Old Dominion Athletic Conference
All-Time Swimming All-Conference Teams 

1983

Coach of the Year: Bonnie Kestner, Sweet Briar
Swimmer of the Year: Karen Fennessey, Sweet Briar


1984

Coach of the Year: Bonnie Kestner, Sweet Briar
Swimmer of the Year: Amy Winder, Randolph-Macon Woman's College

All-Conference:

Caroline Bays MBC Lucy McNichols MBC
Julianne Burkhart SBC Susan Drumond R-MWC
Jenny Crossland SBC Karen Fennessey SBC
Mary Hollowell MBC Debbie Smith RC
Tish Johnson R-MWC Dee Smith SBC
Liz McNight SBC Norie Smith MBC
    Amy Winder R-MWC


1985

Note: Swimming was not an ODAC sport in 1985 because there were not enough teams (4) to meet the conference minimum.


1986

Coach of the Year: Bonnie Kestner, Sweet Briar
Swimmer of the Year: Liz McKnight, Sweet Briar

All-Conference (based on coaches' formula):

Allie Alden SBC Donna Meyer SBC
Sharon Bittner SBC Liesl Veazy SBC
Jenny Crossland SBC Elizabeth Miles W&L
Karen Fennessey SBC Frances Williams R-MWC
Lori McGee SBC Jenny Morrow R-MWC
Liz McKnight SBC Susan Dumond R-MWC
Heidi Metzger SBC Amy Winder R-MWC
Colleen Kelley SBC    


1987

Coach of the Year: Lynda Calkins, Hollins
Player of the Year: Liz McKnight, Sweet Briar

All-Conference (based on coaches' formula):

Anne Ruggierio RMWC Elizabeth Miles W&L
50 free   50 free, 100 free, 200 free,  
Heather Logan W&L 500 free, 1000 free, 1650  
50 free, 100 breast,   free, 200 IM, 200 back  
200 breast   Nancy Whalen W&L
Debbie Grove W&L 50 free, 100 free, 200 free  
100 free, 200 free, 100 fly,   Kathy Stroh W&L
200 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM   500 free  
Kris Amoroso W&L Liz McKnight SB
50 free, 1000 free,   50 free, 100 free, 200 free  
100 back   500 free, 100 back, 100 fly,  
Donna Meyer SBC 200 fly, 200 IM  
200 free, 1000 free, 200   Heidi Metzger SBC
breast, 100 fly, 200 fly,   200 breast  
200 IM, 400 IM   Kristen Austin HC
Squiffy Walker SBC 50 free, 100 free, 200 free,  
200 free, 200 fly, 200 IM,   500 free, 100 fly, 200 fly,  
400 IM   200 IM  
Liz Jones SBC Mattie Hodges HC
1-M dive, 3-M dive   100 breast, 200 breast  


1988

Coach of the Year: Beth Dalton, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
Swimmer of the Year: Elizabeth Miles, Washington and Lee

All-Conference (picked by coaches):

Sharon Bittner SBC Rachelle Nock W&L
50, 100 free, 100 back   50 free, 100, 200 breast  
Heather Logan W&L Elizabeth Miles W&L
50, 100, 200 breast   100, 200, 500, 1000,  
Kristen Austin HC 1650 free  
100, 200, 500 free   Nancy Whalen W&L
Caroll Dennelly W&L 100 free  
100 free   Kristen Wagner W&L
Kris Amoroso W&L 500, 1000, 1650 free  
200 back   Donna Meyer SBC
Squiffy Walker SBC 2000 free, 100, 200 fly  
1650 free   200, 400 IM  
Debbie Grove W&L Sharon Coleman W&L
100, 200 fly, 200, 400 IM 100, 200 fly, 100, 200    
Faren Austin HC back, 200, 400 IM  
100, 200 back   Heidi Metzger SBC
Liz Jones SBC 200 breast  
1-meter, 3-meter diving      


1989

Swimmer of the Year: Elizabeth Miles, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Page Remillard, Washington and Lee

All-Conference:

Kris Amoroso W&L Amy Kroeger SBC
Kristen Austin HC Heather Logan W&L
Sharon Bittner SBC Donna Meyer SBC
Sharon Coleman W&L Elizabeth Miles W&L
Carol Dannelly W&L Rachelle Nock W&L
Brenda Dolan R-MWC Kathy Seraphin MBC
Tina Dunford W&L Kristen Wagner W&L
Jodi Herring W&L Nancy Whalen W&L
Liz Jones SBC Jill Whittaker SBC


1990

Swimmer of the Year: Claire Dudley, Washington and Lee
Co-Coaches of the Year: Lynda Calkins, Hollins
Page Remillard, Washington and Lee

