (RC), Kyle Gifford (W&L), Kent Henry (H-SC)
Longstick: Seamus McDonald (LC)
Shortstick: Chad Fisher (RC)
Face Off: Jack Hodgson (W&L)
Goalkeeper: Ben Judy (SU)