Old Dominion Athletic Conference

All-Time Cross Country Championship Results

1976

Team Results:

Team Points
Eastern Mennonite 27
Bridgewater 50
Lynchburg 52
Washington and Lee 103
Hampden-Sydney 148

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ken Layman 25:20 EMC
2. Mike Kidd 25:41 BC
3. Mike Lehman 25:56 EMC
4. Darrell Zook 26:17 EMC
5. Gerald Crouse 26:37 BC
6. Bill Bodine 26:37 LC
7. Don Martin 26:55 EMC

 

Coach of the Year: Roland Landes, Eastern Mennonite

1977

Team Results:

Team Points
Eastern Mennonite 29
Bridgewater 37
Lynchburg 81
Washington and Lee 85
Roanoke 152
Emory & Henry 180
Hampden-Sydney 182

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ken Layman 26:12 EMC
2. Darrell Zook 26:26 EMC
3. Curt Rowland 26:58 BC
4. Don Martin 27:09 EMC
5. Gerald Crouse 27:16 BC
6. Linford Good 27:28 EMC
7. Darrell Metts 27:36 BC

 

Coach of the Year: Elton Horst, Eastern Mennonite

1978

Team Results:

Team Points
Eastern Mennonite 38
Lynchburg 47
Bridgewater 69
Roanoke 82
Washington and Lee 103
Hampden-Sydney 155

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Gerald Crouse 26:07 BC
2. Supe Edmonds 26:41 LC
3. Darrell Zook 26:44 EMC
4. Dave Taylor 27:02 LC
5. Don Martin 27:07 EMC
6. Bill Hostetler 27:12 EMC
7. John Gieson 27:15 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Aubrey Moon, Lynchburg

1979

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 29
Eastern Mennonite 41
Roanoke 85
Bridgewater 94
Washington and Lee 104
Hampden-Sydney 146

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ken Layman 24:32 EMC
2. Supe Edmonds 26:16 LC
3. Dave Taylor 26:26 LC
4. Wes Nolt 26:30 EMC
5. Ed Garbie 26:31 EMC
6. Linford Good 26:32 EMC
7. Steve Surratt 26:41 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg

1980

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 45
Lynchburg 55
Bridgewater 68
Washington and Lee 76
Hampden-Sydney 92

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. D. Denlinger 26:42 BC
2. Richard Kaufmann 26:55 EMC
3. Tony Wirt 27:00 RC
4. Supe Edmonds 27:17 LC
5. J.P. Turner 27:26 H-SC
6. Andy Chocklett 27:29 RC
7. Wes Nolt 27:44 EMC

 

Coach of the Year: Richard Browder, Roanoke

1981

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 56
Lynchburg 66
Eastern Mennonite 78
Washington and Lee 82
Bridgewater 96
Hampden-Sydney 106

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Tinch Campbell 26:15 LC
2. Andy Chocklett 26:19 RC
3. Tony Wirt 26:19 RC
4. Wes Nolt 26:25 EMC
5. Bill Hostetler 26:28 EMC
6. Terry Lenny 26:28 BC
7. Angus McBryde 26:33 W&L

 

Coach of the Year: Richard Browder, Roanoke

1982

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 45
Roanoke 51
Lynchburg 53
Catholic 87
Bridgewater 134
Eastern Mennonite 154
Hampden-Sydney 197

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Grattan Garbee 26:40 LC
2. Angus McBryde 26:57 W&L
3. Tim Doran 27:07 LC
4. Tony Wirt 27:09 RC
5. Frank Pittman 27:35 W&L
6. C. Kaiser 27:41 RC
7. Andy Chocklett 27:46 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Dick Miller, Washington and Lee

1983

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 34
Washington and Lee 48
Catholic 91
Hampden-Sydney 114
Lynchburg 121
Bridgewater 152
Eastern Mennonite 166

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Angus McBryde 27:51 W&L
2. Andy Chocklett 28:48 RC
3. B. Flynn 29:05 CUA
4. Tom Linden 29:17 RC
5. C. Kaiser 29:34 RC
6. G. Garbee 29:40 RC
7. Frank Pittman 29:42 W&L

 