All-Conference:

Farina Austin HC Kris Amoroso W&L
Kristen Austin HC Sharon Coleman W&L
Matty Hodges HC Carol Dannelly W&L
Brenda Dolan R-MWC Claire Dudley W&L
Julie Brooks SBC Jodi Herring W&L
Holly Fleming SBC Rachel Nock W&L
Amy Kroeger SBC Stephanie Sauers W&L
Squiffy Walker SBC Kristen Wagner W&L


1991

Swimmer of the Year: Stephanie Sauders, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Page Remillard, Washington and Lee

All-Conference:

Stephanie Sauers W&L Erica Clayton SBC
Heidi Phillipsen SBC Susan Morgan SBC
Sharon Coleman W&L Jodi Herring W&L
Claire Dudley W&L Farin Austin HC
Jolie Simmons HC Squiffy Walker SBC
Michele Niles HC Chris Livermore HC


1992

Swimmer of the Year: Jodi Herring, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Lynda Calkins, Hollins

All-Conference:

Christina Buckley MBC Jodi Herring W&L
Erica Clayton SBC Wendi Knick R-MWC
Stacy Cofield W&L Wendy Long SBC
Claire Dudley W&L Mary Ruggerio R-MWC
Susan Fisher W&L Jolie Simmons HC
Shana Greene R-MWC Kerry Thompson R-MWC
Brandi Henderson W&L Carolyn yehle HC
Robin Hendrickson SBC    


1993

Swimmer of the Year: Rebekah Prince, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Kiki Jacobs, Washington and Lee

All-Conference:

Erica Clayton SBC Brooke King HC
Cathy Cummings SBC Wendy Knick R-MWC
Claire Dudley W&L Kari May W&L
Brandi Henderson W&L Rebekah Prince W&L
Robin Hendrickson SBC Jill Sheets W&L
Susan Fisher W&L Jolie Simmons HC
    Whitney Wall HC


1994

Swimmer of the Year: Jen Miller, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Jerry Salmon, Randolph-Macon Woman's College


All-Conference

Rebekah Prince W&L Anne Spencer W&L
Jennifer Miller W&L Erin McKinney HC
Staci Bertelli W&L Jolie Simmons HC
Susan Fisher W&L Anne Rumney R-MWC
Brandi Henderson W&L Cathy Cummings SBC
Laura Marshall W&L Robin Hendrickson SBC
Jill Sheets W&L Wendy Long SBC


1995

Swimmer of the Meet: Rebekah Prince, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Lynda Calkins, Hollins

All-Conference

Brandi Henderson W&L Megan Weidmaier W&L
Susan Fisher W&L Bligh Wollner W&L
Taryn Kiekow W&L Ginger Cofield HC
Laura Marshall W&L Kat Horton HC
Jen Miller W&L Anne Rumney R-MWC
Rebekah Prince W&L Vanessa Higbee R-MWC
Anne Spencer W&L Cathy Cummings SBC


1996

Co-Swimmers of the Year: R. Prince, Washington and Lee
Kat Horton, Hollins
Coach of the Year: Kiki Jacobs, Washington and Lee

All-Conference

K. Cruickshanks W&L Greta Richter W&L
Margaret Hoehl W&L Jill Sheets W&L
Kat Horton HC Anne Spencer W&L
Stephanie Kamerer HC Courtney Tyler W&L
Taryn Kiekow W&L Megan Wiedmaier W&L
Laura Marshall W&L Bligh Wollner W&L
Rebekah Prince W&L    


1997

Swimmer of the Year: Brooke Stanley, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Kiki Jacobs, Washington and Lee

All-Conference

Brooke Barrier R-MWC Lauren McKeever W&L
K. Cruickshanks W&L Erin McKinney HC
Courtney Hardt HC Greta Richter W&L
Lezael Haynes W&L Anne Rumney R-MWC
Margaret Hoehl W&L Natasha Sedlock W&L
Taryn Kiekow W&L Brooke Stanley W&L
Laura Marshall W&L Courtney Tyler W&L


1998

Swimmer of the Year: Margaret Hoehl, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: K. Jacobs Moore, Washington and Lee

All-Conference

Brooke Berrier R-MWC Brooke Burt SBC
Lori Kovatch SBC N. Nickodem SBC
Allison Harvey W&L Lezael Haynes W&L
Margaret Hoehl W&L Taryn Kiekow W&L
Lauren McKeever W&L Megan Wiedmaier W&L
Bligh Wollner W&L    


