Women's Outdoor Track and Field Event-by-Event Results

Updated thru the 2018 Outdoor Championships

Shot Put Champions

1995 Crystal Campbell (EMU) 41-11.5
1996 Tennelle Smith (BC) 35-10
1997 Amy Bck (RC) 36-5.75
1998 Bessie Laws (EMU) 37-4.5
1999 Janet Laing (LC) 38-1.5
2000 Carrie Johnson (LC) 35-7
2001 Janet Laing (LC) 38-6.5
2002 Kristen Lovell (RC) 37-2.75
2003 Clair Thomason (EMU) 41-3
2004 Amanda Renalds (EMU) 37-2.5
2005 Amanda Renalds (EMU) 39-6
2006 Amanda Renalds (EMU) 42-5.25
2007 Dominique Hull (EMU) 39-6.5
2008 Chelsea Lawhorn (EMU) 38-4
2009 Katie Cummings (BC) 39-1
2010 Katie Cummings (BC) 37-10.75
2011 Kori Penick (EMU) 40-3.50
2012 Elizabeth Bransky (RC) 41-3.25
2013 Kori Penick (LC) 40-1.25
2014 Kim Alfaro (LC) 38-6
2015 Kim Alfaro (LC) 39-2.5
2016 Michelle Yates (VWC)  38-6.75 
2017 Michelle Yates (VWC) 39-11.5
2018 Sydne Moseley (BC) 39-3.25



Discus Champions

1995 Crystal Campbell (EMU) 120-1.5
1996 Amy Beck (RC) 118-6
1997 Amy Beck (RC) 124-2
1998 Janet Laing (LC) 109-5
1999 Janet Laing (LC) 121-0
2000 Janet Laing (LC) 116-4
2001 Janet Laing (LC) 121-4
2002 Carrie Johnson (LC) 127-1
2003 Carrie Johnson (LC) 123-6
2004 Kristen Lovell (RC) 108-9
2005 Kristen Lovell (RC) 133-5
2006 Dominique Hull (EMU) 129-0
2007 Dominique Hull (EMU) 125-3
2008 Katie Suehs (RC) 119-9
2009 Katie Cummings (BC) 118-6
2010 Katie Cummings (BC) 122-2
2011 Taylor Maxey (W&L) 126-8
2012 Katie Cummings (BC) 124-4
2013 Amanda Theall (SU) 121-6
2014 Katelyn Senger (BC) 123-7
2015 Katelyn Senger (BC) 138-5
2016 Katelyn Senger (BC)  137-0 
2017 Katelyn Senger (BC)  131-8
2018 Jennifer Calascione (RC) 131-1.25



Hammer Throw Champions

2006 Katie Seuhs (RC) 134-7
2007 Katie Seuhs (RC) 143-8
2008 Katie Seuhs (RC) 142-3
2009 Ashley Allen (LC) 142-7
2010 Ashley Allen (LC) 156-8
2011 Whitney Fitzwater (RC) 162-11
2012 Samatha Clowser (RC) 149-2
2013 Samantha Clowser (RC) 156-2
2014 Samantha Clowser (RC) 157-0
2015 Kim Alfaro (LC) 157-10
2016 Danyelle McGrady (SU)  150-11.25 
2017  Danyelle McGrady (SU)  159-0
2018 Nicole Moughrabi (RC) 134-6.25



Javelin Champions

1995 Sandra Holmes (W&L) 112-4
1996 Rosanna Zook (EMU) 115-5
1997 Meredith Mlynar (W&L) 99-5
1998 Meredith Mlynar (W&L) 98-10
1999 Sarah Schmidt (W&L) 110-3.5
2000 Sarah Schmidt (W&L) 116-2
2001 Sarah Schmidt (W&L) 120-4
2002 Meghan Randler (LC) 127-8
2003 Megan Wiseman (LC) 122-9
2004 Connie Steiner (EMU) 108-5
2005 Kathryn Tice (BC) 102-2
2006 Meredith Withers (RC) 103-0
2007 Alysen Kuck (W&L) 110-1
2008 Aimee Szumiesz (RC) 118-2
2009 Sammy Mizerak (BC) 117-3
2010 Krystle Landes (LC) 125-3
2011 Krystle Landes (LC) 124-0
2012 Leah Heal (LC) 119-10
2013 Leah Heal (LC) 129-10
2014 Mary Kelly (RC) 123-4
2015 Mary Kelly (RC) 125-9
2016 Mary Kelly (RC)  129-5 
2017 Danyelle McGrady (SU)  116-6
2018 Rachel Murray (LC) 116-11.25