Coach of the Year: Richard Browder, Roanoke

1984

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 41
Lynchburg 52
Hampden-Sydney 74
Eastern Mennonite 94
Roanoke 111
Bridgewater 152

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Mark Granger 27:04 LC
2. Eddie Goundry 27:15 W&L
3. Frank Pittman 27:17 W&L
4. Jay Turner 27:18 H-SC
5. Roger Ripstein 27:21 BC
6. Ed Myers 27:26 W&L
7. Dave Linden 27:27 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Dick Miller, Washington and Lee

1985

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 31
Hampden-Sydney 68
Washington and Lee 70
Lynchburg 71
Eastern Mennonite 124
Bridgewater NA

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Dwayne Stover 26:11 RC
2. Tom Linden 26:19 RC
3. Dave Linden 26:19 RC
4. Dewey Sowers 26:36 LC
5. Matt Richards 26:43 LC
6. Eddie Goundry 26:46 W&L
7. Jay Turner 26:50 H-SC

 

Coach of the Year: Rich Browder, Roanoke

1986

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 35
Lynchburg 46
Washington and Lee 50
Hampden-Sydney 86
Eastern Mennonite 143
Bridgewater NA

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Dwayne Stover 27:21 RC
2. Matt Richards 27:34 LC
3. Tom Linden 27:46 RC
4. Scott Rippeon 28:04 W&L
5. Ed Myers 28:09 W&L
6. Richard Moore 28:12 W&L
7. Dewey Sowers 28:12 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Richard Browder, Roanoke

1987

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 25
Lynchburg 49
Washington and Lee 62
Bridgewater 112
Hampden-Sydney 116
Eastern Mennonite 118

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Dwayne Stover 25:22 RC
2. Tom Linden 25:57 RC
3. Scott Rippeon 26:14 W&L
4. Paul Walters 26:23 RC
5. Brian Falls 26:27 RC
6. Bill Clark 26:37 W&L
7. Paul Johnson 26:46 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Richard Browder, Roanoke

1988

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 26
Eastern Mennonite 51
Washington and Lee 73
Roanoke 76
Hampden-Sydney 123

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Greg Smythe 27:50 LC
2. Michael Marsh 28:00 LC
3. Paul Johnson 28:31 LC
4. Bill Clark 28:45 W&L
5. Paul Shelley 28:51 EMC
6. C. Copenhaver 28:54 E&H
7. Ed Lowe 29:00 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Greg Smythe, Lynchburg

1989

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 16
Washington and Lee 53
Eastern Mennonite 97
Hampden-Sydney 121
Bridgewater 131
Emory & Henry NS
Roanoke NS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Mike Marsh 27:46 LC
2. Gregg Cavaliere 28:01 LC
3. Paul Johnson 28:22 LC
4. Ed Lowe 28:59 LC
5. Steve Spire 29:17 BC
6. William Franklin 29:26 LC
7. Rick Krantz 29:35 EMC

 

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Mike Marsh, Lynchburg

1990

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 24
Washington and Lee 33
Hampden-Sydney 92
Roanoke 116
Eastern Mennonite NS
Bridgewater NS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Gregg Cavaliere 25:55 LC
2. John Cardwell 27:02 LC
3. Bo Hannah 27:17 W&L
4. David Martin 27:30 W&L
5. Jim Adams 27:42 LC
6. Charles Edwards 27:48 W&L
7. Henry Grossman 28:08 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Gregg Cavaliere, Lynchburg

1991

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 28
Washington and Lee 36
Eastern Mennonite 74
Bridgewater 111
Hampden-Sydney 131
Randolph-Macon 163

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Gregg Cavaliere 25:55 LC
2. Jim Adams 25:56 LC
3. Bo Hannah 26:06 W&L
4. Matt Richards 26:20 LC
5. John Cardwell 26:50 LC
6. Charles Edwards 27:16 W&L
7. Buck Smith 27:34 EMC

 

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Gregg Cavaliere, Lynchburg

1992

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 27
Washington and Lee 66
Eastern Mennonite 77
Bridgewater 97
Roanoke 97
Hampden-Sydney 175
Randolph-Macon 202

 

 Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Matt Richards 26:17 LC
2. Bo Hannah 26:30 W&L
3. Steve Bishop 26:34 LC
4. John Cardwell 26:47 LC
5. Keith Rinn 27:25 W&L
6. Reeves 27:29 RC
7. B.J. Lowry 27:34 EMC

 

Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Matt Richards, Lynchburg

1993

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 18
Eastern Mennonite 63
Washington and Lee 86
Roanoke 105
Hampden-Sydney 132
Bridgewater 136
Randolph-Macon 194

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. John Cardwell 26:04 LC
2. Steve Bishop 26:14 LC
3. JJ Maybury 26:31 RC
4. Jeff Staple 26:41 LC
5. Henry Grossman 26:59 LC
6. Jeff Fedorko 27:05 LC
7. Lynn Stoltzfus 27:09 EMC

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: John Cardwell, Lynchburg

1994

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 49
Eastern Mennonite 57
Roanoke 69
Hampden-Sydney 101
Lynchburg 110
Bridgewater 119

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Lynn Stoltzfus 27:34 EMU
2. JJ Maybury 27:36 RC
3. Jason Callen 27:39 W&L
4. Damon Godfrey 27:50 LC
5. Tom Burrowes 27:56 LC
6. Will Olson 28:13 W&L
7. Jon Dean 28:15 BC

 

Coach of the Year: John Tucker, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Lynn Stoltzfus, Eastern Mennonite

1995

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 36
Roanoke 61
Lynchburg 72
Hampden-Sydney 77
Eastern Mennonite 113
Bridgewater 157

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Jason Callen 26:32 W&L
2. JJ Maybury 26:45 RC
3. Jeff Conant 26:52 LC
4. Brad Payne 27:02 W&L
5. Steve Bishop 27:04 LC
6. Damon Godfrey 27:09 LC
7. David Angell 27:24 RC

 

Coach of the Year: John Tucker, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Jason Callen, Washington and Lee

1996

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 27
Washington and Lee 45
Roanoke 57
Eastern Mennonite 110
Bridgewater 133
Hampden-Sydney 160

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Jeff Conant 26:36 LC
2. Will Olson 27:11 W&L
3. Linh Nguyen 27:17 LC
4. Jason McNicholl 27:21 RC
5. Jason Callen 27:21 W&L
6. Mathieu Lentine 27:22 LC
7. Kevin Woodling 27:37 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Jeff Conant, Lynchburg

1997

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 24
Lynchburg 56
Roanoke 87
Bridgewater 110
Hampden-Sydney 113
Eastern Mennonite 113

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Jason Callen 27:07 W&L
2. Will Olson 27:18 W&L
3. Frank Antonelli 27:26 LC
4. David Angell 27:36 RC
5. Alex Taylor 27:44 W&L
6. Greg Ruthig 27:48 W&L
7. Jon Dean 27:56 BC

 

Coach of the Year: John Tucker, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Jason Callen, Washington and Lee

1998

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 36
Eastern Mennonite 79
Lynchburg 82
Bridgewater 82
Washington and Lee 98
Hampden-Sydney 161
Emory & Henry 214
Virginia Wesleyan NS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. David Angell 26:03 RC
2. Nate Bonovitz 26:08 LC
3. Jason McNicholl 27:07 RC
4. Linh Nguyen 27:19 LC
5. Doug Wrenn 27:38 EMU
6. Darrick Alford 27:44 W&L
7. Laurence Loesel 27:47 RC
8. Aaron Kauffman 27:51 EMU

 

Coach of the Year: Finn Pincus, Roanoke
Runner of the Year: David Angell, Roanoke

1999

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 22
Bridgewater 75
Roanoke 85
Washington and Lee 92
Hampden-Sydney 110
Eastern Mennonite 148
Emory & Henry 186

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Linh Nguyen 26:24 LC
2. Nate Bonovitz 26:27 LC
3. Ross Bair 26:49 BC
4. Greg Useem 26:58 LC
5. Blake Dalton 27:05 RC
6. Robert Naftel 27:07 W&L
7. Erik Olsen 27:08 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Linh Nguyen, Lynchburg 

2000

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 23
Roanoke 73
Eastern Mennonite 89
Bridgewater 93
Washington and Lee 105
Virginia Wesleyan 162
Emory & Henry 175