1999

Swimmer of the Year: Margaret Hoehl, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Kiki Jacobs Moore, Washington and Lee

All-Conference

Alicia Kemnitz HU Lezael Haynes W&L
Brooke Berrier R-MWC Margaret Hoehl W&L
Olive Eiley SBC Laura Ingoldsby W&L
Lauren Beckenhauer W&L Beth Newton W&L
Caitlin FitzRandolph W&L Cynthia Smith W&L
Laura Goodwin W&L Courtney Tyler W&L


2000

Swimmer of the Year: Katie Kennedy, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Kiki Jacobs Moore, Washington and Lee

All-Conference

Katie Kennedy W&L Kelli Austin W&L
Lauren Beckenhauer W&L Allison Harvey W&L
Lezael Haynes W&L Blair Huffman W&L
Laura Ingoldsby W&L Katie Kolle W&L
Lauren McKeever W&L Michelle Moore W&L
Cynthia Smith W&L Tara Lewis R-MC
Allison Shoemaker R-MC Olive Eiley SBC
Lauren Friend SBC Brooke Berrier R-MWC


2001

Swimmer of the Year: Blair Huffman, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Matt Barany, Randolph-Macon

All-Conference

Kelli Austin W&L Elizabeth Belch R-MC
Jennifer Fallon W&L Lauren Friend SBC
Jackie Green W&L Wendy Guevara R-MWC
Lucy Heil R-MWC Christeen Hodge R-MC
Blair Huffman W&L Mandi Kimble W&L
Katie Kolle W&L Tara Lewis R-MC
Autumn Matysek-Snyder SBC Michelle Moore W&L
Allison Shoemaker R-MC    


2002

Swimmer of the Year: Autum Matysek-Snyder, Sweet Briar
Rookie of the Year:  Lourdes Cuellar, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
Coach of the Year: Bonnie Kestner, Sweet Briar

All-Conference

Alicia Kemnitz HU Elizabeth Belch R-MC
Christeen Hodge R-MC Sarah Lutman R-MC
Jennifer Price R-MC Lourdes Cuellar R-MWC
Lauren Friend SBC Autum Matysek-Snyder SBC
Kelli Austin W&L Blair Huffman W&L
Laura Ingoldsby W&L Mandi Kimble W&L
Laura Westerman W&L Eleanor Williams W&L


2003

Co-Swimmers of the Year: Erin Ewalt and Tiffany Pearsall, Randolph-Macon
Coach of the Year: Dave Holland, Randolph-Macon

All-Conference

Elizabeth Belch R-MC Tiffany Pearsall R-MC
Sara Hirsch R-MC Christeen Hodge R-MC
Erin Ewalt R-MC Lourdes Cuellar R-MWC
Jessica Ware R-MWC Kristine Holda W&L
Kelli Austin W&L Eleanor Williams W&L
Mandi Kimble W&L Blair Huffman W&L
Beth Sauer W&L    


2004

Swimmer of the Year: Erin Ewalt, Randolph-Macon
Rookie of the Year:  Katie Duff, Randolph-Macon
Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Lourdes Cuellar, Randolph-Macon Woman's College

Coach of the Year: Donna Hodgert, Randolph-Macon Woman's College

All-Conference

Elizabeth Belch R-MC Katie Duff R-MC
Erin Ewalt R-MC Maggie Frye RMC
Tiffany Pearsall R-MC Lourdes Cuellar R-MWC
Kim Edmonds R-MWC Brittany Guthrie R-MWC
Jessica Ware R-MWC Keturah Akida W&L
Tasia Fisher W&L Kristine Holda W&L
Mandi Kimble W&L Suzie LaFleur W&L
Beth Sauer W&L Abbie Sauter W&L


2005

Swimmer of the Year: Erin Ewalt, Randolph-Macon
Co-Rookies of the Year:  Sarah Swann, Randolph-Macon / Nicole Snyder, Sweet Briar
Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Erin Ewalt, Randolph-Macon
Coach of the Year: Jason Gallegher, Sweet Briar

All-Conference

Maureen McLaughlin R-MC Sarah Swann R-MC
Erin Ewalt R-MC Heather Portor R-MC
Aimee Powell R-MC Randi Smith R-MC
Kim Edmonds R-MWC Jessica Ware R-MWC
Nicole Snyder SBC Keturah Akida W&L
Emma Axt W&L Kristine Holda W&L
Jess Cobb W&L Colette Moryan W&L
Amy Roberson W&L Abbie Sauter W&L
Brittany Carlton SBC    