Long Jump Champions

1995 Robin Britton (LC) 15-11.25
1996 Amy Edwards (LC) 18-3
1997 Qualkeela Miles (LC) 18-2.5
1998 Tara Strawderman (BC) 18-11.5
1999 Emily Hollett (RC) 17-3.5
2000 Tara Strawderman (BC) 17-4
2001 Michelle Austin (LC) 18-1
2002 Megan Wiseman (LC) 17-0.5
2003 Ashley Palmer (LC) 17-0.5
2004 Ashley Palmer (LC) 17-7.5
2005 Ashley Palmer (LC) 17-2.25
2006 Stacey Doornbos (W&L) 17-1
2007 Jaleesa Osborne (RC) 18-3
2008 Jaleesa Osborne (RC) 18-8.25
2009 Jaleesa Osborne (RC) 18-9.75
2010 Jaleesa Osborne (RC) 19-6
2011 Jessica Gibbs (LC) 17-9
2012 Aleshia Washington (LC) 17-2
2013 Candice Hairston (LC) 17-4
2014 Dana Lee (W&L) 17-10.5
2015 Dana Lee (W&L) 18-9
2016 Dana Lee (W&L)  18-6 
2017 Amber Celen (BC)  18-9
2018 Tye Meador (BC) 17-11.5



Triple Jump Champions

1995 Renae Rose (RC) 33-10.75
1996 Renae Rose (RC) 35-5
1997 Qualkeela Miles (LC) 36-2.75
1998 Emily Hollett (RC) 36-10.25
1999 Emily Hollett (RC) 36-0.25
2000 Jenny Cook (RC) 34-11
2001 Emily Hollett (RC) 34-11.5
2002 Jen Cook (RC) 36-7.25
2003 Christie Lieber (RC) 37-1
2004 Wendy Driver (EMU) 35-0.25
2005 Wendy Driver (EMU) 37-7.75
2006 Kelsey Yoder (EMU) 34-7.75
2007 Dominique McCoy (RC) 36-9
2008 Dominique McCoy (RC) 36-4.75
2009 Nicole Rose (RC) 36-2.25
2010 Carmen Graves (RC) 36-11.50
2011 Carmen Graves (RC) 36-4
2012 Jordan Pitchford (BC) 36-2.25
2013 Carmen Graves (RC) 36-4.25
2014 Melanie Waters (BC) 37-4
2015 Dana Lee (W&L) 36-8.5
2016 Kristen Trice (BC)  36-5 
2017 Dana Lee (W&L)  35-2.5
2018 Courtney Adams (BC) 37-5



High Jump Champions

1995 Sarah Gilbert (W&L) 5-2
1996 Kim Harris (BC) 5-0
1997 Kim Harris (BC) 5-0
1998 Emily Hollett (RC) 5-6.5
1999 Vicki Osinga (LC) 5-5
2000 Vicki Osinga (LC) 5-4
2001 Megan Babst (W&L) 5-0
2002 Anna Manikus (BC) 5-2
2003 Ashley Palmer (LC) 5-1
2004 Ashley Palmer (LC) 5-2
2005 Megan Mlinarchick (EMU) 5-4.5
2006 Megan Mlinarchick (EMU) 5-3.75
2007 Alysen Kunk (W&L) 5-2.25
2008 Stacy Doornbos (W&L) 3-5.75
2009 Tara Altizer (EMU)  5-0.25 
2010 Kelsey Shelton (LC)  5-3 
2011 Erin Nelson (RC)  5-1.75 
2012 Jaclyn Mohlmann (Shen) 5-0.50
2013 Brittany Kersey (BC) 5-1.25
2014 Kristen Trice (BC) 5-.025
2015 Jaclyn Mohlmann (SU) 5-2.5
2016 Kristen Trice (BC)  5-4.25 
2017 Mara Briggs (RC)  5-4
2018 Mara Briggs (RC) 5-6.5



Pole Vault Champions

2000 Laura Rosenberger (EMU) 12-1
2001 Laura Rosenberger (EMU) 11-1.25
2002 Laura Rosenberger (EMU) 11-8
2003 Sarah McDonald (LC) 9-0
2004 Megan Mlinarchik (EMU) 10-0
2005 Megan Mlinarchik (EMU) 10-8
2007 Mary Mohay (LC) 10-11.75
2008 Christina Rhodes (BC) 10-6.25
2009 Christina Rhodes (BC) 11-6.50
2010 Christina Rhodes (BC) 12-4.50
2011 Christina Rhodes (BC) 11-8.50
2012 Jillian Katterhagen (W&L) 10-11.75
2013 Jillian Katterhagen (W&L) 10-8.25
2014 Elizabeth Stanton (W&L) 11-2.25
2015 Jillian Katterhagen (W&L) 10-11.75
2016 Elizabeth Stanton (W&L)  11-1.25 
2017 Elizabeth Stanton (W&L)  11-6
2018 Courtney Adams (BC) 11-0