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Nate Bonovitz 26:52.60 LC
2. Andrew Jenner 27:46.30 EMU
3. Greg Useem 27:56.60 LC
4. Ross Bair 28:07.00 BC
5. Erik Olson 28:10.80 LC
6. Paul Guest 28:14.40 LC
7. Andy Schorr 28:25.20 W&L

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Nate Bonovitz, Lynchburg

2001

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 37
Roanoke 41
Washington and Lee 102
Bridgewater 105
Eastern Mennonite 117
Virginia Wesleyan 136
Emory & Henry 206

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ross Bair 26:23 BC
2. Blake Dalton 26:29 RC
3. Paul Guest 26:34 LC
4. Greg Useem 26:36 LC
5. Andrew Jenner 26:37 EMU
6. Brian Tullock 26:38 LC
7. Jason Belt 26:43 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Ross Bair, Bridgewater 

2002

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 18
Washington and Lee 55
Roanoke 64
Bridgewater 130
Eastern Mennonite 144
Hampden-Sydney 194
Virginia Wesleyan 204
Emory & Henry 206

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Brian Tullock 26:23.87 LC
2. Matt McCarroll 26:36.41 LC
3. Andy Schorr 26:38.56 W&L
4. Brian Flynn 26:44.03 LC
5. Paul Guest 26:44.67 LC
6. Josh Zobenica 26:48.55 LC
7. Wes Bell 26:58.37 W&L

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Brian Tullock, Lynchburg

2003

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 30
Lynchburg 39
Washington and Lee 86
Bridgewater 109
Eastern Mennonite 116
Hampden-Sydney 163

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Andrew Schorr 28:11 W&L
2. Jacob Pack 28:21 RC
3. Brian Flynn 28:54 LC
4. Eric Johnson 28:54 RC
5. Brian Tullock 29:08 LC
6. Kevin Graves 29:12 LC
7. Zack Tembi 29:30 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Finn Pincus, Roanoke
Runner of the Year: Andrew Schorr, Washington and Lee

2004

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 32
Roanoke 46
Lynchburg 55
Eastern Mennonite 114
Hampden-Sydney 146
Guilford 178
Virginia Wesleyan 185

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Nathan Johnson 28:16 W&L
2. Alex Mahoney 28:25 W&L
3. Zack Tembi 29:04 RC
4. Matt Carlton 29:07 LC
5. Eric Johnson 29:15 RC
6. Stanley Peyton 29:36 BC
7. Wes Bell 29:38 W&L

 

Coach of the Year: John Tucker, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Alex Mahoney, Washington and Lee

2005

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 26
Lynchburg 52
Roanoke 82
Bridgewater 109
Eastern Mennonite 132
Hampden-Sydney 171
Virginia Wesleyan 176
Guilford 233
Emory & Henry 240

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Nathan Johnson 26:05 W&L
2. Alex Mahoney 26:10 W&L
3. Ricky Flynn 26:16 LC
4. Brad O'Neil 26:46 LC
5. Michael Welsh 26:55 W&L
6. Eric Johnson 27:04 RC
7. Kevin Beachy 27:24 EMU

 

Coach of the Year: John Tucker, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg

2006

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 42
Bridgewater 72
Lynchburg 80
Virginia Wesleyan 87
Roanoke 105
Guilford 179
Hampden-Sydney 193
Eastern Mennonite 211
Emory & Henry 221

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Eric Johnson 28:05 RC
2. Jeremy Falke 28:18 LC
3. Michael Welsh 28:29 W&L
4. Brandon Spalding 28:32 BC
5. Vance Berry 28:47 W&L
6. N. Rittenhouse 28:52 BC
7. Tom Brower 29:10 W&L

 

Coach of the Year: Lori Schrock, Bridgewater
Runner of the Year: Eric Johnson, Roanoke
Freshman of the Year: Derek Hizer, Virginia Wesleyan

2007

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 38
Bridgewater 43
Lynchburg 69
Roanoke 114
Virginia Wesleyan 126
Guilford 206
Hampden-Sydney 210
Emory & Henry 212
Eastern Mennonite 224
Randolph 320