2006

Co-Swimmers of the Year: Erin Ewalt, Randolph-Macon / Kim Edmonds, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
Rookie of the Year:  Lindsey Strachan, Washington and Lee
Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Erin Ewalt, Randolph-Macon
Coach of the Year: Kiki Jacobs, Washington and Lee

All-Conference

Maureen McLaughlin R-MC Julianne Miata W&L
Erin Ewalt R-MC Jessica Shaw W&L
Aimee Powell R-MC Randi Smith R-MC
Kim Edmonds R-MWC Lindsey Stachen W&L
Lauren Truelove GC Susan Mahoney W&L
Shafer Busch R-MC Kristine Holda W&L
Jess Cobb W&L Amy Roberson W&L
Heather Porter R-MC    


2007

Swimmer of the Year: Kim Edmonds, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
Rookie of the Year:  Marlene Graf, Randolph-Macon
Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Amy Roberson, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Dave Holland, Randolph-Macon

All-Conference

Shafer Busch R-MC Maureen McLaughlin R-MC
Amanda Depta R-MC Julianne Miata W&L
Katie Duff R-MC Aimee Powell R-MC
Kim Edmonds R-MWC Amy Roberson W&L
Marlene Graf R-MC Jessica Shaw W&L
Hannah Hesser SBC Sarah Simpson W&L
Hayley Kennan R-MC Hallie Stewart R-MC
Susan Mahoney W&L Lindsey Strachan W&L
    Jenna Worsham W&L


2008

Swimmer of the Year: Lindsay Strachan, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year:  Tess Hayden, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Amy Roberson, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Alex Kuhn, Sweet Briar

All-Conference

Meredith Bagenstose R-MC Amy Roberson W&L
Shafer Busch R-MC Jessica Shaw W&L
Corrine Campbell R-MC Melissa Simpson SBC
Marlene Graf R-MC Sarah Simpson W&L
Tess Hayden W&L Jackie Smith W&L
Hannah Hesser SBC Randi Smith R-MC
Susan Mahoney W&L Lindsay Strachan W&L
Maureen McLaughlin R-MC Jenna Worsham W&L
Julianne Miata W&L    


2009

Swimmer of the Year: Lindsay Strachan, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year:  Lauren Starnes, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Shafer Busch, Randolph-Macon
Coach of the Year: Kami Gardner, Washington and Lee
Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Morgan Cordle, Bridgewater
 

All-Conference

Lauren Starnes, W&L Tess Hayden, W&L
Jenna Worsham, W&L Dana Fredericks, W&L
Julianne Miata, W&L Sarah Simpson, W&L
Susan Mahoney, W&L Lynn Bazzel, W&L
Lindsey Stratchan, W&L Brielle Weinstein, W&L
Hallie Stewart, R-MC Sarah Almond, R-MC
Corinne Campbell, R-MC Lara O'Brien, R-MC
Shafer Busch, R-MC  


2010

Swimmer of the Year: Sarah Simpson, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year:  Brittany Ross, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Jenna Worsham, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Kami Gardner, Washington and Lee
Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Ellie Shea, Randolph-Macon

All-Conference

Elizabeth Buckley, R-MC Ann McCampbell, W&L
Rebecca Stevenson, R-MC Rachel Mensch, W&L
Hannah Hesser, SBC Delaney Rolfe, W&L
Lynn Bazzel, W&L Brittany Ross, W&L
Izzy Brassfield, W&L Katie Salvati, W&L
Jocelyn Cassada, W&L Sarah Simpson, W&L
Dana Fredericks, W&L Elizabeth Starnes, W&L
Tess Hayden, W&L Jenna Worsham, W&L


2011

Swimmer of the Year: Sarah Almond, Randolph-Macon
Rookie of the Year:  Tracilyn Babington, Randolph-Macon
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Delaney Rolfe, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Ben Delia, Randolph-Macon
Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Kelly Mae Ross, Washington and Lee

All-Conference

Sarah Almond, R-MC Lauren Kasoff, W&L
Tracilyn Babington, R-MC Elizabeth Plowman, R-MC
Izzy Brassfield, W&L Brittany Ross, W&L
Lizzy Buckley, R-MC Ellie Shea, R-MC
Jocelyn Cassada, W&L Rebecca Stevenson, R-MC
Ann McCampbell, W&L Michelle Szymczak, W&L 
Dana Fredericks, W&L  


2012

Swimmer of the Year: Emma Phillips, Greensboro
Rookie of the Year:  Caroline Hamp, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Delaney Rolfe, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Kami Gardner, Washington and Lee
Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Simone Conyers, Bridgewater

