All-Time Men's Outdoor Track Championships

Updated thru the 2018 Outdoor Championships

1977

Team Points
Lynchburg 57
Bridgewater 54
Washington and Lee 47
Eastern Mennonite 45
Emory & Henry 42
Roanoke 26

Coach of the Year: Aubrey Moon, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Jesse Thomas, Roanoke


1978

Team Points
Bridgewater 78.5
Lynchburg 61.5
Emory & Henry 37.5
Eastern Mennonite 36
Roanoke 28
Washington and Lee 27.5
Hampden-Sydney 2

Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Jesse Thomas, Roanoke


1979

Team Points
Bridgewater 77
Emory & Henry 64.5
Lynchburg 46
Washington and Lee 44.5
Eastern Mennonite 44
Roanoke 13
Hampden-Sydney 1

Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater and John Yukosak
Trackman of the Year: Duane Harrison, Bridgewater


1980

Team Points
Bridgewater 92
Lynchburg 53
Washington and Lee 48
Emory & Henry 43
Eastern Mennonite 25
Randolph-Macon 6
Roanoke 4

Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Jerry Stroop, Lynchburg


1981

Team Points
Bridgewater 125
Lynchburg 55
Washington and Lee 42
Eastern Mennonite 24
Emory & Henry 10
Roanoke 8
Maryville 7

Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Duane Harrison, Bridgewater


1982

Team Points
Lynchburg 74
Bridgewater 51
Washington and Lee 50
Eastern Mennonite 41
Roanoke 23
Emory & Henry 22
Maryville 11

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Tinch Campbell, Lynchburg


1983

Team Points
Lynchburg 166
Roanoke 97
Bridgewater 86
Washington and Lee 85
Emory & Henry 54
Eastern Mennonite 22
Maryville 7
Catholic 5

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Keith Arington, Emory & Henry


1984

Team Points
Washington and Lee 141
Emory & Henry 116
Lynchburg 99
Eastern Mennonite 78
Bridgewater 44
Roanoke 33
Catholic 7

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Burrell Fisher, Eastern Mennonite


1985

Team Points
Lynchburg 169
Washington and Lee 148
Bridgewater 91
Eastern Mennonite 37
Roanoke 13

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Keith Arington, Emory & Henry


1986

Team Points
Lynchburg 152
Washington and Lee 138
Roanoke 90
Bridgewater 78
Emory & Henry 62
Eastern Mennonite 9

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: John Williams, Lynchburg


1987

Team Points
Washington and Lee 157
Roanoke 102
Bridgewater 102
Lynchburg 78
Emory & Henry 49
Eastern Mennonite 37

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Andy White, Washington and Lee


1988

Team Points
Washington and Lee 183.5
Bridgewater 126.5
Lynchburg 101
Roanoke 39
Emory & Henry 30
Eastern Mennonite 26

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Andrew White, Washington and Lee


1989

Team Points
Bridgewater 147
Washington and Lee 143
Lynchburg 142
Eastern Mennonite 36
Roanoke 32
Emory & Henry 20

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Wes Boyd, Washington and Lee


1990

Team Points
Lynchburg 158
Washington and Lee 153
Eastern Mennonite 104
Bridgewater 98
Emory & Henry 7
Roanoke 0

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Butch Chichester, Roanoke


1991

Team Points
Lynchburg 224
Bridgewater 133
Washington and Lee 76
Eastern Mennonite 69
Roanoke 13
Emory & Henry 7

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: John Coleman, Bridgewater


1992

Team Points
Lynchburg 241
Washington and Lee 118
Bridgewater 98
Eastern Mennonite 37
Roanoke 22

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Tracy Lewis, Lynchburg


1993

Team Points
Lynchburg 163
Bridgewater 149
Washington and Lee 146
Eastern Mennonite 41
Emory & Henry 8
Roanoke 4

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Dax Mahoney, Washington and Lee


1994

Team Points
Lynchburg 198
Washington and Lee 162
Bridgewater 117
Roanoke 23
Eastern Mennonite 16
Emory & Henry 4

Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Dax Mahoney, Washington and Lee


1995

Team Points
Lynchburg 196
Bridgewater 132
Washington and Lee 90
Roanoke 75
Eastern Mennonite 29

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Tim Bennett, Lynchburg


1996

Team Points
Lynchburg 95
Bridgewater 88
Washington and Lee 53
Roanoke 17
Eastern Mennonite 14

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Scott Brown, Bridgewater


1997

Team Points
Bridgewater 102
Lynchburg 101
Washington and Lee 44
Eastern Mennonite 13
Roanoke 10

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Performer of the Meet: Von Lewis, Bridgewater


1998

Team Points
Lynchburg 134
Bridgewater 61
Washington and Lee 52
Roanoke 17
Eastern Mennonite 5

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Dave Lichtenstein, Lynchburg


1999

Team Points
Lynchburg 145
Bridgewater 64.5
Washington and Lee 26
Roanoke 25
Eastern Mennonite 7.5

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: James Goss, Lynchburg


2000

Team Points
Lynchburg 274
Bridgewater 119
Roanoke 48.5
Eastern Mennonite 47
Washington and Lee 33.5

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: James Goss, Lynchburg


2001

Team Points
Lynchburg 240.5
Bridgewater 106
Eastern Mennonite 80.5
Washington and Lee 61
Roanoke 34

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Marcus Richardson, Bridgewater


2002

Team Points
Lynchburg 217
Eastern Mennonite 96.5
Bridgewater 85.5
Roanoke 65
Washington and Lee 61