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ricky Flynn 27:23.18 LC
2. Michael Welsh 27:56.35 W&L
3. Thomas Brower 28:03.97 W&L
4. Nathan Rittenhouse 28:15.97 BC
5. Brandon Spalding 28:21.23 BC
6. Vance Berry 28:33.19 W&L
7. Jeremy Falke 28:37.45 LC

 

Coach of the Year: John Tucker, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Ian Robinson, Roanoke

2008

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 50
Virginia Wesleyan 52
Washington and Lee 59
Bridgewater 77
Roanoke 127
Hampden-Sydney 209
Guilford 223
Emory & Henry 232
Eastern Mennonite 251
Randolph 297

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ricky Flynn 24:56.35 LC
2. Nathan Rittenhouse 25:28.10 BC
3. Michael Welsh 25:33.50 W&L
4. Brandon Spalding 25:34.20 BC
5. Vance Berry 25:44.40 W&L
6. Patrick Jacobs 25:46.10 LC
7. Sean Whitson 25:48.45 VWC

 

Co-Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg and Mat Littleton, Virginia Wesleyan
Runner of the Year: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Sean Whitson, Virginia Wesleyan

2009

Team Results: 

Team Points
Lynchburg  33
Virginia Wesleyan  48
Washington and Lee  81
Bridgewater  99
Roanoke  148
Guilford  171
Eastern Mennonite  221
Emory & Henry  231
Hampden-Sydney  233
Randolph  294

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ricky Flynn 26:45.38    LC
2. Richy Bikko 27:29.55    EMU
3. Sean Whitson 27:42.68 VWC
4. Jordan White 27:48.32 BC
5. Nolan Compton 28:03.65 LC
6. Seth Cunningham 28:07.46 VWC
7. Lawrence Minor 28:08.33 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Nolan Compton, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete:  Robert Warneford-Thomson, Washington and Lee

2010

Team Results: 

Team Points
Lynchburg 34
Guilford 64
Virginia Weslyeyan 76
Bridgewater 89
Roanoke 122
Washington and Lee 125
Hampden-Sydney 216
Randolph 252

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Derick Kosgei 25:41.00 GC
2. Sean Whitson 25:44.00 VWC
3. Ryan Van Alstine 26:20.00 LC
4. Cody Stanton 26:25.00 LC
5. Richy Bikko 26:25.00 EMU
6. Chad Norton 26:43.00 GC
7. David Kidd 26:50.00 VWC

 

Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Derick Kosgei, Guilford
Freshman of the Year: Cody Stanton, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete:  Robert Warneford-Thomson, Washington and Lee

2011

Team Results: 

Team Points
Lynchburg 59
Guilford 60
Bridgewater 69
Virginia Wesleyan 83
Roanoke 115
Washington and Lee 125
Eastern Mennonite 208
Hampden-Sydney 238
Emory & Henry 256
Randolph 292

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Tim Smith 25:29.10 RC
2. Sean Whitson 25:35.30 VWC
3. Luke Sohl 26:01.00 BC
4. Chad Norton 26:12.40 GC
5. Derick Kosgei 26:21.80 GC
6. Nick Lauter 26:23.10 VWC
7. Cody Stanton 26:29.50 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Tim Smith, Roanoke
Freshman of the Year: Luke Sohl, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete:  Tim Smith, Roanoke

2012

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 28 
Bridgewater 57 
Roanoke 134 
Guilford 136
Washington and Lee 137 
Eastern Mennonite 146 
Shenandoah 206 
Virginia Wesleyan 209 
Hampden-Sydney 233 
Emory & Henry 243 
Randolph 253
 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Cody Stanton 26:16.11 LC 
2. Luke Sohl 26:31.66 BC 
3. Larry Minor 26:43.01 LC 
4. Andris Goncarovs 26:44.21 GC 
5. Nolan Compton 26:53.09 LC 
6. Dan Nafziger 26:55.07 EMU 
7. Anthony McBride 26:59.77 LC 
 

Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Cody Stanton, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Matt Denlinger, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Darren Driscoll, Virginia Wesleyan

2013

Team Results:

Team Points
Bridgewater 50
Lynchburg 88 
Washington and Lee 97 
Eastern Mennonite 100
Guilford 109 
Roanoke 136 
Virginia Wesleyan 184 
Emory & Henry 231 
Shenandoah 242 
Hampden-Sydney 268 
Randolph 283
 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Andris Goncarovs 26:19.50 GC 
2. Chad Norton 26:20.40 GC 
3. Luke Sohl 26:22.80 BC 
4. David Cason 26:31.90 GC 
5. Mac Strehler 26:45.10 W&L 
  Ryan Taylor 26:45.10 SU
7. Anthony McBride 26:45.40 LC 
 

Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
Runner of the Year: Andris Goncarovs, Guilford
Freshman of the Year: Mac Strehler, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Darren Driscoll, Virginia Wesleyan

2014

Team Results:

Team Points
Bridgewater 37
Eastern Mennonite 63 
Washington and Lee 68 
Roanoke 98
Emory & Henry 141 
Lynchburg 177 
Virginia Wesleyan 200 
Shenandoah 255 
Guilford 278 
Hampden-Sydney 280 
Randolph 308
 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ian McDonald 26:20.2 W&L 
2. Harrison Toney 26:27.3 RC 
3. Ryan Gehman 26:28.7 EMU 
4. Mac Strehler 26:44.4 W&L
5. Luke Sohl 26:48.8 BC 
6. Matt Denlinger 26:51.9 BC
7. Keith Thomas 26:52.3 BC 
 

Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
Runner of the Year: Ian McDonald, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Trey Gibson, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Jacob Landis, Eastern Mennonite

2015

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 48
Bridgewater 50
Lynchburg 56
Roanoke 105
Eastern Mennonite 106
Emory & Henry 184
Shenandoah 191
Virginia Wesleyan 215
Guilford 274
Hampden-Sydney 285
Randolph 344
 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Harrison Toney 25:42.6 RC
2. Ian McDonald 25:47.9 W&L 
3. Ryan Gehman 25:55.5 BC
4. Robert Hiegel 25:55.8 BC
5. Anthony McBride 26:02.1 LC
6. Andrew Osborne 26:02.2 LC
7. Mac Strehler 26:05.3 W&L
 

Coach of the Year: Brandon Spalding, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Harrison Toney, Roanoke
Freshman of the Year: Robert Hiegel, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Mac Strehler, Washington and Lee

2016

Team Results: 

Team Points
Washington and Lee 32
Lynchburg 63
Bridgewater 69
Eastern Mennonite 94
Roanoke 115
Virginia Wesleyan 192
Shenandoah 204
Emory & Henry 209
Hampden-Sydney 243
Guilford 294

 

Individual Results: 

Place Name Time School
1. Mac Strehler  26:07.2    W&L     
2. Mackenzye Leroy   26:25.5 W&L
3. Robert Hiegel 26:27.1 BC
4. Josh Shaw 26:30.6 LC
5. Trey Gibson 26:32.5 BC
6.  Ian McDonald 26:33.8 W&L
7.         Drew Smith 26:40.2 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Brandon Spalding, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Mac Strehler, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Abrham Amine, Eastern Mennonite
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Mac Strehler, Washington and Lee

2017

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 27
Bridgewater 48
Lynchburg 85
Roanoke 109
Shenandoah 143
Virginia Wesleyan 177
Emory & Henry 206
Guilford 250
Hampden-Sydney 253
Eastern Mennonite 255
Randolph 294

 

Individual Results

Place Name Time School
1. Jamie Hiegel 24:35.40 BC
2. Mackenzye Leroy 25:06.81 W&L
3. Hank Patrick 25:07.04 W&L
4. Cooper Baird 25:07.67 W&L
5. Tristan Lucy-Speidel 25:11.44 LC
6. Austin Kinne 25:26.94 W&L
7. Max Weidman 25:30.93 BC

 

Coach of the Year: Brandon Spalding, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Jamie Hiegel, Bridgewater
Freshman of the Year: Freddie Marx, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Hank Patrick, Washington and Lee


Total Number of Championships:

Lynchburg 17
Washington and Lee 12
Roanoke 8
Eastern Mennonite 3
Bridgewater 2