100-meter Dash Champions

1995 Renae Rose (RC) 13.42
1996 Amy Edwards (LC) 12.88
1997 Qualkeela Miles (LC) 13.41
1998 Sindy Wilson (RC) 12.94
1999 Georgette Turner (LC) 12.82
2000 Lori Abbott (EMU) 12.36
2001 Lorenda Abbott (EMU) 12.33
2002 Megan Wiseman (LC) 12.68
2003 Lori Abbott (EMU) 12.30
2004 Ashley Neibuhr (RC) 13.11
2005 Cassandra Williams (RC) 12.86
2006 Cassandra Williams (RC) 12.85
2007 Robin Yerkes (RC) 12.39
2008 Robin Yerkes (RC) 12.38
2009 Jaleesa Osborne (RC) 12.18
2010 Jaleesa Osborne (RC) 11.98
2011 Marissa Thompson (W&L) 12.71
2012 Aleshia Washington (LC) 12.21
2013 Alexis Janney (RC) 12.55
2014 Aleshia Washington (LC) 12.47
2015 Aleshia Washington (LC) 12.42
2016 Amber Celen (BC) 12.15 
2017 Amber Celen (BC)  12.34 
2018 Quinn Harlan (RC) 12.00



200-meter Dash Champions

1995 Renae Rose (RC) 27.3
1996 Amy Edwards (LC) 26.99
1997 Qualkeela Miles (LC) 27.02
1998 Sindy Wilson (RC) 26.75
1999 Sindy Wilson (RC) 26.26
2000 Melissa Baker (BC) 26.55
2001 Lorenda Abbott (EMU) 26.28
2002 Megan Wiseman (LC) 26.44
2003 Lori Abbott (EMU) 25.66
2004 Terri Baker (BC) 26.95
2005 Cassandra Williams (RC) 26.96
2006 Stacey Doornbos (W&L) 26.40
2007 Robin Yerkes (RC) 25.10
2008 Robin Yerkes (RC) 25.50
2009 Robin Yerkes (RC) 24.81
2010 Robin Yerkes (RC) 24.72
2011 Marissa Thompson (W&L) 26.68
2012 Christina Washington (LC) 25.92
2013 Alexis Janney (RC) 25.19
2014 Aleshia Washington (LC) 25.41
2015 Alexis Janney (RC) 25.09
2016 Amber Celen (BC) 24.74 
2017 Amber Celen (BC)  25.47 
2018 Amber Celen (BC) 24.77



400-meter Dash Champions

1995 Gail Guengerich (EMU) 1:00.12
1996 Gail Guengerich (EMU) 1:01.66
1997 Leahann Agee (RC) 1:00.50
1998 Melissa Baker (BC) 1:00.12
1999 Melissa Baker (BC) 1:00.34
2000 Melissa Baker (BC) 58.76
2001 Melissa Baker (BC) 59.13
2002 Megan Wiseman (LC) 58.15
2003 Megan Wiseman (LC) 58.61
2004 Ashley Palmer (LC) 58.57
2005 Ashley Palmer (LC) 59.39
2006 Tonya Phillipe (RC) 58.62
2007 Tonya Phillipe (RC) 56.64
2008 Robin Yerkes (RC) 57.25
2009 Robin Yerkes (RC) 56.83
2010 Robin Yerkes (RC) 56.16
2011 Christina Washington (LC) 57.55
2012 Christina Washington (LC) 57.79
2013 Alexis Janney (RC) 56.46
2014 Alease Kinney (RC) 56.96
2015 Alease Kinney (RC) 56.03
2016 Alexis Janney (RC)  56.20 
2017 Maryellen Hauver (BC)  58.98 
2018 Endasia Mitchell (LC) 58.84