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Johnny Harris, Lynchburg


2003

Team Points
Lynchburg 178
Bridgewater 138
Eastern Mennonite 111
Washington and Lee 49
Roanoke 47

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Performer of the Meet: Adam Starks, Eastern Mennonite


2004

Team Points
Lynchburg 185.5
Bridgewater 178
Roanoke 64
Washington and Lee 48.5
Eastern Mennonite 47

Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Co-Performers of the Meet: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee and Steward White, Bridgewater


2005

Team Points
Lynchburg 212
Eastern Mennonite 117
Bridgewater 98
Roanoke 47
Washington and Lee 47
Virginia Wesleyan 5

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee
Athlete of the Year: Dana Mueller, Roanoke
Freshman of the Year: Brian Viar, Lynchburg
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee


2006

Team Points
Lynchburg 257
Bridgewater 106
Eastern Mennonite 94
Washington and Lee 45
Roanoke 39
Virginia Wesleyan 13

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg; Jeremy Webster, Eastern Mennonite
Athlete of the Year: Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Nathan Turner, Eastern Mennonite
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Kevin Beachy, Eastern Mennonite


2007

Team Points
Lynchburg 239.5
Bridgewater 130.5
Roanoke 84
Washington and Lee 54
Eastern Mennonite 42
Virginia Wesleyan 6

Athlete of the Meet: Chris Martin, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Tony Konate, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Scott Decker, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Team Sportsmanship Award: Roanoke College


2008

Team Points
Bridgewater 232
Lynchburg 200
Washington and Lee 64
Roanoke 62
Eastern Mennonite 21
Virginia Wesleyan 9

Athlete of the Meet: Brandon Edwards, Bridgewater
Rookie of the Year: Damien Ward, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Scott Decker, Lynchburg


2009

Team Points
Lynchburg 227
Bridgewater 127
Washington and Lee 103
Roanoke 47
Virginia Wesleyan 41
Eastern Mennonite 40

Athlete of the Meet: Mike Allen, Eastern Mennonite
Rookie of the Year: Mike Allen, Eastern Mennonite
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Billy Billington, Washington and Lee


2010

Team Points
Lynchburg 225
Bridgewater 102
Virginia Wesleyan 77
Roanoke 71.5
Washington and Lee 54.5
Eastern Mennonite 30
Guilford 29

Athlete of the Meet: Dan Reid, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Dakota Pellman, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Jamison Monahan, Roanoke


2011

Team Points
Lynchburg 236
Washington and Lee 89
Bridgewater 72
Guilford 70
Roanoke 55
Virginia Wesleyan 44
Eastern Mennonite 20

Athlete of the Meet: Michael Allen, Eastern Mennonite
Rookie of the Year: Rachad Davis, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: David Doobin, Washington and Lee

2012

Team Points
Lynchburg 216
Bridgewater 122
Washington and Lee 75
Shenandoah 67
Roanoke 55
Guilford 39
Virginia Wesleyan 39
Eastern Mennonite 7

Athlete of the Meet: Luke Sohl, Bridgewater
Rookie of the Year: Luke Sohl, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tim Smith, Roanoke


2013

Team Points
Lynchburg 175.5
Bridgewater 147.7
Washington and Lee 138.5
Virginia Wesleyan 52
Guilford 39
Eastern Mennonite 34
Roanoke 20.3
Shenandoah 13

Athlete of the Meet: Chad Norton, Guilford
Rookie of the Year: Pete Monteleone, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tim Wisniewski, Bridgewater


2014

Team Points
Lynchburg 162
Bridgewater 147
Washington and Lee 133
Roanoke 38
Virginia Wesleyan 37
Shenandoah 36
Eastern Mennonite 35
Guildford 26
Randolph 5

Athlete of the Meet: Zander Tallman, Washington and Lee University
Rookie of the Year: Darin Council, Bridgewater College
Coach of the Year: Zach Haupt, Lynchburg College
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Cody Meadows, Roanoke College


2015

Team Points
Bridgewater 154
Lynchburg 132
Eastern Mennonite 86
Washington and Lee 66
Guilford 52
Roanoke 47
Virginia Wesleyan 37
Shenandoah 36
Randolph 8

Athlete of the Meet: Harrison Toney, Roanoke
Rookie of the Year: Justin Neff, Shenandoah
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: David Cason, Guilford


2016

Team Points
Bridgewater 182
Lynchburg 170
Washington and Lee 127
Eastern Mennonite 82
Shenandoah 59
Virginia Wesleyan 50
Guilford 46
Roanoke 40
Randolph 23

Athlete of the Meet: Davonta Womack, Bridgewater
Rookie of the Year: Davonta Womack, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite


2017

Team Points
Washington and Lee 219.5
Bridgewater 175.5
Lynchburg 142
Eastern Mennonite 104
Virginia Wesleyan 34
Randolph 34
Shenandoah 33
Roanoke 25
Guilford 12

Athlete of the Meet: Evan Truman, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Shep Sims, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Brandon Uhl, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite

 

2018

Team Points
Bridgewater 198
Washington and Lee 184
Lynchburg 142
Virginia Wesleyan 63
Shenandoah 53
Eastern Mennonite 45
Roanoke 44
Randolph 33
Guilford 10

Co-Track Athlete of the Meet: Connor Faint, Eastern Mennonite
Co-Track Athlete of the Meet: MacKenzye Leroy, Washington and Lee
Field Athlete of the Meet: Dash Dericks, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year: Azavier Kirtley, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Hank Patrick, Washington and Lee

 


Total Number of Championships

Lynchburg 28
Bridgewater 10
Washington and Lee 4