$ website.include(?login?)

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

All-Time Women's Cross Country Championships

1986

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 27
Eastern Mennonite 29
Washington and Lee 65
Emory & Henry 104

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Sarah Witmer 21:40 EMU
2. Lisa Santasiero 21:40 LC
3. Tamara Hunsberger 24:26 EMU
4. Catherine Booth 24:54 LC
5. April Fry 25:18 LC
6. Lori Umble 25:39 EMU
7. Katherine von Wiedeback 25:49 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Kenny Layman, Eastern Mennonite 
Runner of the Year: Sarah Witmer, Eastern Mennonite

 

1987

Team Results:

Team Points
Eastern Mennonite 31
Lynchburg 37
Washington and Lee 55
Emory & Henry 102

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Paige Cason 20:25 WL
2. Tamara Hunsberger 20:40 EMU
3. Lisa Santasiero 20:50 LC
4. Cathy Booth 20:58 LC
5. Cheryl Helmuth 21:04 EMU
6. Pam Brunk 21:08 EMU
7. Joy Maust 21:26 EMU

 

Coach of the Year: Kenny Layman, Eastern Mennonite
Runner of the Year: Paige Cason, Washington and Lee

 

1988

Team Results:

Team Points
Eastern Mennonite 31
Lynchburg 31
Washington and Lee 62
Emory & Henry 120

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Sarah Witmer 20:24 EMU
2. Jane Zadlo 21:08 LC
3. Cathy Booth 21:16 LC
4. Sheila Sullivan 21:25 LC
5. Paige Cason 21:27 WL
6. Pam Brank 21:28 EMU
7. Tamara Hunsberger 21:29 EMU

 

Coach of the Year: Lester Zook, Eastern Mennonite 
Runner of the Year: Sarah Witmer, Eastern Mennonite

 

1989

Team Results:

Team Points
Eastern Mennonite 25
Washington and Lee 55
Emory & Henry 103
Lynchburg NS
Roanoke NS
Bridgewater NS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Sarah Witmer 18:54 EMU
2. Rona Berwick 19:41 BC
3. Jeana Driver 19:44 EMU
4. Tamara Hunsberger 20:06 EMU
5. Pam Brunt 20:12 EMU
6. Karla Navis 20:31 LC
7. Charity Rooney 20:32 E&H

 

Coach of the Year: Lester Zook, Eastern Mennonite 
Runner of the Year: Sarah Witmer, Eastern Mennonite

 

1990

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 36
Eastern Mennonite 38
Roanoke 62
Emory & Henry 89
Lynchburg NS
Bridgewater NS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Karla Navis 20:49 LC
2. Cathy Showalter 21:44 RC
3. Elizabeth Salia-Boa 21:54 BC
4. Cheryl Hozmuth 21:59 EMU
5. Anne Witmer 22:16 EMU
6. Susie Wootton 22:36 WL
7. Cecily Tynan 22:44 WL

 

Coach of the Year: Jim Phemister, Washington and Lee 
Runner of the Year: Karla Navis, Lynchburg

 

1991

Team Results:

Team Points
Eastern Mennonite 37
Roanoke 51
Washington and Lee 53
Emory & Henry 85
Randolph-Macon 124
Lynchburg NS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Ruthy Woodring 19:26 E&H
2. Beth Witek 19:30 LC
3. Jeana Driver 19:37 EMU
4. Kim Herring 19:50 WL
5. Cathy Showalter 19:56 RC
6. Carla Navis 20:03 LC
7. Nicole Casteel 20:15 WL

 

Coach of the Year: Jim Phemister, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Ruthy Woodring, Emory & Henry

 

1992

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 33
Eastern Mennonite 54
Roanoke 60
Emory & Henry 95

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Jeana Driver 19:45 EMU
2. Ruthy Woodring 19:47 E&H
3. Patty Alonso 19:50 RC
4. Nicole Casteel 19:51 WL
5. Amy Mears 19:56 WL
6. Kim Herring 20:14 WL
7. Katherine Sneary 20:14 EMU

 

Coach of the Year: Jim Phemister, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Jeana Driver, Eastern Mennonite

 

1993

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 27
Roanoke 50
Lynchburg 68
Eastern Mennonite 77
Emory & Henry 150