800-meter Run Champions

1995 Kim Herring (W&L) 2:25.38
1996 Natasha Dorofeeva (W&L) 2:23.97
1997 Natasha Dorofeeva (W&L) 2:21.02
1998 Natasha Dorofeeva (W&L) 2:18.16
1999 Missy Beaver (LC) 2:22.14
2000 Ariel Davis (BC) 2:26.35
2001 Casey Smith (RC) 2:24.11
2002 Megan Wiseman (LC) 2:25.57
2003 Megan Wiseman (LC) 2:25.20
2004 Crystal Bergen (LC) 2:25.62
2005 Crystal Bergen (LC) 2:26.70
2006 Amanda Diver (LC) 2:22.18
2007 Elizabeth Webb (W&L) 2:21.76
2008 Elizabeth Webb (W&L) 2:18.15
2009 Elizabeth Webb (W&L) 2:21.17
2010 Morgan Keplinger (BC) 2:24.18
2011 Carmen Graves (RC) 2:17.14
2012 Carmen Graves (RC) 2:17.57
2013 Carmen Graves (RC) 2:13.91
2014 Hannah Chappell-Dick (EMU) 2:18.31
2015 Hannah Chappell-Dick (EMU) 2:13.64
2016 Hannah Chappell-Dick (EMU)  2:11.80 
2017 Natalie Deacon (LC)  2:14.86 
2018 Natalie Deacon (LC) 2:16.45



1500-meter Run Champions

1995 Sue Deutsch (W&L) 5:13.55
1996 Josephine Schaeffer (W&L) 4:55.40
1997 Missy Beaver (LC) 4:55.69
1998 Missy Beaver (LC) 4:50.76
1999 Missy Beaver (LC) 4:47.83
2000 Casey Smith (RC) 4:54.51
2001 Casey Smith (RC) 4:43.85
2002 Andrea Good (EMU) 4:54.28
2003 Andrea Good (EMU) 4:58.90
2004 Crystal Bergen (LC) 4:58.02
2005 Kelly Archibald (LC) 5:00.70
2006 Becca Taylor (W&L) 4:55.80
2007 Elizabeth Webb (W&L) 4:50.20
2008 Elizabeth Webb (W&L) 4:44.90
2009 Elizabeth Webb (W&L) 4:46.77
2010 Kat Telfeyan (W&L) 4:47.71
2011 Olivia Mills (BC) 4:48.86
2012 Carmen Graves (RC) 4:43.08
2013 Carmen Graves (RC) 4:52.14
2014 Hannah Chappell-Dick (EMU) 4:38.61
2015 Hannah Chappell-Dick (EMU) 4:46.81
2016 Hannah Chappell-Dick (EMU)  4:46.17 
2017 Natalie Deacon (LC)  4:54.67 
2018 Marissa Coombs (VWU) 4:46.70



3000-meter Steeplechase Champions

2008 Jennie Pernisi (LC) 11:54.8
2009 Rebecca Taylor (W&L) 11:22.19
2010 Lauren Schultz (W&L) 12:07.44
2011 Lauren Schultz (W&L) 11:38.00
2012 Amy Smith (Shen) 11:36.51
2013 Lauren Schultz (W&L) 12:00.57
2014 Caity Ashley (RC) 11:52.10
2015 Caity Ashley (RC) 11:38.84
2016 Shelby Shrader (SU) 11:45.62 
2017 Samantha Schreiber (LC)  11:46.30 
2018 Calista Ariel (BC) 11:27.43



5000-meter Run Champions

2003 Andrea Good (EMU) 18:59.40
2004 Christie Van Pelt (RC) 19:44.00
2005 Lindsay Erickson (W&L) 18:33.50
2006 Deb Keiser (EMU) 19:22.56
2007 Elizabeth Webb (W&L) 19:13.95
2008 Jessica Shaw (W&L) 17.29.84
2009 Elizabeth Webb (W&L) 18:58.30
2010 Kat Telfeyan (W&L) 18:40.87
2011 Olivia Mills (BC) 18:43.46
2012 Olivia Mills (BC) 18:03.93
2013 Olivia Mills (BC) 18:10.99
2014 Kaylee Kubisiak (BC) 18:10.27
2015 Kat Lehman (EMU) 18:03.55
2016 Samantha Yates (W&L)  18:34.86 
2017 Samantha Yates (W&L)  17:39.26 
2018 Samantha Yates (W&L) 18:10.27



100-meter High Hurdles Champions

1995 Robin Britton (LC) 16.62
1996 Chamane DeRose (LC) 15.77
1997 Shelli Stevens (RC) 16.49
1998 Georgette Turner (LC) 16.18
1999 Georgette Turner (LC) 15.48
2000 Georgette Turner (LC) 15.85
2001 Georgette Turner (LC) 15.46
2002 Megan Wiseman (LC) 15.58
2003 Megan Wiseman (LC) 15.49
2004 Ashley Palmer (LC) 15.67
2005 Meredith Withers (RC) 16.11
2006 Meresith Withers (RC) 15.00
2007 Meredith Withers (RC) 14.86
2008 Michelle Leaman (EMU) 15.32
2009 Sarah Witt (RC) 14.70
2010 Meagan Tolley (RC) 15.22
2011 Courtney Mebane (VWC) 15.69
2012 Sarah Witt (RC) 14.84
2013 Marissa Thompson (W&L) 15.39
2014 Jaclyn Mohlmann (SU) 15.26
2015 Melanie Meadows (RC) 15.39
2016 Kristen Trice (BC)  15.77 
2017 Amber Celen (BC)  15.43 
2018 Amber Celen (BC) 15.31