All-Conference

Sarah Almond, R-MC Joanie Hudak, W&L
Maggie Dwyer, HU Lauren Kasoff, W&L
Izzy Brassfield, W&L Virginia Mauch, R-MC
Lizzy Buckley, R-MC Kellianne Mullin, R-MC
Jocelyn Cassada, W&L Emma Phillips, GREEN
Caroline Hamp, W&L Delaney Rolfe, W&L
Dana Fredericks, W&L Brittany Ross, W&L
Meredith Hardy, W&L Katie Salvati, W&L


2013

Swimmer of the Year: Caroline Hamp, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year:  Emma Swabb, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Delaney Rolfe, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Fran Smith, Bridgewater
Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Michelle Douglas, Hollins

All-Conference

Lauren Frizzell, E&H Hannah Melkun, W&L
Taylor Guardalabene, E&H Colleen Moore, W&L
Tyler Herron, E&H Izzy Brassfield, W&L
Payton Shirey, E&H Stephanie Foster, W&L
Emily Maltby, R-MC Meredith Murphy, W&L
Rebecca Stevenson, R-MC Delaney Rolfe, W&L
Caroline Hamp, W&L Brittany Ross, W&L
Meredith Hardy, W&L Emma Swabb, W&L
Lauren Kasoff, W&L  


2014

Swimmer of the Year: Allison Fowler, Emory & Henry
Rookie of the Year:  Michaela Nolte, Emory & Henry
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Stephanie Foster, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Jason Gallaher, Sweet Briar
Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Morgan McKinnon, Guilford College

All-Conference

Marisa Martinez GREEN Stephanie Foster W&L
Allison Fowler E&H Sydney Gay W&L
Taylor Guardalabene E&H Caroline Hamp W&L
Liz Kleveno E&H Meredith Hardy W&L
Michaela Nolte E&H Elisabeth Holmes W&L
Jessica Richardson E&H Lauren Kasoff W&L
Payton Shirey E&H Jillian Leigh W&L
Emily Plowman R-MC Emily Rollo W&L
Megan Monahan SBC Emma Swabb W&L


2015

Swimmer of the Year: Emily Rollo, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year:  Kira Tomenchok, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Stephanie Foster, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Dave Griffore, Emory & Henry
Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Jessica Richardson, Emory & Henry

All-Conference

Allison Fowler E&H Cassidy Fuller W&L
Taylor Guardalabene E&H Kaitlyn Gardner W&L
Michaela Nolte E&H Sydney Gay W&L
Jessica Richardson E&H Elisabeth Holmes W&L
Natalie Brendsel W&L Emily Rollo W&L
Stephanie Foster W&L Kira Tomenchok W&L


2016

Swimmer of the Year: Michaela Nolte, Jr., Emory & Henry
Rookie of the Year:  Elle Chancey, Fr., Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Stephanie Foster, Sr., Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Kami Gardner, Washington and Lee

Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Emily Townsend, Sr., Washington and Lee

All-Conference

Michaela Nolte E&H Elisabeth Holmes W&L
Jessica Richardson E&H Haylee Rademann W&L
Claire Webber HU Emily Rollo W&L
Kata Kylliainen R-MC Sarah Schaffer W&L
Elle Chancey W&L Emma Swabb W&L
Cassidy Fuller W&L Kira Tomenchok W&L
Jordan Watson W&L    

 

2017

Swimmer of the Year: Emily Rollo, Sr., Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year:  Ali MacQueen, Fr., Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Michaela Nolte, Sr., Emory & Henry
Coach of the Year: Kami Gardner, Washington and Lee

Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Dani Raymond, Jr., Hollins

All-Conference

Michaela Nolte E&H Taylor Ecleberry  W&L
Jessica Richardson E&H Emily Hageboeck W&L
Kelly Amar W&L Elisabeth Holmes W&L
Laura Bruce W&L Ali MacQueen W&L
Elle Chancey W&L Halyee Rademann  W&L
Katherine Degner W&L Emily Rollo W&L
Jordan Watson W&L    

 

2018

Swimmer of the Year: Emily Hageboeck, So., Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year:  Mattie Grant, Fr., Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Emily Hageboeck, So., Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Kami Gardner, Washington and Lee

Bonnie Kestner Sportsmanship Award: Sarah Ahson, Fr., Sweet Briar

All-Conference

Kata Kylliainen R-MC Taylor Ecleberry W&L
Kacey Pool R-MC Hannah Freibert W&L
Laney Sanchez R-MC Mattie Grant W&L
Reilly Bird RC Emily Hageboeck W&L
Kelly Amar W&L Ashley Johnston W&L
Elle Chancey W&L Ali MacQueen W&L
Katherine Degner W&L Jordan Watson W&L