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Josephine Schaeffer 17:36 WL
2. Cathy Showalter 19:01 RC
3. Amy Mears 19:27 WL
4. Kim Herring 19:37 WL
5. Lynn Schwehr 19:49 RC
6. Hannah Howe 19:56 LC
7. Sue Deutsch 20:04 WL

 

Co-Coaches of the Year: Jim Phemister, Washington and Lee and Finn Pincus, Roanoke
Runner of the Year: Josephine Schaeffer, Washington and Lee

 

1994

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 15
Eastern Mennonite 52
Roanoke 66
Emory & Henry 115
Lynchburg NS
Bridgewater NS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Amy Mears 20:00 WL
2. Sharon McNally 21:15 LC
3. Hannah Howe 21:18 LC
4. Nat Messmore 21:32 WL
5. Sue Deutsch 21:33 WL
6. Kim Herring 21:36 WL
7. Carson Flowers 21:45 WL

 

Coach of the Year: Jim Phemister, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Amy Mears, Washington and Lee

 

1995

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 26
Washington and Lee 37
Eastern Mennonite 72
Roanoke 110
Emory & Henry 140

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Josephine Schaeffer 18:51 WL
2. Hannah Howe 20:08 LC
3. Carson Flowers 20:31 WL
4. Sharon McNally 20:47 LC
5. Renee Leach 21:03 LC
6. Nat Messmore 21:07 WL
7. Chanda Merrill 21:17 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Paul Johnson, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Josephine Schaeffer, Washington and Lee 

 

1996

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 35
Lynchburg 60
Eastern Mennonite 70
Roanoke 73
Emory & Henry 136

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Carson Flowers 20:24 WL
2. Shelli Stevens 21:05 RC
3. Nat Messmore 21:06 WL
4. Gail Guengerich 21:21 EMU
5. Missy Beaver 21:26 LC
6. Lisa Brennan 21:27 WL
7. Renee Leach 21:27 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Jim Phemister, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Carson Flowers, Washington and Lee

 

1997

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 35
Washington and Lee 40
Roanoke 68
Bridgewater 110
Eastern Mennonite 132
Emory & Henry 153

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Missy Beaver 19:24 LC
2. Natasha Dorofeeva 19:56 WL
3. Casey Smith 20:07 RC
4. Carson Flowers 20:32 WL
5. Renee Leach 20:54 LC
6. A. Beckwith 21:03 BC
7. Jenny Kincaid 21:05 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Missy Beaver, Lynchburg

 

1998

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 18
Washington and Lee 69
Bridgewater 72
Roanoke 73
Eastern Mennonite 120
Emory & Henry 181
Virginia Wesleyan NS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Missy Beaver 20:29 LC
2. A. Lyko 20:36 LC
3. Casey Smith 20:39 RC
4. Jennifer Stieg 20:42 LC
5. L. Boyd 21:38 LC
6. C. Eagan 21:48 LC
7. Wendy Case 22:00 WL

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Missy Beaver, Lynchburg

 

1999

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 42
Lynchburg 47
Eastern Mennonite 69
Roanoke 97
Bridgewater 112
Emory & Henry 181

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Casey Smith 18:33 RC
2. Jennifer Steig 19:22 LC
3. Burke Duncan 20:02 WL
4. Andrea Good 20:04 EMU
5. Kathleen Maroney 20:17 WL
6. Emily Brown 20:33 LC
7. Jenny Kincaid 20:37 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Emily Pulsifer, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Casey Smith, Roanoke 

 

2000

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 45
Lynchburg 54
Roanoke 58
Eastern Mennonite 87
Virginia Wesleyan 142
Bridgewater 159
Emory & Henry 187

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Casey Smith 19:13.40 RC
2. Burke Duncan 19:26.10 WL
3. Jessica Parrillo 19:36.90 WL
4. Alli McVey 20:07.10 RC
5. Emily Brown 20:14.90 LC
6. Jenny Kincaid 20:24.40 RC
7. Andrea Good 20:31.90 EMU

 

Coach of the Year: Emily Pulsifer, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Casey Smith, Roaonke 

 

2001

Team Results:

Team Points
Eastern Mennonite 32
Lynchburg 56
Roanoke 57
Washington and Lee 105
Bridgewater 127
Virginia Wesleyan 142

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Andrea Good 19:03 EMU
2. Burke Duncan 19:12 WL
3. Briana Kearney 19:43 RC
4. Coral McCree 19:50 LC
5. Greta Hertzler 20:22 EMU
6. Christie Van Pelt 20:23 RC
7. Renee Neufield 20:30 EMU

 

Coach of the Year: Lester Zook, Eastern Mennonite
Runner of the Year: Andrea Good, Eastern Mennonite 

 

2002

Team Results:

Team Points
Roanoke 28
Washington and Lee 53
Eastern Mennonite 58
Lynchburg 107
Bridgewater 129
Virginia Wesleyan 176

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Andrea Good 23:02.57 EMU
2. Briana Kearney 23:32.36 RC
3. Burke Duncan 23:53.74 WL
4. Bridget Tainer 24:07.40 RC
5. Lauren Alexander 24:15.10 RC
6. Wendy Driver 24:23.20 EMU
7. Ashley Eshaghi 24:32.10 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Finn Pincus, Roanoke
Runner of the Year: Andrea Good, Eastern Mennonite 

 

2003

Team Results:

Team Points
Lynchburg 20
Roanoke 67
Washington and Lee 75
Eastern Mennonite 79
Bridgewater 121

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Kelly Archibald 26:18 LC
2. Crystal Bergen 26:26 LC
3. Amanda Diver 26:39 LC
4. Erin Alexander 26:49 RC
5. Coral McCree 26:54 LC
6. Kendra Nissley 26:54 EMU
7. Danielle Ginsey 26:54 BC

 

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Kelly Archibald, Lynchburg

 

2004

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 27
Roanoke 48
Lynchburg 74
Bridgewater 104
Hollins 152
Virginia Wesleyan 157
Guilford 163

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Lindsay Erickson 24:42 WL
2. Tippins Stone 25:58 WL
3. Kelly Archibald 26:11 LC
4. Brittany Well 26:26 BC
5. Bridget Tainer 26:32 RC
6. Kelly Zwart 26:40 WL
7. Ashley Eshaghi 26:46 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Kris Hoey, Washington and Lee 
Runner of the Year: Lindsay Erickson, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Lindsay Erickson, Washington and Lee

 

2005

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 25
Roanoke 58
Lynchburg 94
Eastern Mennonite 99
Bridgewater 100
Virginia Wesleyan 158
Guilford 208
Emory & Henry 216

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Jackie Burns 23:47 WL
2. Lindsay Erickson 24:08 WL
3. Meg Harnett 24:17 RC
4. Rebecca Taylor 24:26 WL
5. Ally Koenig 24:31 BC
6. Kenda Nissley 24:36 EMU
7. Mary Christopher 24:38 WL

 

Coach of the Year: Kris Hoey, Washington and Lee 
Runner of the Year: Jackie Burns, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Jackie Burns, Washington and Lee 

 

2006

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 32
Roanoke 65
Eastern Mennonite 67
Lynchburg 100
Bridgewater 118
Virginia Wesleyan 160
Guilford 203
Emory & Henry 206

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Jackie Burns 24:36 WL
2. Kat Telfeyan 25:17 WL
3. Mallory McClaine 25:39 RC
4. Kendra Nissley 25:49 EMU
5. Meg Harnett 25:50 RC
6. Liz Mumaw 25:52 RC
7. Deb Keiser 26:26 EMU

 

Coach of the Year: Kris Hoey, Washington and Lee 
Runner of the Year: Jackie Burns, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Kat Telfeyan, Washington and Lee

 

2007

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 33
Roanoke 34
Lynchburg 72
Eastern Mennonite 141
Bridgewater 161
Virginia Wesleyan 162
Guilford 171
Randolph 212
Emory & Henry 245

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Kat Telfeyan 23:48.80 WL
2. Becca Taylor 24:09.25 WL
3. Elizabeth Mumaw 24:31.65 RC
4. Jennie Pernisi 24:32.38 LC
5. Emma Wilson 24:36.53 RC
6. Elizabeth Webb 24:40.82 WL
7. Mallory McClaine 25:09.09 RC

 

Coach of the Year: Kris Hoey, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Kat Telfeyan, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Jennie Pernisi, Lynchburg

 

2008

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 23
Roanoke 58
Lynchburg 60
Virginia Wesleyan 98
Bridgewater 163
Guilford 180
Randolph 209
Emory & Henry 229
Eastern Mennonite Inc.