400-meter IM Hurdles Champions

1995 Jaime Leddy (RC) 1:09.74
1996 Ashley Borden (LC) 1:08.96
1997 Shelli Stevens (RC) 1:07.61
1998 Michelle Delamarter (LC) 1:08.59
1999 Shelli Stevens (RC) 1:07.74
2000 Melissa Baker (BC) 1:08.74
2001 Melissa Baker (BC) 1:07.56
2002 Ashley Palmer (LC) 1:07.99
2003 Ashley Palmer (LC) 1:07.19
2004 Ashley Palmer (LC) 1:04.47
2005 Ashley Palmer (LC) 1:05.93
2006 Meredith Withers (RC) 1:05.19
2007 Meredith Withers (RC) 1:06.32
2008 Meredith Withers (RC) 1:04.98
2009 Sarah Witt (RC) 1:06.31
2010 Natalie Stier (W&L) 1:04.45
2011 Mel McFayden (LC) 1:05.91
2012 Janey Fugate (WL) 1:04.41
2013 Janey Fugate (W&L) 1:04.91
2014 Courtney Mebane (VWC) 1:05.53
2015 Janey Fugate (W&L) 1:03.69
2016 Kaleigh Hinton (W&L) 1:05.21 
2017 Alison Peacock (W&L)  1:06.26 
2018 Emily Valle (BC) 1:05.31



400-meter Relay Champions

1995 Bridgewater 53.02
1996 Lynchburg 51.16
1997 Bridgewater 51.14
1998 Bridgewater 49.44
1999 Bridgewater 49.91
2000 Bridgewater 50.28
2001 Lynchburg 50.45
2002 Roanoke 50.31
2003 Roanoke 49.68
2004 Roanoke 51.30
2005 Bridgewater 50.64
2006 Washington & Lee 52.54
2007 Roanoke 47.37
2008 Roanoke 46.84
2009 Roanoke 48.15
2010 Roanoke 47.36
2011 Lynchburg 49.48
2012 Lynhcburg 49.86
2013 Roanoke 48.48
2014 Roanoke 48.27
2015 Roanoke 47.51
2016 Roanoke 48.63 
2017 Bridgewater  48.93 
2018 Roanoke 48.92



1600-meter Relay Champions

1995 Washington & Lee 4:20.07
1996 Lynchburg 4:12.85
1997 Washington & Lee 4:12.12
1998 Washington & Lee 4:11.73
1999 Bridgewater 4:09.28
2000 Bridgewater 4:13.07
2001 Eastern Mennonite 4:15.38
2002 Roanoke 4:06.87
2003 Lynchburg 4:08.39
2004 Lynchburg 4:08.16
2005 Lynchburg 4:05.94
2006 Roanoke 4:04.48
2007 Roanoke 4:03.90
2008 Bridgewater 4:09.64
2009 Roanoke 4:00.28
2010 Roanoke 4:01.13
2011 Lynchburg 3:59.76
2012 Roanoke 3:58.71
2013 Roanoke 4:01.72
2014 Roanoke 3:57.51
2015 Roanoke 3:54.34
2016 Roanoke  3:54.07 
2017 Bridgewater  4:04.94 
2018 Virginia Wesleyan 4:00.81



3000-meter Run Champions

1995 Josephine Schaeffer (W&L) 10:53.28
1996 Josephine Schaeffer (W&L) 10:38.40
1997 Nat Messmore (W&L) 11:13.80
1998 Missy Beaver (LC) 11:00.33
1999 Missy Beaver (LC) 10:33.61
2000 Casey Smith (RC) 10:20.45
2001 Casey Smith (RC) 10:16.87
2002 Andrea Good (EMU) 10:43.84


10000-meter Run Champions

2012 Dorothy Earner (Shen) 39:56.14
2013 Casey Mackintosh (W&L) 37:58.71
2014 Kaylee Kubisiak 39:25.90
2015 Kat Lehman (EMU)  39:01.45
2016 Kerri Dalton (RC) 38:15.30 
2017 Kerri Dalton (RC)  38:13.67 
2018 Kaitlyn Johnson (LC) 38:14.79