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Jessica Shaw 21:41.75 WL
2. Elizabeth Webb 21:54.75 WL
3. Ashley Meyer 22:12.90 VWC
4. Rebecca Taylor 22:26.00 WL
5. Jennie Pernisi 22:42.75 LC
6. Liz Mumaw 22:49.30 RC
7. Dorothy Todd 22:52.10 WL

 

Coach of the Year: Kris Hoey, Washington and Lee 
Runner of the Year: Jessica Shaw, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Kelly Fauth, Virginia Wesleyan

 

2009

Team Results: 

Team Points
Lynchburg 29
Washington and Lee 41
Roanoke 75
Virginia Wesleyan 101
Bridgewater 139
Eastern Mennonite 168
Guilford 203
Randolph 214
Emory & Henry N/A

 

Individual Results: 

Place Name Time School
1. Jennie Pernisi 24:06.91    LC
2. Kat Telfeyan 24:23.96 WL
3. Ashley Meyer 24:37.26 LC
4. Maggie Moore 24:50.35 RC
5. Sarah Keckler 24:54.79 WL
6. Molly Galloway 25:04.02 LC
7. Lauren Schultz 25:10.62 WL

 

Coach of the Year: Jesse Baumann, Lynchburg 
Runner of the Year: Jennie Pernisi, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Lauren Schultz, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ashley Meyer, Lynchburg

 

2010

Team Results: 

Team Points
Washington and Lee 46
Lynchburg 47
Bridgewater 65
Roanoke 88
Virginia Wesleyan 111
Guilford 169
Randolph 205
Emory & Henry N/A
Eastern Mennonite N/A

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Jennie Pernisi 22:58  LC
2. Olivia Mills 23:20 BC
3. Rebecca Bryer 23:25 WL
4. Krystal Foster 23:44 LC
5. Lauren Schultz 23:48 WL
6. Kelly Fauth 23:52 VWC
7. Molly Smith 23:59 BC

 

Coach of the Year: Kris Hoey, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Jennie Pernisi, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Rebecca Bryer, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete:  Molly Galloway, Lynchburg

 

2011

Team Results: 

Team Points
Bridgewater 37
Washington and Lee 56
Virginia Wesleyan 71
Lynchburg 104
Roanoke 116
Eastern Mennonite 152
Guilford 183
Randolph 225
Emory & Henry NTS

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Olivia Mills 22:00 BC
2. Lauren Schultz 23:06 WL
3. Molly Smith 23:23 BC
4. Grace England 23:31 RC
5. Annelise Madison 23:40 WL
6. Kelly Fauth 23:45 VWC
7. Emma Helsel 23:51 VWC

 

Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
Runner of the Year: Olivia Mills, Bridgewater
Freshman of the Year: Grace England, Roanoke
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete:  Lauren Schultz, Washington and Lee

 

2012

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 29
Bridgewater 51
Lynchburg 85
Eastern Mennonite 92
Virginia Wesleyan 133
Roanoke 137
Shenandoah 198
Guilford 228
Randolph 257

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Olivia Mills 23:07.83 BC
2. Kaylee Kubisiak 23:17.58 BC
3. Lauren Schultz 23:39.57 WL
4. Molly Ortiz 23:46.68 WL
5. Casey Mackintosh 24:06.15 WL
6. Hannah Chappell-Dick 24:07.52 EMU
7. Kelly Trennepohl 24:13.85 LC

 

Coach of the Year: Kris Hoey, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Olivia Mills, Bridgewater
Freshman of the Year: Kaylee Kubisiak, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Lauren Schultz, Washington and Lee

 

2013

Team Results:

Team Points
Bridgewater 22
Eastern Mennonite 58
Lynchburg 90
Washington and Lee 97
Roanoke 148
Virginia Wesleyan 155
Shenandoah 187
Guilford 217
Emory & Henry 254
Randolph 257

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Kaylee Kubisiak 23:36.80 BC
2. Stephanie Breen 23:57.00 BC
3. Mckenzie McDonald 23:58.50 BC
4. Hannah Chappell-Dick 24:02.60 EMU
5. Annelise Madison 24:17.40 WL
6. Casey Mackintosh 24:22.40 WL
7. Zanny Ludtke 24:36.40 BC

 

Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
Runner of the Year: Kaylee Kubisiak, Bridgewater
Freshman of the Year: Kerri Dalton, Roanoke
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Annelise Madison, Washington and Lee

 

2014

Team Results:

Team Points
Bridgewater 42
Eastern Mennonite 55
Washington and Lee 83
Roanoke 88
Virginia Wesleyan 142
Shenandoah 160
Emory & Henry 193
Guilford 219
Randolph 247
Lynchburg 280

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Kaylee Kubisiak 23:35.6 BC
2. Hannah Chappell-Dick 23:45.1 EMU
3. Kat Lehman 24:10.8 EMU
4. Zanny Ludtke 24:16.7 BC
5. Caity Ashley 24:33.3 RC
6.

Mckenzie McDonald

24:41.5 BC
7. Liz Wade 24:54.2 VWC

 

Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
Runner of the Year: Kaylee Kubisiak, Bridgewater
Freshman of the Year: Kat Lehman, Eastern Mennonite
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Hannah Chappell-Dick, Eastern Mennonite

 

2015

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 46
Bridgewater 64
Eastern Mennonite 70
Roanoke 76
Lynchburg 164
Virginia Wesleyan 166
Shenandoah 190
Guilford 196
Emory & Henry 235
Randolph 265

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Hannah Chappell-Dick 22:21.9 EMU
2. Samantha Yates 22:30.1 WL
3. Kaylee Kubisiak 22:37.3 BC
4. Margaret Seybold 22:49.4 WL
5. Kerri Dalton 23:05.9 RC
6.

Kat Lehman

23:11.9 EMU
7. Makenzie McDonald 23:38.9 BC

 

Coach of the Year: Michael Dager, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Hannah Chappell-Dick, Eastern Mennonite
Freshman of the Year: Samantha Yates, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Hannah Chappel-Dick, Eastern Mennonite

 

2016

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 38
Roanoke 67
Eastern Mennonite 103
Shenandoah 126
Bridgewater 130
Lynchburg 134
Virginia Wesleyan 155
Emory & Henry 229
Guilford 233
Hollins 281
Sweet Briar 310

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1.  Kerri Dalton  22:39.1 RC
2. Samantha Yates 22:53.3 WL
3. Margaret Seybold  23:19.4  WL
4. Claire Brooks 23:23.3 RC
5. Morgan Alvis 23:28.4 LC
6. Samantha Schreiber  23:32.3 LC
7. Marissa Coombs 23:39.2 VWC

 

Coach of the Year: Michael Dager, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Kerri Dalton, Roanoke College
Freshman of the Year: Julia Moody, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Kat Lehman, Eastern Mennonite

2017

Team Results:

Team Points
Washington and Lee 34
Lynchburg 74
Eastern Mennonite 85
Bridgewater 114
Shenandoah 131
Roanoke 139
Virginia Wesleyan 169
Emory & Henry 219
Guilford 278
Hollins 290
Sweet Briar 318
Randolph 341

 

Individual Results:

Place Name Time School
1. Marissa Coombs 22:01.24 VWU
2. Michaela Mast 22:12.76 EMU
3. Kirsten McMichael 22:16.79 WL
4. Morgan Watson 22:21.14 LC
5. Calista Ariel 22:21.93 BC
6. Julia Moody 22:23.12 WL
7. Anna Nelson 22:25.17 WL

 

Coach of the Year: Michael Dager, Washington and Lee
Runner of the Year: Marissa Coombs, Virginia Wesleyan
Freshman of the Year: Michaela Mast, Eastern Mennonite
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Michaela Mast, Eastern Mennonite

 

Total Number of Championships:

Washington and Lee 17
Lynchburg 
Eastern Mennonite  5
Bridgewater 3
Roanoke 1